Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (733)Fine or New (191)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (147)$5-10 (575)
$10-25 (488)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (17)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (652)Paperback (609)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (260)With dust jacket (583)
Signed (15)
With photos (330)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (910)Canada (171)
United Kingdom (137)
Australia (130)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Angels, Angels, Angels
Buelton, California: Aleene's Division of Artis, Inc., 1991 Creative living book number 99-209. Many color illustrations of finished projects. 7 pages. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
| 2) |
Applique
Des Moines, IA: Meredith. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Bk: very light edgewear; top block soiled; name blackout Title Page 1980(1978). Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 96 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
BLACKWORK
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.:, 1976. 160 pages, illustrated. "Blackwork, the art of black-on-white embroidery, is an historical and elegantly worked art-form. Attributed variously to many sources, and certainly with a strong Spanish influence, its patterns are beautiful and distinctive, as contemporary embroiderers are discovering. The author carefully traces its beginnings and styles, giving consideration to all popular sources, including Catherine of Aragon, and covers the history of blackwork in Engl... (more information)
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
Blackwork
London: B T Batsford, 1985. 160pp inc hundreds of b&w illustrations, index, and four colour plates - The history of blackwork needlepoint as well as the techniques, how to use it and how to design it. Covers are edgeworn and slightly soiled. Booklet, "Needle Crafts 8: Blackwork" laid in. Textblock is mostly clean and tight except for a bit of soiling (mostly to page edges). All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.. First Thus. Pictorial Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Blackwork
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1996. 48 pages with colour illustrations. Blackwork is a classic 16th century embroidery technique in which stunning monochrome designs are created by embroidering a large variety of counted-thread geometric patterns in black thread.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
| 6) |
The applique book
Creative Home Library, 1974. Pictorial Boards. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Type: Hard Back ... (more information)
Offered by Angie's Bookshelf (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Candlewicking
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Greenhouse/Penguin Books Australia, 1990. 80 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.The basic stitches and the embroidering of designs are fully explained. Includes full-sized patterns and designs for a variety of articles.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
| 8) |
Angels for Collectors
Fort Worth, Texas: Suzanne McNeill Design Originals, 1994 23 pages. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size. From front cover "Discover Quick and Easy Techniques to Create Delightful Dolls, Pins, Ornaments and More!" Includes 19 projects.. U.S. Edition, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
| 9) |
The Complete Book Of Babycrafts
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc. (Reprint Edition). 184p. "How to make beautiful clothes and toys for your child." Over 50 projects with easy to follow patterns. Step-by-step instructions. Cover has a surface and edge bump. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN 0 668 05342 9 NEEDLEWORK Sewing/Needlework/Fashion. ... (more information)
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
THE COWBOY CATALOG
Potter:, 1980. 192 pages, profusely illustrated. Forward by Billy Martin. "For rodeos, ranches, and hard riding on the range or city streets, here is the very best in boot, sjeans, belts, buckles, spurs, chaps, saddles, and all kinds of Western gear." FINE- SOFTCOVER.. Soft Cover. Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
Baby Crafts
New York New York: Sedgewood Press, 1988. ISBN: 0 696 02310 5. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HANDICRAFT INFANTS NEWBORN CRAFTS HOBBIES GENERAL FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS TODDLERS. ... (more information)
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
Country Bazaar Crafts
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1990 No dust jacket. Light shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's name stamped near top of title page. Many color illustrations of finished projects. 79 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
| 13) |
Calico Country Crafts
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988 Fourth (4th) printing. Dust jacket has crease on front flap; shelfwear and rubbing. Red book with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing. Small abrasion near bottom of the front cover. Some creasing on inside of the rear cover. Color illustrations. Bright, clean. 175 pages. ISBN-13: 9780312008673 . This craft book has more than 40 projects you can make, including: clutch purse; tissue box cover; eyeglass case; patchwork pillow; stuffed frog; noel banner; applique ... (more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
| 14) |
Canvas Craft
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1979 Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small price sticker on rear cover. Light crease on spine. Many illustrations. 271 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. From front cover "The Homesewer's Guide to Creating Useful and Delightful Objects from a Noble Cloth". Instructions for many projects, including: Hot Tub Organizer; Totes; Cat Castle; Kids Backpack; Fly Fisherman's Vest; Draft Doggy; Ark Wallhanging and more.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Author. ... (more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
| 15) |
Crafty Cats
Los Angeles: HP Books, 1989, 1989-07-19. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New. Light shelf/edgewear, clean text. "For lovers of cats and crafts alike, this delightful work features over fifteen stylish cat designs for readers to create and enjoy for years to come - from cushions and cards to soft toys and samplers. The items are made using a wide range of popular craft techniques, such as knitting, sewing, embroidery, stencilling and papier mache modelling, and each fun project is accompanied by a colorful ... (more information)
Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
CREATIVE BEADWORK
NY: Bartholomew. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0846702029 . 1st American Edition; BK: Minor dust; DJ: Minor wear; Photos & drawings . ... (more information)
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) |
| 17) |
Creative Cotton Chenille
Four Corners Designs, Inc, 1997. Staple Bound. Very Good. Slight edge wear and rubbing; previous store stamp on back cover; otherwise a very good copy. Fun and easy to create the popular chenille look from layers of coton and embellished with applique. Complete instructions for the chenille technique. 5 projects included including 2 vests. ... (more information)
Offered by Angie's Bookshelf (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Creative Cotton Chenille
Richardson, TX: Four Corners. Near Fine; Bk: marker price back cover 1998. Softcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 16 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
Craftworks: December 1997
Newton, New Jersey: All American Crafts Inc., 1997 Many color illustrations of finished projects. 82 pages. 8 by 10 1/2 inches in size. Projects include: Embroidery Hoop Ornaments, Memory Album, Christmas Gift Tags, December Bookmark, Fabric Angels, Coffee Can Snowman, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
| 20) |
125 Designer Borders
Sumpter,S.C.,USA: Designs By Gloria & Pat, 1989. 43 pages including 8 pages of colour illustrations.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |















