Discount used books
SEARCH WEAVING


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
With photos (27)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (37)
United States (21)
Canada (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Hobbies, How-to & Crafts > Weaving [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) The Ashford Book of Dyeing
Ann Milner

The Ashford Book of Dyeing
London, United Kingdom: B.T. Batsford, 1992. Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks and wear. 176 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. If you are setting out to work with a particular fabric or a specific dye; if you are looking for a required effect; if your interest is in natural dyes, ancient indigo dye, or the modern fibre reactives and ready-mixed silk dyes, this book will provide information, guidance and inspiration.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia)


AUD $30.00 ($28.69)
2) Encyclopedia of Handspinning
Ross, Mabel

Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 1988. 2nd ptg. Hardcover. VG+/No dustjacket. 4to. 224 pp. Blue cloth. Slight bumping to spine and bottom corner. Foxing to top edge. A clean, tight copy of an essential companion for anyone engaged in the craft of handspinning. ... (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States)




$75.00
3) Creative Knitting
O'Connor, Kaori

London: Bloomsbury, 1987. 980 g; 192 pages, last page blank, the text being illustrated with full-page colour, and part page colour photographs, as well as the appropriate charts and mystical incantations that result in beautiful decorative jumpers and vests. Colour illustrated dust jacket, rubbed and chipped on the top edge around the spine. A digital image available upon request. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Aus... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)


AUD $20.24 ($19.35)
4) Designing on the Loom
Mary Kirby

Designing on the Loom
Very Good-. Select Books; Mountain View. MO; 1955; 1st Edition (?); 1st Printing; Softcover; Crafts,weaving; Mary Kirby,designing,loom with no dust jacket; Edge fading, sicker ghost on back covert ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 42 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (Florida, United States)
$14.50
5) Needleweaving......Easy as Emboidery
Esther Warner Dendel

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Countryside Press, 1972. Tape marks to front and rear endpapers. 128 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia)

AUD $12.00 ($11.47)
6) Glorious Knitting: over 30 exclusive Patterns
Fassett, Kaffe; Lovi, Steve

London: Century-Hutchinson, 1986. 850 g; 160 pages, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white charts, and numerous colour photographs, some of which are full page, author's signature written across the front end page. The book shows signs of light rubbing to the edges.. signed by author on front end Page. Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Steve Lovi -- Photography. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Knitting. ... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)



AUD $23.00 ($21.99)
7) Navajo blankets" Australian Exhibition 1978 - 79

Art Gallery of South Australia, 1978. Fading to edges of covers. 54 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($14.34)
8) THE ORIENTAL RUG BOOK (1936)
Ripley, Mary Churchill

THE ORIENTAL RUG BOOK (1936)
NY: Tudor Publishing Co.. VG+ 1936. Hardcover. Bottom edge lightly scuffed. Prior owners book plate. ; Clean blue cloth decorated with gilt. Top page edges dyed blue. Pictorial color frontispiece. 164 B/W illustrations. Craft ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 310 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)



$30.00
9) Oriental Rugs
Field, D. M

Hertfordshire: Omega Books, 1983. 88 pp.,colour illustrated dustwrapper, colour illustrated endpapers, 140 colour reproductions of items from many different collections all over the world.. First British Edition. Yellow Cloth. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Antiques. ... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)



AUD $18.40 ($17.59)
10) All Colour Book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs
Reed, Stanley

Sydney: Octopus Books -- Angus and Robertson, 1972. 700 g; 72 pages, 102 colour photographs, some showing detail. Illustrated end pages, both front and rear boards there a decoration of a carpet in blue, black, and white and red. The colour illustrated dust jacket has a 1.0 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, and appears slightly faded on the left-hand margin of the same panel. Now protected. From before the Christian era right down to the present day men have prized oriental car... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)

