Discount used books
SEARCH CHILDREN COLLECTIBLE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4089)
Fine or New (601)
New (115)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1074)
$5-10 (2099)
$10-25 (2915)
$25-50 (1406)
$50-100 (598)
$100-250 (298)
$250-500 (60)
$500-$1,000 (25)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6638)
Paperback (1291)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2878)
With dust jacket (3745)
Signed (281)
With photos (2046)

Filter by subject:
Children Collectible (8485)
Children General (428)
fiction (general) (235)
Children & Juvenile General (234)
Children's Collectible (220)
Illustrated Collectible (216)
Collectible General (208)
Modern Firsts (166)
Children Classics (152)
Juvenile Fiction (132)

Filter by country:
United States (4280)
United Kingdom (2810)
Canada (751)
Australia (417)
New Zealand (208)
Ireland (17)
France (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Children Collectible [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 8485
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 424 Next

1) ABROAD
Crane,Thomas & Ellen Houghton illustrators

London: Bracken Facsimile of 1882 edition, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Color illustrations (c50) by Thomas Crane & Ellen E Houghton Square octavo boards in dust-jacket (tips slightly rubbed) 56pgs V.G+ ... (more information)

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)


£2.88 ($5.64)
2) ACHIMOONA
Campbell, Maria, introduction

Saskatoon: Fifth House 1985.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 98 pp. Colour plates. Jacket has some minor edgewear, light rubbing. F/VG. Scarce in hardcover.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)



$25.00
3) AEROPLANES
MAKE MY OWN PICTURE BOOK OF

London: Tuck circa, 1953. Softcover. Very Good. Relief embossed scraps (40) to stick into appropriate slot Sall quarto pictorial card covers (slightly creased) (12pp) *Scraps originally on 4 sheets have here been stuck into spaces left for them. Paper slightly toned else V.G+ ... (more information)

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
£7.48 ($14.65)
4) ALADDIN

New York: McLoughlin, 1895. Softcover. Good+. Chromolith cover & 6 chromolith illustrations + line illus. in text Shape book, large octavo die cut shaped card cover (edge rubbing a few creases & one area of loss of surface color/hinge partly split but tight with original staples) (14pp) ... (more information)

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)


£43.70 ($85.56)
5) ALADDIN

Canada/Ireland: Tormont Europe Ltd, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. Pop-ups (6) graphic design by Rossana Papagni Oblong octavo pictorial boards text parallel to spine (12pp) near Fine ... (more information)

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)


£2.88 ($5.64)
6) All Of The Above
Killien, Christi

Houghton Mifflin. Good+. 1988. Hardcover. Clean, no name inside. NOT an ex-library book. 15 year old MacBeth fall for the new boy at school and enlists her old friend, the boy next door, to help her in her romantic schemes. Light board wear. ; Especially for Girls Series . ... (more information)

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States)
$1.00
7) ALMANACK for 1883
Greenaway, Kate

London: George Routledge and Sons. Good/No Dustjacket. 1883. First Edition. HARD COVER. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. 24pgs (3ins x 4ins). Original pictorial boards lightly worn and soiled, contents clean and sound. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom)

£68.00 ($133.14)
8) Alphabears
Hague, Kathleen

: published by Methuen, London, 1984. red cloth, d/w, 21x26cm, unpaginated; colour illustrations throughout wit= the text at their foot; ''A is for Amanda, a good teddy bear, A barrow of apples she wheels everywhere''; a teddy bear alphabet; a very good copy in edge wrinkled d/w ... (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.66)
9) An Adventure in the Amazon
The Cousteau Society

An account of the two-year exploration of the Amazon River and surrounding areas that was conducted by Jacques Cousteau and his staff. Illustrated with color photographs.

New York NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1992. In New/Gift condition! Never read.Pictorial Cover. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States)
$11.00
10) Ambrose
Ward, Dorathy Darrell

: published by Sackett & Marshall, 1979. pictorial laminated boards, 19x25cm, unpaginated; full page colour illustrations with the text facing; a story about Abrose the Badger; a near fine copy ... (more information)

Offered by P&D Doorbar Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
11) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lowry, Lois

Anastasia, Absolutely
Stock photo.
The further adventures of Anastasia Krupnik, now 13, who finds herself confronting questions raised in her "Values Class," and the possibility that she has accidently committed a federal offense.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995 Book has minor edgewear at head & minor shelfwear, dj has 1" tear on top front panel, minor edgewear/rubbing at corners, light creasing & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (Michigan, United States)


$13.60
12) Animal Allies
Mack, Nila

New York: Julian Messner Inc., 1942. Unpaginated, illustrated story of WWII played out by characters such as Stoutheart the Lion, Shaggy Sovietsky the Bear, Chang the Dragon, Greedy Gruber the Vulture, Mussy the Gorilla, and Chief Sam Eagle, each representing a different country involved in the war. "This simply-told, but vigorous picture parable will help even very young people to understand the world situation - and why we had to fight - and why we must win." Dust jacket worn along the edges, ... (more information)

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States)
$75.00
13) AFRICAN ANIMALS

New York: Graphics International, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Color pop up illustrations(6) + 1 tab movement 230x165mm pictorial boards (bit rubbed) (13pgs) all pop-ups work perfectly, no tears or scribbles, original price tag V.G ... (more information)

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
£9.20 ($18.01)
14) ANIMAL ACROBATS

London: Methuen/Walker pop up, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Pop-up & some moving Illustrations by David Nockels designed by John Strejan + engineer J.R Diaz 150x130mm pictorial boards (12)pg a few wrong creases else V.G MONTANARO 12 ... (more information)

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)
£4.31 ($8.44)
15) Abbie Ann
George Madden Martin

Abbie Ann
New York: The Century Co., 1907 Tan cloth with brown titles and brown and cream illustraion of girl on front cover. Cloth is somewhat soiled. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, points are soft. Tissued color fronispiece, 24 black and white illustrations on glossy paper. Some finger smudges to interior. 252p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. M. Relyea. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States)





$20.00
16) 1971 Annual
FAB 208

London: IPC magazines, 1971 very tidy minimal edge bumping, unclipped , complete, 78pp Seventies pop culture annual, photos in b&w and colour section at centre, includes Beatles John Lennon Ned Kelly Steve McQueen Cliff Richard Osmonds Fashion and more. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)



$15.00
17) AJAX ADVENTURE ANNUAL

London: Popular Press Ltd, 1952. Hardcover. Good. Color and b/w illustrations throughout Large octavo red cloth spined pictorial boards of shows elephant being attacked by a tiger. Unpaginated but 1" thick. Before successful climb of Everest. Contains stories of Plastic Man and 2 of Doll Man + 2 Arazona Raines storiees etc. Marginal inscription & ownership box filled in. Corners worn. ... (more information)

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)


£6.90 ($13.51)
18) AERONAUTS ANNUAL 1973
Charlier,Jean-Michel annual based on BBC TV's

London: World Distrib, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Color illustrated throughout by Jije Large octavo pictorial boards (top quarter of spine split at hinges but present/slight wrinkles to cover & tips worn) 93pgs G+ ... (more information)

Offered by Abbey Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)


£2.59 ($5.07)
19) ARCTIC ADVENTURE
PRICE, Willard
No longer available
20) ARRIPAY
Manning, Rosemary

London: Constable Young Books. 1963. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. 8vo, 158 pgs, line drawn ills. Dw worn but complete, paper slightly yellowed else contents clean and crisp. A . ... (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom)

£3.20 ($6.27)
Results 1 - 20 of 8485
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 424 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations