Discount used books
SEARCH LITERARY BIOGRAPHIES


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1575)
Fine or New (433)
New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (145)
$5-10 (625)
$10-25 (1686)
$25-50 (327)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1491)
Paperback (560)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1183)
With dust jacket (842)
Signed (44)
With photos (307)

Filter by subject:
Literary Biographies (2831)
Biography General (461)
Autobiography (303)
fiction (general) (55)
Literature General (48)
Poetry General (44)
Literary Criticism (42)
Letters & Correspondence (42)
Books About Books (41)
Biography (39)

Filter by country:
United States (1382)
Canada (1083)
Australia (331)
United Kingdom (35)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Subject : Biography > Literary Biographies [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2831
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 142 Next

1)
Brandes, Georg

Frankfurt am Main: Rutten & Loening, 1901. 1.2 kg; frontispiece illustration, VIII, 568 pages, top edge of text block slightly darkened with age, slight rubbing and bumping to the heel of the spine, gilt titling to the front panel and spine. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. First published in 1881, this is the fourth edition, and features an interesting mixture -- Max Klinger, Gustave Flaubert, John Stuar... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)





Price: AUD $27.60 ($18.03)
Add to cart 
2) Acton
Tulloch, Hugh

Acton
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. #17887 . F/F. 1988. 1st. W00 . hb. w/dj. 132p . corners slightly bumped . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
3) ADDISON
Courthope, William John

New York: A. L. Fowle A study of Addison's life and works. No date. Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley. Frontispiece is portrait of Addison, with onionskin cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States)


Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
4) Adiel
DuNour, Shlomo

Adiel
Stock photo.
Toby Press, 2002 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Hebrew by Philip Simpson.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)



Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
5) Agatha
Tynan, Kathleen

New York: Ballantine. #12834 . G/--. 1979. GP . mass paper. 247p . shelf wear, owner's insc. stamp, binding broken but book firm & clean . inside. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
6) Agatha
Tynan, Kathleen

New York: Ballantine. #44273 . F/--. 1979. GP . mass paper. 247p . fine copy, clean & tight, . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
7) Adventures in an Architectural Archipelago
Smaith, Harry P

Kingston: Brown & Martin (printers), 1983 27cm oblong, 52p; Brockville-Kingston work. Cloth. Fine/without dj, as issued. ... (more information)

Offered by David G Anderson Books (New York, United States)

Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) Angela's Ashes
McCourt, Frank

Angela's Ashes
Stock photo.
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick, Ireland, to his arrival in New York as a teenager, eager to start a new life.

New York: Simon & Schuster. #58911 . VG/--. 1996. 1st. HV . softcover. 363p . clean & tight copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
9) Angela's Ashes
McCourt, Frank

Angela's Ashes
Stock photo.
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick, Ireland, to his arrival in New York as a teenager, eager to start a new life.

New York: Scribner. #57516 . F/F. 1996. later. CG1 . hb. w/dj. 363p . fine copy, clean & tight, slight shelf wear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)


Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
10) Angela's Ashes
McCourt, Frank

Angela's Ashes
Stock photo.
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick, Ireland, to his arrival in New York as a teenager, eager to start a new life.

New York: Simon & Schuster. #59970 . F/--. 1999. HZ . softcover. 361p . owner's inscription, fine copy, clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $21.37
Add to cart 
11) About the Author
Glossbrenner, Alfred & Rosenberg, John

About the Author
Stock photo.
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harvest Original, 2000 pages dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners creased and split. top and bottom binding edges scuffed. FROM THE SUBTITLE "The passionate readers guide to the Authors You love, Including Things You Never Knew, Juicy Bits You'll Want to Know, and Hundreds of Ideas for what to read next". 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
12) Autobiography 1891-1941
Thomas, Gilbert

Autobiography 1891-1941
London, United Kingdom: Chapman and Hall, 1946. 267-page autobiography of the British poet, essayist, critic and publisher which describes his experiences as a prisoner-conscientious objector during the First World War and his literary adventures. Waterstained at lower margins of first forty pages, jacket has several tears and wedges missing from edges. Otherwise, clean, tight and sweet-smelling. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Balzac
Zweig, Stefan

New York: Viking. #37822 . VG/fair. 1946. book club. GT . hb. w/dj. 404p . shelf wear, chipping, tears, bits missing, owner's insc. clean & . almost tight inside. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)


Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
14) Balzac
Zweig, Stefan

London: Cassell, 1947. 700 g.; XIII, 404 pp., Translated. by William & Dorothy Rose; 13 reproductions of sepia drawings, paintings, including ms. page from UNE TENEBREUSE AFFAIRE (foldout); 31 vignettes; Bibliography; indexed.. Original illustrated dust jacket has owner's name rubberstamped on the lower part of the front panel, and has chipping with the loss at the top of the spine section, (half of the letter "N" from the author's name missing), and darkening of the spine section. O... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)


Price: AUD $20.24 ($13.22)
Add to cart 
15) Balzac
Pritchett, V.S

New York: Alfred KnoPF, 1973. 272pp., the complete works, acknowledgements, colour plates, select bibliography, illustration acknowledgements and index. Yellow coloured and papers. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of a painting attributed to Gerard Granville, "Balzac with Frederick Lemaitre the actor and Theophile Gautier.". Within the text there are 39 coloured and 162 black-and-white illustrations. Yellow to top paper edge. Yellow coloured boards with sovereign bos... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)


Price: AUD $27.60 ($18.03)
Add to cart 
16) Balzac
Pritchett, V.S

New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1973 pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers worn. front and back spine edges ink chipped. . Unknown Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)


Price: $9.35
Add to cart 
17) In the Beginning
Ratushinskaya, Irina

New York: A.A. Knopf. #42962 . F/F. 1991. 1st Am.. W0B . hb. w/dj. 320p . fine copy, clean & firm. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
18) In the Beginning
Ratushinskaya, Irina

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1990 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)



Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
19) Bellow
Atlans, James

Bellow
Stock photo.
James Atlas views Saul Bellow's life set against the times in which he has lived, beginning with his early years in Montreal and Chicago as the son of immigrant parents. Atlas's portrait of Bellow is frank and not uncritical, emphasizing the writer's alleged misogyny combined with determined womanizing and multiple marriages. He goes on to chronicle Bellow's successful writing career, which includes the Pulitzer Prize, three National Book Awards, and the 1976 Nobel Prize in Literature. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

New York, NY: Random House, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Inside the front board the printers have ripped and folded the endpage. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Arnold Bennett
Pound, Reginald

Melbourne: Heinemann, 1952. Green cloth in dust jacket. x, (386)pp. First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Pound draws upon Bennett's diaries and correspondence to present a portrait of one of England's prominent literary lights. Bennett's complete correspondence with H. G. Wells is here printed for the first time. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Average. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biographical. ... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)


Price: AUD $18.40 ($12.02)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 2831
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 142 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations