Discount used books
SEARCH AFRICAN TRAVEL & EXPLORATION


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (254)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (70)
$250-500 (43)
$500-$1,000 (39)
Over $1,000 (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (570)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)
With dust jacket (289)
Signed (31)
With photos (116)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (307)
United States (274)
United Kingdom (74)
France (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Adventure & Travel > African Travel & Exploration [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 660
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 33 Next

1) Africa is Adventure
Gatti, Attilio

Frederick Muller Limited, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Muller, London 1960. First U.K. edition. Book is in very goodcondition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows very light edge wear with two tape repaired tears. Email for photo. ... (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States)

Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
2) An African Adventure
Marcosson, Isaac F

New York: John Lane Company, 1921. Record of a "stirring and ppicturesque trip" through South and Central Africa, including Cape Colony, the Transvaal, Rhodesia, the Belgian Congo, "cannibal country" and the diamond fields. 288 pp. with index. "Profusely illustrated with photographs and two maps." Dj in mylar shows soil and small stains from handling, small chips from edges, head and heel of spine. Red cloth cover is clean. Binding tight, but no longer crisp. Contents are ... (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States)





Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
3) African Afterthoughts
MITCHELL, Sir Philip, foreword by Lord Hailey;

London, Hutchinson, [1954], First edition. . orig cloth, spine title lettering and decorations, lower front cover with light small stain, dj (worn, chipped, repair, price clipped), interior is clean and fine in very good cover, in fair jacket. . 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xix, [i], 17 -288 pp, frontis (portrait), map endpapers, tables, index. . The author, who was governor of Uganda and Kenya, describes the last 40 years, the impact of modern industrial expansion, the troubles in Kenya, causes of violence, politi... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)







Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
4) Animals of Africa
Guggisberg, C.A.W

Sapra Studio, 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Padded leatherette book is in Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows light edge wear with a few snall closed tears. Email for photo ... (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States)


Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
5) The African Ark
Prickett, R.J

David & Charles, 1974. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. HC/DJ. Signed by the illustrator Frank W. Lane on the half title page. Front free end page has been removed else book is in very good condition . Price clipped DJ shows light edge wear. Email for photo. ... (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States)



Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
6) The Basuto of Basutoland
DUTTON, Major E. A. T.;

London, Jonathan Cape, [1923], First edition. . orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, library bookplate on endpaper and inkstamps, good complete and sound copy. . 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; 132 pp, colored frontis from painting with tissue guard, plates from photos, map, other illus, bibliog, index. . Based on the author's travels in South Africa, he describes the country, history, Bushman, Bantu, Basuto, the people, their life, family circle, women, hospitality, superstition, ... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)






Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
7) An African bestiary
Gerald Summers

Simon and Schuster, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/As New. First Edition, 1st printing. Remainder mark on bottom else both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo ... (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States)


Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) The Bushman
Alf Wannenburgh

Struick, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo ... (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States)

Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
9) In the Canaries with a Camera
D'ESTE, Margaret;

London, Methuen & Co., [1909], First edition. . orig red cloth with gilt border and gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, very minor foxing on outer edge, but a fine, bright and clean copy. . 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 232, [47, publisher's catalogue dated September 1909] pp, color frontis, plus 50 plates, map showing the islands of Teneriffe, La Palma and Grand Canary. . An interesting & well-illustrated description of the author's stay on the islands, in the Atlantic off the coast ... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)




Price: $130.00
Add to cart 
10) In the Canaries with a Camera
D'ESTE, Margaret;

London, Methuen & Co., [1909], First edition. . orig red cloth with gilt border and gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine a little faded but lettering clear, light foxing on some leaves, a very good copy. . 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 232, [47, publisher's catalogue dated September 1909] pp, color frontis, plus 50 plates, map showing the islands of Teneriffe, La Palma and Grand Canary. . An interesting description of the author's stay on the islands, in the Atlantic off the coast o... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)





Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
11) The Animal Catchers
Colin Willock

Andre Deutsch, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, 1st printing. Book is in Very Good condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows very light edge wear. Email for photo ... (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Colossus
ROBERTS, Morley

The Colossus
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Light brown cloth hard cover with tan, blue & black illustration and tan lettering on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners lightly bumped, head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented, 1/4" light spot on upper front & 3/8" brown stain on lower back. Page edges nicely tanned. Front hinge seperating but not broken (gauze barely evident). Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. 3/4" purple rubber stamp design on back pa... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)







Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
13) Back to the Congo
Lieve Joris

Atheneum, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First U.S. Edition, 1st printing of the Atheneum hardcover edition. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Price on DJ $22.00 Email for photo ... (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States)

Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) The Congo and Coasts of Africa
DAVIS, Richard Harding;

New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907, First Edition. . orig pictorial cloth, ink line on verso title page, signature on endpaper, edges bit rubbed, t. e. g., light foxing on margin of a few leaves, very good, clean and solid. . 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 220 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos. . The author, an American journalist and traveller, explored along the East Africa coast and inland, visited numerous towns, hunted hippos, commented on social life and customs, described the Americans in ... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)






Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
15) THE CRIME OF THE CONGO
Doyle, A. Conan (Sir Arthur)

THE CRIME OF THE CONGO
London: Hutchinson, 1909. 128 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing and tape-marks on the covers; the spine is missing; previous owner's name inside a few times. Black and white frontis. The Chapters are: How the Congo Free State Came to be Founded; The Development of the Congo State; The Working of the System; First Fruits of the System; Further Fruits of the System; Voices from the Darkness; Consul Roger Casement's Report; King Leopold's Commission and Its Report; The Congo After the Commission; Some... (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
16) African Crossroads
DUNDAS, Sir Charles, foreword by Lord Harlech;

London, Macmillan & Co., 1955, First edition. . orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge, short tears), very good+ in good jacket. . 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 243 pp, frontis and plates from photos. . The author spent decades in Kenya, Tanganyika (Tanzania), Uganda and Northern Rhodesia, and reports on the changes, conditions, British rule, etc, the author being one of the last British colonials to leave the area. A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)






Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
17) Bushman Culture
Erasmus, Ursula:

London.Excalibur Press.1992 First edition.With 110 illustrations,drawings & maps.pp 315.Original pictorial white soft covers.Last 10 pages creased on top corner. Otherwise a good + copy.Anthropology,archaeology & history of ancient Southern African Cultures. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($7.96)
Add to cart 
18) ECLIPSE
Banville, John

ECLIPSE
After the death of his mother, a failed, aging actor named Alexander Cleave returns to the seaside town where he grew up and tries to come to terms with the disappointments of his life and with the people in it, including his estranged wife and his mentally disturbed daughter. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

NY: Knopf, 2000 First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Banville on the title page. Free Library of Philadelphia announcement card for the reading event laid-in. The card is folded in half. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.... (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)


Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) The Eldorado of the Ancients
Peters.Carl:

London.C.Arthur Pearson.1902 First edition.With 2 folding maps,a frontispiece & illustrated throughout with many full page & smaller b&w photos & drawings.pp x 447.This copy has been rebound in marbled boards with red calf spine with 5 raised banda & lettered & decorated in gilt + black title-label.One page of the index has been carelessley opened with no loss to text.This apart a very good & clean copy.A heavy book,nearly 1500 grams. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom)






Price: £55.00 ($97.28)
Add to cart 
20) The elephants
Blond, Georges

Andre Deutsch, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. HC/DJ. First Edition, no further printings listed, Andre Deutsch U.K. 1962. Book is in Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight . In a near fine DJ. Email for photo ... (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States)

Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 660
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 33 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations