Discount used books
SEARCH MINIATURE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (22)
With photos (23)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (32)
Canada (17)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Books & Book Collecting > Miniature Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Cat Alphabet
Maron L Waxman (intro)

New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. HB w/DJ, unpaginated, 28 illustrations, 0.5 x 4.75 x 6 inches; [AN/AN; like new]. MINIATURE.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Exhibition Catalog. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.95
2) Christabel
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

Christabel
London: T.N. Foulis, 1909. Original stiff brown pictorial card covers. Six watercolor drawings by Robert Hope decorated this poem in two parts. The third of the London Booklets. 43 pp. plus ads. Light foxing freckles throughout, not affecting legibility. Short tear head of spine. No writing.. Card Covers. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Hope. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada)

$15.00
3) The Gingerbread Boy

Ashland OH: Landoll, 1997. A Landoll's Apple Mini Pop-Up Storybook. n.d., n.ed., c.1997. Pictorial covers. Spine slightly bent.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. (Very Good +). 4-7/8" x 3-1/8". CHILDRENS, MINIATURE, POP-UPS. ... (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (Kansas, United States)
$5.47
4) The Illumined Cross
Klingle, George

The Illumined Cross
N.Y.: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1898. Original white cloth, lettered and embellished in gilt, on boards. All edges gilt. Previous owner's name and minor cover soil. Short meditations with a few full-page illustrations. A beautiful pocket companion. 127 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. Moore-Smith. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada)



$15.00
5) Japanese Ceramics
Tagai, Hideo; Translated By John Clark

Osaka, Japan: Hoikusha Publishing Co., 1977. PB w/DJ, 124pp, 0.4 x 4.25 x 6 inches; [VG/G; clear plastic DJ was too tight, & has been loosened so as not to wrinkle the covers].. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)


$13.95
6) Jazz
Matisse, Henri, [tr By Sophie Hawkes]

Jazz
Stock photo.
New York, NY: George Braziller, 1992. HB w/DJ, 146pp, 5.7 x 8.7 x 0.5 inches, 10 oz; [FINE/VG; DJ has mildly sunned edge].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)

$8.95
7) Jazz
Matisse, Henry, Tr By Sophie Hawkes

Jazz
Stock photo.
New York, NY: George Braziller, 1992. HB w/DJ, 146pp, MINIATURE, 0.5 x 5.7 x 8.7 inches, 10 oz; [FINE/VG; text block tight & clean; DJ has minor edge curling & a mild crease on back].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)

$9.95
8) The Little Black Cat Book
Taylor, David (ed.)

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990. HB w/DJ, 61pp, 0.3 x 5 x 6.5 inches, 6 oz; [FINE/NF; DJ is price-clipped, else almost like new].. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)

$16.95
9) Lord Chesterfield's Characters
Stanhope, Philip Dormer (Whibley, Charles, Ed.)

Lord Chesterfield's Characters
London: Peter Davies, 1927. Original salmon-coloured paper covered boards with green illustration and lettering, somewhat grubby from handling. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. The book belonged to Joan Foster, one of the daughters of the Honourable Walter Foster, Premier on New Brunswick from 1917 to 1923, and later Senator of Canada. This small book measures 3 1/4" by 5" and is part of the "Little Books" series edited by Charles Whibley. It is a reprint of a book ori... (more information)

Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada)


$15.00
10) The Little Marmalade Cat Book
Taylor, David, & Elizabeth Martyn

London: Dorling Kindersley, 1990. HB w/DJ, 61pp, 0.2 x 5.0 x 6.2 inches, 6 oz; [FINE/FINE; pristine]. MINIATURE.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.95
11) Cats of the Masters
Patrick, Michael

Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1996. HB w/DJ, unpaginated, 0.75 x 5.9 x 5.9 inches; [FINE/VG]. Cats as famous painters might have rendered them.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.95
12) Child's Book of 100 Pictures

Child's Book of 100 Pictures
Concord, NH: Rufus Merrill. Original brown blind-stamped cloth on boards. NO references or other copies found. Circa 1850, this is not one of the Toys Series, for there are 96 pp. and the rear free endpaper is blank Arranged in six sections of 16 pp. each. Book of pictures, girls' and boys' primer, nursery rhymes, gems for girls and boys, child's picture book, and book about animals. This little gem appears complete and intact, although the text block is somewhat strained, revealing the stitching. I s... (more information)

Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada)



$50.00
13) Cats: 30 full-color Postcards

New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998. PB, MINIATURE; 30 postcards; [VG; cover creased].. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)
$11.95
14) 30 Postcards
Blossfeldt, Karl

Cologne, Germany: Taschen, 1993. PB, 30 postcards, 0.5 x 4.5 x 6.5 inches; 6 oz [AN; like new].. Trade Paperback. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)


$125.00
15) Big Cats: a Postcard Book

Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1989. PB, 30 postcards, 0.5 x 4.75 x 7 inches, 7 oz; [AN; like new].. Trade Paperback. As New. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)


$16.95
16) PROSPECTUS OF THE MINIATURE BOOKS DESIGNED, PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE BLACK CAT PRESS CHICAGO (3 items)
BLACK CAT PRESS

PROSPECTUS OF THE MINIATURE BOOKS DESIGNED, PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE BLACK CAT PRESS CHICAGO (3 items)
Black Cat Press (Chicago) [nd, 1961-1964] First edition thus., 1964. Lot of 3 Prospectus/Check Lists related to the Chicago Miniature book publisher, BLACK CAT PRESS. 1) PROSPECTUS OF THE MINIATURE BOOKS DESIGNED, PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE BLACK CAT PRESS CHICAGO. Black Cat Press (Chicago) [nd, 1961] First edition thus. [Unpaginated, 16 pages] 3" x 4 1/4" staplebound soft cover. Publisher's list of forthcoming books in preparation, books on the horizon and comments from customers and from t... (more information)

Offered by Michel Lanteigne, Bookseller (Quebec, Canada)
$75.00
17) The Literary Cat: Quips, Quotes, and Observations

Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1990. HB w/DJ, unpaginated, MINIATURE, 2.8 x 3.3 inches; [FINE/NF; small spot of gum residue on back of DJ from price sticker].. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.95
18) Rapunzel

Ashland OH: Landoll, 1997. A Landoll's Apple Mini Pop-Up Storybook. n.d., n.ed., c.1997. Pictorial covers. Spine slightly bent.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. (Very Good +). 4-7/8" x 3-1/8". CHILDRENS, MINIATURE, POP-UPS. ... (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (Kansas, United States)
$7.47
19) Rasselas
Johnson, Dr. Samuel

Rasselas
London: W. Sullaby, H. Crosby & Co., Scatcherd & Letterman, C. Lorrall, 1809. Original full brown calf on boards. Corners bumped and worn. Previous owners' names. Front endpaper missing. Food stain throughout, not affecting text. Soundly bound and easily readable. Dr. Johnson's take on the Book of Ecclesiastes, with augmentation. 120 pp.. Full Leather. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited Engravings. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada)




$50.00
20) A Dictionary of Foreign and American Literature; The Miniature Reference Library
Villiers, Arnold

A Dictionary of  Foreign and American Literature; The Miniature Reference Library
London: George Routledge and Sons Ltd.. Original grey-blue cloth with intricate decoration in black. Don't be fooled by the cover; this book contains BOTH Foreign and American Literature. Titles by authors with bios. No names or damage. 115 pp. plus ads. NOTE: There are no English authors or books listed in this book.. They are listed in a companion volume (Dictionary of English Literature), which I don't have.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Dave Shoots, Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada)

$24.00
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations