Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (15)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (13)
$500-$1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (16)
With photos (77)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (99)United Kingdom (57)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
American Dream
American Dream BookSigned by artistAMERICAN DREAM is a collection of the prints, book illustrations and drawings that acclaimed Mexican printmaker Artemio Rodríguez has created in the past ten years. Its publication is an occasion for the artist to reflect on his evolution and chart a course for the future that will challenge his skills and imagination. $29ISBN: .218 pages. 280 illustrations.10 photographs. Black and White, 22 x 26.5 cm, Hardcover.Text: English / Spanish... (more information)
Offered by MiraDolce (California, United States) |
$42.00
|
| 2) |
Crescent Engraving Company
Kalamazoo, Michigan: Crescent Engraving Company, 1929. This is a package of advertising material from the Crescent Engraving Company. It consists of 14 different samples of their work such as the outer packaging of Parkay Oleomargarine, a small booklet publication Foods for Slenderizing, Corduroy Tire Company, Bank of Kalmazoo, Borden's Pasteurized Process Cheese package, and others. A few of the pieces have paper clip marks.. First Ed.. Advertising Package. Near Fine. See Description. Advertising. ADVERTIS... (more information)
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$57.00
|
| 3) |
Five Centuries of English Bookbinding
London: Scolar Press, 1979. 100 b&w plates with informative text, bibliography and index. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is price clipped and worn at top and bottom of spine.. ISBN: 0859674118. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Octavo. Bookbinding, Book History,. ... (more information)
Offered by Janette Maher Books (Illinois, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 4) |
GESCHICHTE DER BUCKDRUCKERKUNST
Dresden : Demeter Verlag, (1930). Large 4to. Professionally rebound in quarter polished grey morocco. 5 raised bands. Compartments delineated in gilt triple band. Gilt title stamped on black leather inlay. 671 pp. 51 text illustrations, 113 plates in b/w and color. Text in German. A history of paper, early illustration, printing, and early printed books. Very good plus text in fine binding. ... (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$500.00
|
| 5) |
Henri Creuzevault 1905-1971
Paris: Les Editions De Montfort, 1987. Prospectus for a 6 part set on the bookbindings of Henri Creuzevault. Also includes a subscription postcard with prices and discount. 23 (1) pages, illustrated in b&w and color. In Fine condition.. Stiff Paper Printed Wrapper. 12mo. Bookbinding, Reliure, Art Deco Bookbinding, Fine Bookbinding. ... (more information)
Offered by Janette Maher Books (Illinois, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
HEURISTIC
Benzonia, Michigan: Presscraft Papers, 1987 Stated first edition. Boards with silvery bat on front are near fine due to 3 small white chalk (?) marks on the outside rear board. The interior is as new. Fantastic nature block prints and poetry by author. This book is rare and hard to find. No dj as issued. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus by Gwen Frostic. Private Press. ... (more information)
Offered by TRILLIUMS-Rare & Vintage Volumes (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 7) |
An Important Collection of Incunabula 1467-1500
New York: Gimbel Brothers and The Hammer Galleries, 1941. 30 illustrations; 623 catalog entries; 201 pages + 5 page index of printers. Clean and unmarked copy. Some edgewear and corner creases on the cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large Octavo. Book Catalog, Incunabula. ... (more information)
Offered by Janette Maher Books (Illinois, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
The Coloured Lands. G K Chesterton. 1938
Chesterton, G K. The Coloured Lands. London: Sheed & Ward, 1938. 1st Edition. Large 8vo, approx 190mm x 250mm. Green cloth, red titles to spine. With unclipped dustwrapper in fine condition. Pp238 with 46 full page illustrations, 18 of which in colour and many black and white illustrations within text. 2 small marks on lower edge of front cover, dustwrapper and all pages in fine condition. A very attractive book. ... (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
£41.00
($81.94)
|
| 9) |
MANUSCRIPTS
New York : AMS Press, 1976. Number 37 of 50 copies. 4to. Decorated cloth with red leather title on front board. 265 pp. of facsimiles of Hearn manuscripts. "Classica Japonica Facsimile Series" Section 6, Number 3. Front board lightly scuffed near title label. Very good plus. ... (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 10) |
The Library of H. Bradley Martin Highly Important American and Children's Literature
New York: Sotheby's, 1990. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with gilt title on front & gilt lettering on spine. Laid on full color plate from Lot 2085 - Cover of In Our Time by Ernest Hemingway, on front. Microscopic shelf dent to top of spine. Tiny amount of shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. Otherwise AS NEW. Sotheby's Sale Catalog. Beautiful full color plates of the Highly Important Printed and Manuscript Americana to be auctioned by Sotheby's on Tuesday & Wedn... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 11) |
Fifty Caricatures, Max Beerbohm, 1913
Beerbohn, Max : Fifty Caricatures. William Heinemann 1913. 8vo 185mm x 225mm. Title, Advert to recto [i,ii Contents], 50 Caricatures, the first 48 tipped in on brown card, 2 full page prints. 1 pp adverts. All clean and bright. Paper thinned area on back end paper. Green cloth with gilt caricature of author, gilt title to spine. A little bumped at edges and a small area of light fading to back cover. Stylish two tone caricatures of notable people and events of the early 20th century. An artistic political ... (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
£71.00
($141.89)
|
| 12) |
Form and Meaning in the History of the Book
London, United Kingdom: British Library,The, 2003 Selected essays on all aspects in the history of the printed book. Sub headings, with several essays on each are Books and Texts Medieval and later, Typography and early printing, History of the book , forgery, Books and people, Bookselling, libraries. 514 pages of very informative text plus many illustrations. Book and dustwrapper are very bright and clean, wrapper has small closed tear bottom back left corner 2cms long now in clear non adhesive protective... (more information)
Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($75.94)
|
| 13) |
Medieval Alphabets and Decorative Devices
A collection of designs, primarily from illuminated European manuscripts of the 8th to 16th centuries.... (more information)
Offered by J R Nicholls Bookseller (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) |
£6.95
($13.89)
|
| 14) |
Changing II, Drawings by Michael Leonard
Leonard, Michael : Changing II, Editions Aubrey Walter, London, 1992. A world-classic collection of erotic black and white drawings of the male figure. Pp112, softcover size approx 250mm x 230mm. Changes II being a revised and updated edition of Changing, first published in 1983. Very good condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
£41.00
($81.94)
|
| 15) |
The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen, Illustrated By Gustave Dore. Ca 1870
Dore, Gustave. (illust.) The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, London, Paris and New York. Nd ca 1870, New and revised edition. Large 8vo 170mm x 240mm, Blue, black and gilt pictorial cloth. Half title, full page illustrated Frontis, title, contents [vii]-[ix], list of illustrations, introduction [xiii]-xvi, pp222, pp[6] publishers ads. 30 full page illustrations and many tens of illustrations within text. Neat ownership inscription on half title page, one block becoming loose a... (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($151.89)
|
| 16) |
My Michigan
Benzonia, Michigan: Presscraft Papers, 1957. Brown leatherette spine and back board, the front of pictorial yellow cloth. The book is in fine, clean and unmarked condition with only some slight shelf-wear. Full page color block prints alternate with poems.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Author. Octavo. Poetry, Private Press,. ... (more information)
Offered by Janette Maher Books (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
Art Nouveau Designs in Color
Mineola, N.Y.: Dover Publications, Inc, 1974. Unabridged reproduction of "Combinaisons ornamentales", Paris, c. 1900. 60 Full color plates. The covers have some edge wear and with some fading of the spine, otherwise clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 048622885-1. Dover Reprint.. Soft Cover. Oblong Octavo. Design, Art Nouveau,. ... (more information)
Offered by Janette Maher Books (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 18) |
OF THE DECORATIVE ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS OLD AND NEW
London : George Bell and Sons , 1916 . (5.00"X7.75") Hard Cover, cloth boards, white lettering and decoration on spine and front board, there is also the coat-of-arms of " Christs Hospital " in gilt on front board, xiv + 341pp, Index, top edge gilt, bottom and fore-edges un-trimmed, b&w illustrations throughout, the 1916 reprint, cloth is worn and grubby esp on edges and spine, edges of pages grubby, prize label on fpdep, occasional foxing, GOOD .... (more information)
Offered by glasheens-books (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($35.97)
|
| 19) |
The Golden Age of English Manuscript Painting, 1200-1500
New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1981. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Gilt glossy large illustrated paperback with small trace of edge, corner & spine end rub. Very light surface scratch to back. Previous owner bookplate on back of front cover. A few marginal notations by previous owner (University Professor of Art History). Otherwise, clean & extremely tight. Spine unbroken. "Forty color plates illustrate some of the finest achievements of medieval painting. A detailed comme... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$17.50
|
| 20) |
Paintings & Drawings by Michael Leonard, 1977
Leonard, Michael: Paintings & Drawings by Michael Leonard. Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd., London, 1997. Soft covers, size approx 215mm x 170mm. 64pp with 26 colour and b/w illustrations. Signed presentation copy from Michael Leonard with ink inscription. Very good condition but slight mark to lower margin of 1 image, not affecting the image. ... (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
£102.00
($203.85)
|




















