Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Fine or New (38)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (8)
With photos (42)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (150)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Cavalier
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. FAIR book condition/NO dust jacket. Red decorative cloth hard cover with white decoration & lettering on front. Sun darkened spine (lettering faded). Corners dented, water damage to back cover & spine, head & tail of spine shelf dented. Previous owner name on fep, numbers on bep. Black & white frontispiece. Pages clean & tight. Novel about the calvary in the Civil War. 311pp. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated.... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 2) |
The Crisis
New York: MacMillan Co, 1904. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth with black lettering on front & spine. Corners & edges bumped & rubbed. Small amount of fray. Head & tail of spine rubbed & evidence of future fray. Spine darkened. Pged edges tanned. Previous owner name & date "Jan. 2, 1906" & "BLO 50" in pencil on fep. Child's drawings & printing on all end papers in crayon & pencil. From the Afterword: "The author has chosen St. Louis for the principal scene of this story for many r... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 3) |
Ethan Allen
Portland OR: Binfords and Mort, 1958. 283 pp. with index. Illustrated with b&w plates of paintings. Lower portion of cover shows bleaching from water. No must, No water stains on contents.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Illustrated Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Donald A. Baker. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Revolutionary War Espionage Hero. ... (more information)
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN FACTS AND DATES
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1962 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and on blue label on cover. 726 pp. 10,000 entries. Includes extensive index. Former owner's name on ffep, else fine+. The dust jacket is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and has a small closed tear on the front panel, else Near Fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. The dust jacket is labelled "Second Edition" but the volume is labelled "Third Edition" and states: &qu... (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Alexander Hamilton
Alexander Hamilton Ron Chernow RARE BOOKS $35.00 & UP First Edition 2004 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Isbn 1594200092 Publishers Penquin Press Hardcover Fine Dj Good An exhaustive biography of one of the most brilliant of the founding fathers of American democracy From National Book Award winner Ron Chernow, a landmark biography of Alexander Hamilton, the Founding Father who galvanized, inspired, scandalized, and shaped the newborn nation.... (more information)
Offered by Lady of The Light (New Jersey, United States) |
| 6) |
Heroes in Blue and Gray
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1965. Civil War general's and the battles that made them great: Stonewall Jackson and Bull Run; U.S. Grant and Shiloh; George Thomas and Chicamauga; Atlanta and William Tecumseh Sherman; etc. 212 pp. CONDITION: Laminate begining to separate at spine edges. Tips and head/heel of spine worn to white. Tips bumped. Binding shaken. Crayon nmae on title page. Damp stain shows at upper page edges. Contents browning, else clean and unmarked.. No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Good/... (more information)
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
GENERAL IKE EISENHOWER
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight color fading on blue cloth boards. Ink signature on fep. DJ with minor chipping on top edge, slight color fading on spine. The story of his boyhood, years at West Point and his marriage to Mamie Doud. Military. World War II. Military. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 140 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) |
| 8) |
The Dawn's Early Light
Norton, 1972. Lord's classic narrartive of the War of 1812. 384 pp. w/index. Illus w/photo section. Map endpapers. CONDITION: No dj. Corners bumped, edges rubbed. Binding secure. Contents are clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0393054527. B.c.e.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Dawn's Early Light Walter Lord War of 1812 Military History. ... (more information)
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Captain Macklin His Memoirs
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated by Walter Appleton Clark. Cover illustrated dark green with gilt lettering on front & spine. Edge & corner shelf wear rubbing, corners bumped. Top & bottom of spine bent & worn slightly. Top edge of papers retains gilt. Pages rough cut with browning. One dark 1/2" spot to 8 pages on bottom. All end papers have brown spotting. Last 4 pages (after body of book) have ads for other Books by Richard Harding Davis ... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 10) |
This is the Navy
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1945. hardcover. Will provide tracking #. Hardcover, no dust jacket, in good condition, tight binding, no writing or highlighting, some external wear rubbing around edges, boards are in great condition, slight browning of pages.. Hardcover Navy; WWII; World War II; History; Non-fiction; United States; Wartime; US Navy; Ships; Naval; Maritime; Juvenile ... (more information)
Offered by Centipeter Books (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
To Appomattox Nine April Days, 1865
New York: Popular, 1960. Hour by hour, the most fateful days in the life of our nation. 383 pp. Index. Binding secure, cover worn.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy. To Appomattox Nine April Days 1865 Burke Davis Civil War Surrender Courthouse. ... (more information)
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
The Battle is the Pay-Off
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1943. VERY GOOD to VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Map end papers. Minor fading to bottom outer corners, minor shelf denting to head & tail of spine. Forward by Daniel Noce, Brigadier General, U.S. Army Mary 27, 1943. Notation: "This book is complete and unabridged. It is manufactured in conformity with government regulations for saving paper." Author's Note: " ALL the characters in the book are real ... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 13) |
Pearl Harbor and Hawaii
New York: Bonanza Books, 1971. VERY FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Red hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Tiny shelf bump to tail of spine & very light dust foxing to top of pages. Otherwise book would be As New. Colorful dust jacket with 1/4" tear to back top (isn't all the way through the paper) & one very light rub to bottom front. Dust jacket lightly shelf scuffed on front. Illustrated with photos and maps. "In piecing together this valuable, minute-by-minute account of the events l... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 14) |
Pomp And Circumstance
An epic novel that spans the 19th century: the story of two proud and passionate people and their love affair.
NY: N A L. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. Ex-Library; (pgs. 416) Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Remainder. This Ex-library book still has the pocket but the top corner of the front FFP is cut off where they removed the security bar. Usual stamps. Very slight lean. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Pages are Clean. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped at the board ends (no paste or glue) . Spine label. . ... (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
The Luftwaffe Over Germany: Defense of the Reich
New in new dust jacket. Still in original factory Shrink Wrap. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by The Crow's Nest Compendium (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
America's Continuing Revolution an Act of Conservation
Washington D.C.: American Enterprise Institute, 1975. The men of the American Revolution did not set out to forge a new society, rather to assert their rights as Englishmen under the British Contsitution. An act of conservation became a truely revolutionary action that enabled the ideals of liberty to transform American life. The process continues. Here 18 noted scholars discuss these and other aspects of the American Revolution. 398 pp. CONDITION: Dj has shelf soil, small closed tears along edges. Dar... (more information)
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
RICHARD HARDING DAVIS & HIS DAY
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good Plus dj. Richard Harding Davis, (b) Philadelphia in 1864 -1916. His father was an editorial writer of The Philadelphia Enquirer, (Lemuel Clark Davis), his Mother Rebecca Harding Davis, an Author and contributor to the Atlantic Monthly. After an education at the Episcopal Academy and Johns Hopkins University, he became a journalist. His first job was as a reporter for the Philadelphia Press. In 1888 he moved to the New York Sun and b... (more information)
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) |
| 18) |
Joseph E. Johnston and the Defense of Richmond
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 1998. Challenging new assessment of Joe Johnston's conduct of the defense of Richmond. Carefully researched ... provcative conclusions. 278 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. . ISBN: 0700609210. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. JOHNSTON JOSEPH EGGLESTON 1807 1891. ... (more information)
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Heartbreak Ridge Korea, 1951
Online sellers for over 8 years. We fully guarantee every item we sell. Buy with confidence here!Description: "In September 1951 the American high command ordered the Second Indianhead Division of X Corps to take a strategic set of hills northeast of Seoul. What the commanders didn't know was that the North Koreans were primed to defend it..." -- back coverPublisher Information: Copyright date - 1989, stated first Pocket Books printing date - 1990, Pocket Books, New York, # Pages - 202, paperback, no dust j... (more information)
Offered by Garage To Dollars (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
THE RIFLE IN AMERICA
Fairfax, VA: The National Rifle Association By Odysseus Editions, Inc., 1995 SPECIAL EDITION, FULL LEATHER. xii, 641, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full black leather, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration in each compartment, gilt borders and decoration on both front and rear covers. Silk ribbon marker bound in. A. E. G. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs and drawings. This is a volume in The Firearms Classics Library of The National Rifle As... (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) |

