AUD $14.72 ($14.08)
11) ORIENTAL CARPETS RUNNERS & RUGS AND SOME JACQUARD REPRODUCTIONS (1910)
B00085RETC

ORIENTAL CARPETS RUNNERS & RUGS AND SOME JACQUARD REPRODUCTIONS (1910)
London: Adams & Charles Black. Very Good 1910. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth with gilt designs & lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Front hinge mended: cover firmly attached. Pictorial frontispiece. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with 24 color plates & B/W Illus. Antiques, Oriental Rugs ; Color & B/W Illus. ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 428 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)







$72.50
12) Beginning Spinning
Cox, Truda

Richmond, New South Wales: Wentworth Books, 1972. 100 g; 40 pages, illustrated with line drawings. The author's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down, and her signature and 1973 on the verso of the half title page. The original thickened card binding has illustration of a spinning wheel on the lower right-hand corner. It is slightly faded across the top edge of the front panel. ".... Beginning Spinning should prove most useful to people who are just taking up this hobby. I... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)


AUD $18.40 ($17.59)
13) Hands on Spinning
Lee Raven

Hands on Spinning
Interweave Press, 1987-12-01. Paperback. Good/None as issued. PLEASE READ ENTIRE DESCRIPTION: Used copy with sloppy highlighting, underlining, and large margin notes on first 19 pages in pink and orange highlighter. Rest of text is unmarked. Cover has partial crease down the front, and wear and handling bends front and back. Clearly used, but still a good resource. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmati... (more information)

Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States)
$11.13
14) Knitting: Stitches and Patterns
Biggs, Diana

London: Octopus, 1972. 780 g; 176 pages, indexed, includes comparative wool and yarn charts, for the United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, South Africa, and the USA. Also includes a list of patterns in the book. The book is illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photographs, as well as charts, patterns, and blue and white line drawings, many of which a step by step. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The previous owner has written on the front end page a design for a coathanger cover, and also a doll to... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
AUD $13.80 ($13.20)
15) ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS (1931) A Comprehensive Study
Dilley, Arthur Urbane

ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS (1931)  A Comprehensive Study
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG+ 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous color & B/W illustrations including maps. Deckled page edges. Craft; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo; 303 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)



$125.00
16) Tapestries
VIALE, Mercedes

Tapestries
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. Previous owner purchase information discretely written in cutter of ffep. Trace of sun fade to bottom edge & extremely slight shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful illustrated dust jacket with edge rub & mild shelf scuff. 70 Plates in Full Colour. "The art of tapestry has perhaps never reached greater heights than it did in t... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)





$19.50
17) Tapestry Craft and Art
Coffinet, Julien & Pianzola, Maurice

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1974. 600 g; 128 pages, (pages 1 -- 112 are printed on white stock, pages 113 -- 128 are on a yellow stock. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, many of them step-by-step and eight tipped in colour plates. Includes chronological synopsis, glossary of technical terms, bibliography, and table of illustrations. The colour illustrated dustjacket which is rubbed at the fold over, and spine folds matches the Illustrated Boards beneath, ownership inscript... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)



AUD $27.60 ($26.39)
18) Designing and Making Handwoven Rugs: Techniques for Creating European, Oriental, and American Rugs, and Household Fabrics
Tod, Osma Gallinger

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1976. General wear to covers. Contents very good. 294 pages with b/w illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($14.34)
19) Textiles of Baluchistan
Konieczny, M. G

Textiles of Baluchistan
London, United Kingdom: British Museum Publications, 1979. Usual library stamps. Front free endpaper missing. 77 pages with 10 colour and 38 b/w plates, 12 line drawings and a map. The intricate and beautiful textiles described in this book were woven by the women of the nomadic tribes of Baluchistan. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia)



AUD $25.00 ($23.91)
20) African Majesty: The Textile Art of the Ashanti and Ewe
Adler, Peter; Barnard, Nicholas

African Majesty: The Textile Art of the Ashanti and Ewe
The ancient tradition of weaving as practiced in present-day Ghana and Togo is depicted here, in color plates of textiles that vibrantly combine color and pattern. Includes a full description of the origin and composition of each example, as well as a historical survey and a clear explanation of methods and uses.

London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1995. Usual library marks and wear. 192 pages with 131 colour illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia)

AUD $60.00 ($57.37)
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations