Discount used books
SEARCH 19TH CENTURY POETRY AND DRAMA


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (131)
$50-100 (138)
$100-250 (116)
$250-500 (49)
$500-$1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (503)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (126)
Signed (38)
With photos (158)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (365)
Canada (149)
United States (90)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Poetry > 19th Century Poetry and Drama [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 604
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

1) Aftermath
LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth)

George Routledge and Sons, 1873. F'cap 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled green buckram blocked with publisher's monogram device in black on sides, ruled gilt on front cover, black on back cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Back cover very slightly marked and rubbed; small snag in cloth over back joint; otherwise a near fine copy.Blanck 12164. The first state, with the reading "Little cared for his Babes" at l.7 on... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)




$24.29
2) The ambassador
HOBBES (John Oliver, i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie)

A comedy in four acts. Presented at the St. James's Theatre, June 2, 1898. London, T, [sic] Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Blank and advertisement leaf before half-title; half-tone frontispiece portrait of `Mr. George Alexander as Lord St. Orbyn' after Bernard Partridge, with tissue guard; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+152+[viii]; dark greenish-grey fine linen grain cloth blocked with an art nouveau design and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Poor ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)


$55.87
3) Ballads
STEVENSON (Robert Louis)

Chatto & Windus, 1890. Leaf at end bearing publisher's woodcut device on recto, blank on verso; pp.[viii]+137+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bevelled dark navy blue coarse buckram lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy.McKay 532. The first British edition. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)



$145.77
4) Aubrey, Bart.)
DE VERE (Sir

A song of faith, Devout exercises, And sonnets. London, William Pickering, 1842. F'cap 8vo; half-title and final blank or advertisement leaf lacking; pp.[iii]-[xvi]+286; contemporary full calf ruled and tooled gilt on sides, matching marbled edges and end-papers, crimson silk marker. Spine lacking; internally a fine copy.The author's third book, commented on by Wordsworth before publication, and dedicated to him. CBEL, III, p.232 All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)


$157.91
5) Becket
TENNYSON (Alfred, Lord, Poet Laureate)

Macmillan and Co., 1884. Globe 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+213+[i (blank)]+[ii]; green fine bead-grain cloth, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)


$53.44
6) Becket
TENNYSON (Alfred, Lord, Poet Laureate)

Macmillan and Co., 1884. Globe 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+213+[i (blank)]+[ii]; green fine bead-grain cloth, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Back end-papers slightly cracked, but a nice copy. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)


$34.01
7) The Bells
Poe, Edgar Allan

The Bells
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. , 1881. White cloth with gold binding, red letttering & decorative mistletoe winding around title etc. Illustrated edition, with an illustration on almost every page. Copyright page states 1881. No indication of edition, could be early reprint? 1st? Spine/back board edge has a 1/4" closed surface tear to binding. Light soiling to front. Shelf wear to lower and upper edges of boards. Bumping to corners. Light pencil mark on ffep. White boards are darkening aro... (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada)





$75.75
8) The Castilian
TALFOURD (T.N.)

an historical tragedy. In five acts. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1853. F'cap 8vo; large folding wood-engraved portrait frontispiece; inserted Errata leaf precedes fly-title; pp.[xvi]+[ii]+191+[i (printer's imprint)]; 8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements dated April, 1854, bound in between front end-papers; vertically fine ribbed puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Barely visible restoration to cloth at h... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)


$97.18
9) A Christmas Carol
ROSSETTI, Christina

(New York City: The Marble Hill Press, [N.d]. About 160 copies printed. 12mo., stab-stitched card covers with die-stamped cover illustration, pp. [5]; small illustration printed in blue on title page. Printed from Codex type, as a holiday remembrance by George Sas. Fine copy in the original mailing envelope, which has a couple of small tears and light wear.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)

$47.25
10) CHRISTMAS CHIMES (1878)

CHRISTMAS CHIMES (1878)
New York: Nelson & Phillips. Very Good+ 1878. Hardcover. Clean dark brown leather, raised spine bands and decorated with gilt. Gilt dentelles. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W illustrations. Pages 72 & 221 with small discolored area from laid in flowers. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)





$100.00
11) Ballads of the Cid
LEWIS (Rev. Gerrard)

