Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (590)Fine or New (309)
New (150)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (161)$5-10 (203)
$10-25 (486)
$25-50 (180)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (8)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (458)Paperback (309)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (539)With dust jacket (532)
Signed (5)
With photos (68)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (908)United Kingdom (111)
Canada (37)
Australia (24)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
1900
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982. 192 pages, picture acknowledgements, chronology, and index. Red coloured endpapers. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of Pierre Bonnards' painting " The Bourgeois Afternoon 1900 ". The text is illustrated with copious contemporary black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Heavy shelfwear to the lower book edges and bumping to the lower book corners. Illustrated dustwrapp... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
AUD $23.00
($21.99)
|
| 2) |
1933
Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1988 The Permanent Press, Sag Harbor, NY. Back of jacket is creased, with small rip repaired with archival tape. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 316 pages; Index; Notes; Bibliography; black-and-white photos. Language: English. 'From Berlin's diplomatic salons to the earliest concentration camps, 1933 captures the drama of Hitler's first year in power. Using the technique of cluster biography the author intertwines the stories of five ... (more information)
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 3) |
The Abolition
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 180pp., last 6 blank, and index. 1/4 black cloth spine with silver writing and 3/4 black boards. The front fore paper edge has been hand cut. Slight discoloration to the top and bottom extremities of the book. The major fault with the book is that a previous owner has underlined (in pencil) large sections of the text and has "dog eared" many pages. They have also made numerous notations in the text. Plain text dustwrapper, with red background and white writi... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
AUD $14.72
($14.08)
|
| 4) |
Aline
Harper & Row, 1979. First. Hb. DJ is Good+, Book is very good. Lightly soiled-Dj is rubbed & has a few small pieces missing, soiled The first biography of Aline Bernstein, famed stage designer & mistress to Thomas Wolfe. ISBN: 0-06-012423-7.... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
Alnilam
Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition, jacket's back inner flap states: 0687, jacket's front inner flap has letter A just above price, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3554.132A78 1987 813'.54 86-19699), very stout 8vo, 682 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild th... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 6) |
Annapolis
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960. First Printing. Wraps. Very good. 8vo. yes-Part in Color. Contains plates to be pasted in the book -Know Your America Program- -American Geographical Society ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 7) |
The Anointed
Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. 1st. Hb. Fair+-cover is soiled-aged-top hinge cracked-name tag inside. smvo. No. Boats, steamships & seamen. front cover-edges bumped-binding good-a good reading copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 8) |
AUCHINLECK TO ALEXANDER
London: Hutchinson. Very Good/Worn. 1943. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. 8vo, 195 pgs. 19 maps. Clean sound copy in damaged dw. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.90)
|
| 9) |
Aviation in America
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1957. First Printing. Wraps. Very good. 8vo. yes-Part in Color. Contains plates pasted in the book.-Know Your America Program-American Geographical Society ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 10) |
Bambi
Ames, IA, USA: S&S, 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good-very light wear top & bottom of spine. 8vo. Goodenow, Girard. Red & Tan cover with back & silver print on spine-imprint of red fawn on tan portion-colored frontispiece ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 11) |
The Barrier
Burt, 1908. Hb. Poor+ -reading copy-binding quite weak-some pages loose-very wor. smvo. Yes 4 illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
The Back-Benchers
London: Faber and Faber, 1972. A very good copy of this book. 248 very clean pages inc. index. Owners name and Unviversity to title page. The jacket is bright to the front with one or two 'dusty' marks to the white back. Some edge-wear to the top edge, and a small loss to the bottom back.. ISBN: 0571097529. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. British Politics. Politics Government. ... (more information)
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.94)
|
| 13) |
Billy Bathgate
Random House, 1989. First. Hb. G+-VG-DJ is rough on corners & spine, small tears top & bottom. Large 8vo. No. of spine-small indentations in front of DJ ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
Bontemps, Arna
Hill and Wang, 1969. Good-a nice used copy-binding good-Clean copy. smvo. A good used copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 15) |
The Blonde And The Boodle
England: Howard Baker, London, 1970. 1st. Hb. Fair-fep missing--X-libr.-Text & DJ good-libr attachments-pro-. smvo. No. Sexton Blake novelof classic detection tective clear jacket on dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 16) |
Boston
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1957. First Printing. Wraps. Very good. 8vo. yes-Part in Color. Contains plates pasted in the book.-Know Your America Program-American Geographical Society ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 17) |
Brazzaville Beach
Brazzaville Beach is in Africa, and a young Englishwoman has taken refuge there to escape her marriage and her career. Winner of the 1990 James Tait Black Memorial Prize.
N.Y: Wm. Morrow & Co, 1990. First U.S. Hb. Very good+-name tag in fep-edges slightly soiled. 8vo+. DJ has a couple of small tears-rubbed. ISBN: 0-688-10363-4.... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 18) |
The Britannia
Carroll & Graf, 1993. 1st C&G. Hb. X-lib-VG-VG-attachments-protective cover-tape & marks. 8vo. No. An adventure of ultimate kidnapping: the IRA's seizure of the British royal yacht w/Queen Elizabeth & Prince Philip on board. ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 19) |
British Aircraft
Great Britain: Allan. A slender volume with a pictoral cover in very good condition. Slight . rubbing of the cover, otherwise, clean, tight, square and bright with no . marks.. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. This slender book provides a cronicle of british airplanes through the end of WWII. , Veteran and Vintage Series . ... (more information)
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$16.56
|
| 20) |
The Chamber
Doubleday, 1994. 1st. Hb. VG-DJ-VG-. sm4to. No. ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$18.00
|






