Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Communication Mosaics:An Introduction to the Field of Communication(2nd Edition)
Belmont,CA: Wadsworth/Thompson, 2001. 2nd printing. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright & clean with slight ripple. Slight bump to corners. Pgs to index have a crease. No markings. ISBN: 0534572499.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
Nuestra Lucha
Santiago, Chile: Ediciones Ercilla. Good; 1939. First thus. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, . 161pp, no index. Pages browned, 1" tear to the edge of many pages, . contents ok. A Spanish translation by Van Loon of Hitler's "Mi Lucha" or . Mein Kampf.. 1939. First Thus. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Personal Care with Principle:A guide to choosing Cruelty-Free cosmetics and household products
Chicago, IL: National Anti-vivisection Society, 1993. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Listing of companies and products not using animal testing. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
ENGLISH LITERATURE--NEW EDITION INCLUDING RECENT AUTHORS
Allyn and Bacon, 1951. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back VINTAGE ENGLISH LITERATURE TEXTBOOK. The book is very solid and tight, square. Very little edgewear. Reserve School Library Book. Most of the text is clean and unmarked; there are a few pages wtritten on and smudgy. The edges of the text block are marked up. Endpapers and flyleaves have writing/drawing from previous students and are dingy. Frontspiece of the Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington, D.C. 553 pp. Notes and index of authors an... (more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Gendered Relationships
Mt. View, CA: Mayfield, 1995. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. Gender and communication -15 interdisciplinary articles examining "how gender and friendship, family, romantic and professional relationships shape each other." As new, gift quality! ISBN: 155934430x.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
Gregg Shorthand Dictionary
New York: Gregg Publishing Co., 1944. GOOD- book condition/NO dust jacket. Brown limp blind stamped leatherette with corner, edge & spine rubs. Corners & spine are beginning to rub through & have a little bit of fray. End pages & page edges are very browned. Back hing has gauze showing but is still attached. Previous owner name, note & date "Feb 1949" on ffep. Date also on front paste down. In today's electronic age, does anyone still "take" shorthand? "...should not only teach the beginner, but sh... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 7) |
GREGG SHORTHAND A Light-Line Phonography For The Million
The Gregg Publishing Co, 1929. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back Anniversary Edition. Hardcover Book in Very Good Condition. Burgundy cloth binding with black lettering. Tight, solid, clean, unmarked. A great book for learning shorthand, a still useful skill. ... (more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
SPEECH IN THE CLASSROOM
Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. GOOD CONDITION BOOK. Green boards clean and unmarked. Edgewear at corners and spine ends, not bad; rubbed down the spine. Upper corner bumped. Solid, tight binding. Interior clean, unmarked, untorn. This book is directed to the teacher in training, to help develop those speaking skills that are so much part of the teacher's daily professional work and to give insights into the kinds of speech problems that ele... (more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Speech: A First Course SIGNED
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1962. FINE to FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Red & tan with White, red & black lettering on front & spint. Tail of spine barely tucked under. Otherwise excellent copy. INSCRIBED & SIGNED: "To Harold E. Allan who helped me get a start toward the production of this book. Prof. or E.C. Buehler March 12, 1962." This book was previously owned by Mr. Allan. This book has not been read!! "The book is also written for the teacher. Since ... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 10) |
A First Reader in Spanish
New York: Odyssey Press, 1950. GOOD book condition/POOR dust jacket. Bright Gold with red lettering on front & spine. Corners bumped & rubbed, spine head & tail shelf dented. Sun fade & shelf soil to spine. Name on ffep in pencil. Dust jacket is plain brown paper with pencil writing on all surfaces, very chipped, & torn. Discoloration to end papers. Revised Edition. "Since the text is planned for very early reading, only the present tense of verbs is employed in the first ten lessons. In the succeed... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 11) |
The Elements of Rhetoric and Composition: A Text-Book for Schools and Colleges
New York: Sheldon & Co., 1893. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. This "NEW" edition has a copyright of 1893. Brown cloth with black lettering on front. Quarter brown leather spine. Minor corner rubs & bumps. Spine is thoroughly rubbed with ends a little bit of fray to shelf dented ends. General shelf scuff, age spots & shelf soil. Pages edges darkened. Pencil notes on front & back end papers. Penciled previous owner name & date "1902" on ffep. Occasional pe... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 12) |
Public Speaking For College And Career - 5th Edition
McGraw Hill, 1998, 5th ed., PB VG++, some mild scuffing ... (more information)
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) |
| 13) |
HARBRACE COLLEGE HANDBOOK -- 7th EDITION
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1972. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back CLASSIC ENGLISH TEXTBOOK--SEVENTH EDITION EDITION. HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW CONDITION. Bright and Clean, Tight and Solid. Boards have light edge wear to corner tips and wear to spine ends. Interior Clean and Unmarked. Interesting English usuage chart and symbols alphabetically arranged on endpapers. Classic grammar: sentence sense, sentence fragments, commas, adjectives and adverbs, case, etc. mechanics: Manuscript form and r... (more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
HARBRACE COLLEGE HANDBOOK -- 12th EDITION
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1994. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back CLASSIC ENGLISH TEXTBOOK--TWELFTH EDITION. HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW CONDITION. Bright, Clean, Tight and Unmarked. Interesting English usuage chart and symbols alphabetically arranged on endpapers. Classic grammar: sentence sense, sentence fragments, commas, adjectives and adverbs, case, etc. mechanics: Manuscript form and revision, syllabication, capitals, italics, etc.; Punctuation; Spelling; Diction; Effectiveness in the Sente... (more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Effective Communication Strategies: 1995 No. 1 (the Panel Business Management Series)
NY: Aspen Publishers, 1995. (signed). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, signed by author. Part of series designed to provide "practical, solution based "how-to" information to business professionals." ISBN: 1567060862.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
Teacher's Manual to Accompany Mass Communication Law - Cases and Comment Third Edition
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1979. Tan wraps with brown titles. Wear to edges and corner tips, minor soiling to covers. Text clean and unmarked, short tear to bottom of the title page. 199 pp., detailed exploration of textual ideas page by page from Mass Communication Law.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 17) |
Speech Improvement Through Choral Speaking
Boston: Expression Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 1942, Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, Hardbound in blue cloth, book . very good+, PO name inside front cover, 272 pages, table of contents, . Bumping of corners and edge wear, inside clean and bright, PO name on FEP, . a text to teach choral speaking.. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) |
| 18) |
PRINCIPLES AND TYPES OF SPEECH -- THIRD EDITION
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1949. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back GOOD CONDITION . Clean, solid, tight, unmarked Speech book. Boards have minimal edgewear. Lower corner bumped. A good solid book. ... (more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Last Man Out: The Story Of The Springhill Mine Disaster ("New Unsold Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Harcourt, Orlando, FL (2003) HC w/ DJ, New Unsold Copy Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: A-K, jacket's back inner slap states: 0403, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: TN806.C2G74 2003 363.11'0971611---dc21 20022155849), 8vo, 342 pages including Sources & Acknowledgments, End Notes, Bibliography, and Index; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, crisp hinges, harvest-gold boards with dark-gray cloth spine and spine-tu... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
| 20) |
ENGLISH THE EASY WAY --THIRD EDITION
Barron's, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. LARGE 4to SOFT COVERED ENGLISH TEXT BOOK. Good for Home Schooling or to help students in school. Clean and tight. Some writng in book-minimal. Table of contents pages have scheduling dates for a previous student. A help to improve your English language skills and writing skills. ... (more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Washington, United States) |