London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1883. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; Title-page printed in red and black; Preface leaf a single inset; final blank; pp.[vi]+106+[ii]; full parchment over thin boards, lettered red and black on front panel; a.e. uncut. A virtually fine copy.Includes a closing section of Miscellaneous Pieces, one of which makes clear the poet's Bristol origins - a fact not noted by Reilly, p.280, who simply records him as the so... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)
$58.30
12) CAROLS OF COCKAYNE (1874)
B0008ACL5O

CAROLS OF COCKAYNE (1874)
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good 1874. Third Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Engraved illustrations. 48 additional pages of advertisements. Front corners lightly rubbed. Poetry ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 207 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)



$30.00
13) Darnley
GRAHAM (David)

Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co, 2 Whitehall Gardens, 1900. Cancel title leaf tipped on to a stub; 4pp. text-paper advertisements tipped in at end; pp.144+[iv]; vertically fine-ribbed rose-red cloth, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Slightly faded patch at top edge of back cover and spine; some foxing of uncut edges; otherwise a fine copy, unopened throughout.The third of David Graham's verse dramas, preceded by `King James the First', and `Rizzio'. All books listed by Robert Temple are first... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)



$24.29
14) The Daughter
KNOWLES (James Sheridan)

A play, in five acts. Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1837. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; dedication leaf, author's Advertisement leaf, and leaf bearing list of Characters, precede start of text; pp.[viii]+108; modern hand-marbled boards, cream spine label, lettered up in black. Blank lower inner corner chipped from first two leaves; scatterered but extensive very light foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.An early Moxon title. CBEL, III, p.590, listing this only as part of a collection dated 1838. All b... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)


$97.18
15) The Death of Balder
[BORROW (George).]

From the Danish Of Johannes Ewald (1773) Translated by George Borrow, Author of "Bible in Spain," [sic] "Lavengro," "Wild Wales," etc. London, Jarrold & Sons, 3 Paternoster Buildings, E.C. N.D. [1889]. Half-title with limitation statement on verso, title-leaf, Preface to the translation leaf, and list of The persons leaf precede start of text; final blank; pp.[viii]+77+[iii]; purple fine-diaper cloth, paper spine-label; a.e. uncut. Label a trifle dusty, and some very slig... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)

$242.95
16) The Ebony Box
Zimmerman, Adam C. ...illustrated by Kenneth M. Letman

The Ebony Box
Hamilton, Ont, : Thomas J. Haire , 1973. ...Dark blue cloth with silver lettering, tight clean and square, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on ffep, no store stamps or names, dust jacket has 3 tiny 1/4" closed tears on edges, with 53 poems, and illustrations through-out by Kenneth M. Lehman. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Lehman, Kenneth M. . 8vo - over 7¾" ... (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada)






$9.75
17) Echoes
HARRISON (Clifford)

London: Henry J. Glaisher, 57, Wigmore Street, Cavendish Square, W., 1900. Pp.[viii]+156; dull blue fine rough buckram flecked lighter blue, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. dull blue, others uncut. Cloth of spine faded; otherwise a nice copy.Much scarcer than the same author's earlier volume, `On the Common Chords'. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)



$24.29
18) The Eloping angels: A Caprice
WATSON (William)

London: Elkin Mathews And John Lane, Vigo Street, 1893. Imp.16mo, in quarter sheets; blank precedes vignette half-title, vignette title, and vignette dedication leaf, all printed in red and black; printer's imprint on verso of last text leaf, followed by leaf bearing publisher's imprint and device on recto, blank on verso, and 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper, dated 1893, the last page blank; pp.[viii]+[29]+[iii]+[8]; binder's blank at end; oatmeal coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)




$194.36
19) Chateaux en Espagne
STANDING (Percy Cross)

London, Digby, Long & Co., Publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., [1895]. Pp.viii+87+[i (blank)]; horizontally fine ribbed cloth, blocked with publisher's momogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on and up spine; t.e uncut; end-papers printed with passion-flower pattern in ochre. Nice copy.Reilly, p.448 All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unless otherwise stated... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)

$34.01
20) Enoch Arden, Etc
TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet-laureate)

Edward Moxon & Co., 1864. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[iv]+178+[ii]; green sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device in blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers; publisher's catalogue dated August, 1864, bound in between front end-papers. Very slight fading of covers; otherwise a very nice copy.This copy in mid-green cloth, with the title on the spine set in two lines, with the comm... (more information)

Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom)



$34.01
Results 1 - 20 of 604
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations