Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1575)Fine or New (433)
New (34)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (145)$5-10 (625)
$10-25 (1686)
$25-50 (327)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1491)Paperback (560)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1183)With dust jacket (842)
Signed (44)
With photos (307)
Filter by subject:
Literary Biographies (2831)Biography General (461)
Autobiography (303)
fiction (general) (55)
Literature General (48)
Poetry General (44)
Literary Criticism (42)
Letters & Correspondence (42)
Books About Books (41)
Biography (39)
Filter by country:
United States (1382)Canada (1083)
Australia (331)
United Kingdom (35)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Frankfurt am Main: Rutten & Loening, 1901. 1.2 kg; frontispiece illustration, VIII, 568 pages, top edge of text block slightly darkened with age, slight rubbing and bumping to the heel of the spine, gilt titling to the front panel and spine. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. First published in 1881, this is the fourth edition, and features an interesting mixture -- Max Klinger, Gustave Flaubert, John Stuar... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
Acton
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. #17887 . F/F. 1988. 1st. W00 . hb. w/dj. 132p . corners slightly bumped . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 3) |
ADDISON
New York: A. L. Fowle A study of Addison's life and works. No date. Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley. Frontispiece is portrait of Addison, with onionskin cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) |
| 4) |
Adiel
Toby Press, 2002 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Hebrew by Philip Simpson.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Agatha
New York: Ballantine. #12834 . G/--. 1979. GP . mass paper. 247p . shelf wear, owner's insc. stamp, binding broken but book firm & clean . inside. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 6) |
Agatha
New York: Ballantine. #44273 . F/--. 1979. GP . mass paper. 247p . fine copy, clean & tight, . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
Adventures in an Architectural Archipelago
Kingston: Brown & Martin (printers), 1983 27cm oblong, 52p; Brockville-Kingston work. Cloth. Fine/without dj, as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by David G Anderson Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Angela's Ashes
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick, Ireland, to his arrival in New York as a teenager, eager to start a new life.
New York: Simon & Schuster. #58911 . VG/--. 1996. 1st. HV . softcover. 363p . clean & tight copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 9) |
Angela's Ashes
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick, Ireland, to his arrival in New York as a teenager, eager to start a new life.
New York: Scribner. #57516 . F/F. 1996. later. CG1 . hb. w/dj. 363p . fine copy, clean & tight, slight shelf wear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
Angela's Ashes
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick, Ireland, to his arrival in New York as a teenager, eager to start a new life.
New York: Simon & Schuster. #59970 . F/--. 1999. HZ . softcover. 361p . owner's inscription, fine copy, clean and tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 11) |
About the Author
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harvest Original, 2000 pages dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners creased and split. top and bottom binding edges scuffed. FROM THE SUBTITLE "The passionate readers guide to the Authors You love, Including Things You Never Knew, Juicy Bits You'll Want to Know, and Hundreds of Ideas for what to read next". 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Autobiography 1891-1941
London, United Kingdom: Chapman and Hall, 1946. 267-page autobiography of the British poet, essayist, critic and publisher which describes his experiences as a prisoner-conscientious objector during the First World War and his literary adventures. Waterstained at lower margins of first forty pages, jacket has several tears and wedges missing from edges. Otherwise, clean, tight and sweet-smelling. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Balzac
New York: Viking. #37822 . VG/fair. 1946. book club. GT . hb. w/dj. 404p . shelf wear, chipping, tears, bits missing, owner's insc. clean & . almost tight inside. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 14) |
Balzac
London: Cassell, 1947. 700 g.; XIII, 404 pp., Translated. by William & Dorothy Rose; 13 reproductions of sepia drawings, paintings, including ms. page from UNE TENEBREUSE AFFAIRE (foldout); 31 vignettes; Bibliography; indexed.. Original illustrated dust jacket has owner's name rubberstamped on the lower part of the front panel, and has chipping with the loss at the top of the spine section, (half of the letter "N" from the author's name missing), and darkening of the spine section. O... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
Balzac
New York: Alfred KnoPF, 1973. 272pp., the complete works, acknowledgements, colour plates, select bibliography, illustration acknowledgements and index. Yellow coloured and papers. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of a painting attributed to Gerard Granville, "Balzac with Frederick Lemaitre the actor and Theophile Gautier.". Within the text there are 39 coloured and 162 black-and-white illustrations. Yellow to top paper edge. Yellow coloured boards with sovereign bos... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
| 16) |
Balzac
New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1973 pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers worn. front and back spine edges ink chipped. . Unknown Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
In the Beginning
New York: A.A. Knopf. #42962 . F/F. 1991. 1st Am.. W0B . hb. w/dj. 320p . fine copy, clean & firm. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 18) |
In the Beginning
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1990 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Bellow
James Atlas views Saul Bellow's life set against the times in which he has lived, beginning with his early years in Montreal and Chicago as the son of immigrant parents. Atlas's portrait of Bellow is frank and not uncritical, emphasizing the writer's alleged misogyny combined with determined womanizing and multiple marriages. He goes on to chronicle Bellow's successful writing career, which includes the Pulitzer Prize, three National Book Awards, and the 1976 Nobel Prize in Literature. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
New York, NY: Random House, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Inside the front board the printers have ripped and folded the endpage. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Arnold Bennett
Melbourne: Heinemann, 1952. Green cloth in dust jacket. x, (386)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Pound draws upon Bennett's diaries and correspondence to present a portrait of one of England's prominent literary lights. Bennett's complete correspondence with H. G. Wells is here printed for the first time. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Average. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biographical. ... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |













