Discount used books
SEARCH AMERICAN ART GENERAL


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (453)
Fine or New (86)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (116)
$10-25 (222)
$25-50 (133)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (261)
Paperback (141)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (303)
Signed (53)
With photos (131)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (361)
United Kingdom (199)
Canada (50)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Arts > American Art General [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 610
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 31 Next

1) THE ARTS
B000GP4F2I

THE ARTS
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1937. Hardcover. Clean red cloth gilt lettering & design with a paper spine label. Many drawing illustrations in color & b/w. Tight clean & intact copy. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Insert signed by author. The story of painting, sculpture, architecture and music done into a single volume. Art; Dust Jacket with a tanned spine & few spine edge chips. ; Color & B/W Illus.; Thick 8vo; 677 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)




$17.50
2) America as Art
Taylor, Joshua C. with John G. Cawelti

America as Art
City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1976 320 pages; numerous illustrations in color and in b&w. Produced to compliment the exhibition of the same name but not a catalogue of the exhibiton. Most of the works reproduced in the book were in the exhibition, but the exhibition included addiional examples and vice versa. Generally clean and tight; the top edges of the final twenty pages have been lightly affected by dampness, rippled; the spine is soiled and faded.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcove... (more information)

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States)

$10.00
3) American Beauties FREE SHIPPING
Levinthal, David

Santa Monica and New York: Pence Gallery and Laurence Miller Gallery, 1990. Spiral-bound silver card covers First edition Very Good in Wraps w little bit of edge wear Photographs by David Levinthal; introductory essay by Rosetta Brooks. Includes artist's biography, list of exhibitions and bibliography. 32 pages; 12 color Polaroid plates; 7.5 x 9 inches. Out of Print. SIGNED by Levinthal. Catalog of an exhibition at both galleries, April-May, 1990, featuring Polaroid images of nude and bathing suit clad ... (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States)
$65.00
4) Bisti
Scheinbaum, David

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 1st, vg in wraps (bottom forecorner rubbed & splayed), oblong 4to, fascinating b&w photos of a fantastic place. Essays by Spencer Lucas, Garrick Bailey, and Andrew Davis. Photographs by Scheinbaum. 98 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States)


$50.00
5) Blackface FREE SHIPPING
Levinthal, David

Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 1999. Cloth covered hardback with dust jacket First edition As New except that the back hinge has split and the two pages on either side are rubbed. Photographs by David Levinthal; text by Manthia Diawara. 156 pages; 98 four-color plates; 12 x 11 inches. Out of print. This project of Levinthal's explores the Blackface myth embodied in "black memorabilia," household objects from the first half of this century that were infused with African-American stereotypes. F... (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States)



$18.50
6) Blackface (Qty: 4) FREE SHIPPING
Levinthal, David

Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 1999. Cloth covered hardback with dust jacket First edition As New in publisher's shrink wrap Photographs by David Levinthal; text by Manthia Diawara. 156 pages; 98 four-color plates; 12 x 11 inches. Out of print. This project of Levinthal's explores the Blackface myth embodied in "black memorabilia," household objects from the first half of this century that were infused with African-American stereotypes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Ma... (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States)


$42.00
7) Bryan Adams
Goode, Jay

Canada: Monarch Books , 1986. Cover wear and creases. Sticker remnants on front cover. Clean pages. Gently read. Book measures 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" tall. Unpaginated. . ISBN: 0921183011. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Purdi, al; Stern, Rick. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non-Fiction, Musician, Bryan Adams. ... (more information)

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada)
$73.00
8) Allen Buck 1911-1992
Goldberg, Michel

Self-Published "This book was designed and produced in memory of Allen Buck by his good friend and colleague Michel Goldberg." Cover photo of Buck by Ken Woodward, inside photos of man and a dog, and storefront picture of Twining and Buck Inc. Short biography. Includes 18 photographs set on white borders. No marks. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Wire-Stitched. Used - Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray Cardboard Folder. ... (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States)
$19.75
9) Buying art on a budget;
Eagle, Joanna

New York, N. Y. , U. S. A.: Tandem books, 1970 Fine in very good dust jacket. vi, 442 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes bibliographical references.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States)


$7.65
10) A Calendar for 1991
JOHNS, JASPER

London.: Anthony d'Offay Gallery. London. 1990., 1990. 4to. D/w. 12 full-page colour designs by Johns. Fine copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Johns, Jasper.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.82)
11) The City FREE SHIPPING
Epstein, Mitch

The City
Mitch Epstein's photographs portray many aspects of New York City, mostly people and places he is personally familiar with.

powerHouse Books, 2001. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. AS NEW. Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. 112 pages; 85 color plates; 12 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY EPSTEIN. Out of Print. Epstein on the street of NYC between 1995 and 2001 and portraits. The New York Times: Epstein captures magical, often subtly comic moments. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States)


$125.00
12) Color FREE SHIPPING
Metzner, Sheila - Photographs & afterword

Altadena, CA: Twin Palms, 1991 Cloth covered hardback First edition Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 172 pages; 76 color plates; 9.5 x 12 inches. Edition of 10,000 copies. Includes a list of exhibitions, public collections and a bibliography. Out-of-print. DJ protected by mylar cover. A fifteen-year retrospective of Sheila Metzner's sensuous and luscious photography. Gorgeous work, beautiful production. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packagin... (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States)


$25.00
13) Corot
Roberts, Keith

London: Spring Books, 1991 Monograph on World Art with 51 color paintings by Camille Corot, French landscape painter. No marks. Slight foxing on end papers, wear to edges of dj, 51pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Second Impression. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

$5.95
14) Cowboy Artists of America 1974

Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1974 The Ninth Annual Exhibition of the CAA. . Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Slim 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... (more information)

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States)
$12.00
15) Afro-American Art and Craft
Chase, Judith Wragg

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1971 a few notes have been partially erased. DJ sunned at spine, two inch closed tear (taped together with clear tape) upper right corner but protected by mylar cover; residue from tape used to attach mylar cover. 142pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States)






$16.75
16) America and the Daguerreotype FREE SHIPPING
Wood, John - Editor; Text by John Wood, David E. Stannard, John R. Stilgoe, Dolores Kilgo, John F. Graf, Brooks Johnson, Peter E. Palmquist and Jeanne Verhulst

America and the Daguerreotype
University of Iowa Press, 1999. Oversized trade paperback. First edition Near Fine with only light shelf wear. 263 pages; 28 color and 72 duotoned b&w photographic plates and 109 b&w photographic reproductions; 9 x 10.5 inches. Includes notes on the plates and bios of the contributors and a selected bibliography. Out of Print. America and the Daguerreotype examines the earliest photographic process and its effect on the way we view ourselves. Wood selected active images of ordinary Americans living ... (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States)


$24.50
17) Degas: The Dancers
Shackelford, George T. M

Washington D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1984 Published in connection with the exhibition 'Degas: The Dancers' held at the National Gallery of Art, 22 November1984 - 10 March 1985. Color and B&W illustrations. First blank flyleaf stub; otherwise in Fine condition with light shelfwear. 151pp.. Pictorial Cover. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States)

$19.95
18) American Dream
Artemio Rodrigez

American Dream
American Dream BookSigned by artistAMERICAN DREAM is a collection of the prints, book illustrations and drawings that acclaimed Mexican printmaker Artemio Rodríguez has created in the past ten years. Its publication is an occasion for the artist to reflect on his evolution and chart a course for the future that will challenge his skills and imagination. $29ISBN: .218 pages. 280 illustrations.10 photographs. Black and White, 22 x 26.5 cm, Hardcover.Text: English / Spanish... (more information)

Offered by MiraDolce (California, United States)
$42.00
19) DYNAMO
O'NEILL, EUGENE

New York:: Horace Liveright,, 1929. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Greenish- blue cloth boards and spine, gilt author's name to front board, wave decoration, same to e.p. Spine darkened, ends bumped. End papers toned, front and rear hinges cracked. Decorative ex-libris plate to e.p. Small square old booksellers sticker to lower edge of pastedown, (The Chaucer Head Bookshop). Very mild edge toning of text, bright and clean. Tigtly bound. 8 vo, 159 pp First Edition ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)









$17.50
20) THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall

New York: The Sierra Club. VG/G. 1969. Cloth; Second Printing. Very Good; Folio ; Second printing of this compilation of Ansel Adams photography. Beautiful book in very good condition. Jacket is in just good condition showing some wear and minor tears at creases. . ... (more information)

Offered by Black Hills Books and Treasures (South Dakota, United States)

$40.00
Results 1 - 20 of 610
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 31 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations