Discount used books
SEARCH COLD WAR


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (45)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (104)
$10-25 (148)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (266)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (24)
With photos (15)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (391)
Australia (29)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > Cold War [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 21 Next

1) Abel
Bernikow, Louise

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. 595 g.; VIII, 348 pages, last page blank, introduction by Burt Silverman, and index. The text is illustrated with 8 pages of black-and-white photography and illustrations of Rudolph Abel, between the years 1954-1957. Black textured coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Light rubbing to the corners of the backstrip and bumping to the book corners. Browning and staining to the text block edges. Very light b... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)



AUD $16.56 ($16.11)
2) Adventures in Black
Arthur Widder

New York: Scholastic, 1966. Scholastic # TK 769 , Cover Price 50¢. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. History - Cold War ; Espionage ; World War II. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)
$1.25
3) Berlin Blockade
Charles, Max

London: Wingate. cloth. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1959. first edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States)
$15.00
4) The Berlin Blockade
Tusa, Ann & John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. XIV, 450pp., last 5 blank, forward by authors, list of illustrations, sources, references and index. Within the text there are 27 black and white photographs and one double page map, showing the Berlin blockade. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the top front corner of the book and there is faint browning to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrappershowing montage of photographs of the Berlin airlift, with black writing on the front... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)



AUD $23.00 ($22.37)
5) The Bridge at Andau
Michener, James A

Bantam Pathfinder. The dramatic, eye-witness story of twelve days that shook the world - the Hungarian Revolution. 242 pp.. Later Printing of 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States)
$5.00
6) British Agent
Lockhart, R. H. Bruce

Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1933. "His {Lockhart's} swift pen-pictures of all the figures that crowded that odd stage are surely very remarkable. Peters, for instance, by now a quite legendary figure, or Lenin advancing to the front of a platform at a revolutionary meeting, the Englishmen, Buchanan, Cromir, Knox, Hicks, and many others. And hos own personal courage and common sense is everywhere present...." This book has 354 pages.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8... (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States)

$7.49
7) British Agent
Lockhart, R. H. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. "His {Lockhart's} swift pen-pictures of all the figures that crowded that odd stage are surely very remarkable. Peters, for instance, by now a quite legendary figure, or Lenin advancing to the front of a platform at a revolutionary meeting, the Englishmen, Buchanan, Cromir, Knox, Hicks, and many others. And hos own personal courage and common sense is everywhere present...." This book has 354 pages.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ove... (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States)



$8.49
8) British Agent
Lockhart, R. H. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. "His {Lockhart's} swift pen-pictures of all the figures that crowded that odd stage are surely very remarkable. Peters, for instance, by now a quite legendary figure, or Lenin advancing to the front of a platform at a revolutionary meeting, the Englishmen, Buchanan, Cromir, Knox, Hicks, and many others. And hos own personal courage and common sense is everywhere present...." This book has 354 pages.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ove... (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States)



$8.49
9) British Agent
Lockhart, R. H. Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. "This personal story of the rise and fall of a brilliant young Scottish diplomat rises far above the usual tepid diplomatic memoirs by the quality of its style and by the drama of its content. At 27, Bruce Lockhart became British Counsul-General at Moscow....No foreigner knwe and understood the turbulent scene in those Bolshevist days of Trotsky and Lenin better than he. It was a knowledge which cost him his career. This book has 354 pages. Several... (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States)
$37.99
10) China and the Bomb
Halperin, Morton H

First ed. New York: Praeger , 1965. Out of Print. Former owner name at top of front free endpaper. Dust jacket is rubbed and worn, slightly chipped at all edges and corners Book in very good condition, Rubbed dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Volume I Books (Michigan, United States)


$10.00
11) Disarmanment and Arms Control
and Frank Barnaby, Carlo Schaerf, ed

First ed. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1972. Out of Print. This volume contains the Proceedings of the Third Course given by the International Summer School on Disarmanment and Arms Control of the Italian Pugwash Movement. It was held at Castello Duino (Trieste) , Italy, August 17-September 5, 1970, Book in very good condition, slightly chipped dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Volume I Books (Michigan, United States)

$45.00
12) The Billion Dollar Brain
DEIGHTON, Len

The Billion Dollar Brain
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1966. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with gilt design on front & gilt lettering on spine. Slight corner & spine shelf dents. Colorful dust jacket with corner & edge rubs. One small (1/2") closed tear to bottom edge. Spot on front shows where there once was a price sticker. Small amount of shelf soil. Rough cut pages. Picture of author on back - short biography on back flap. By the author of "Funeral in Berlin: and "The Ipcress File". "... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$22.50
13) Evolution of Communism
Westoby, Adam

NY: Free Press, 1989 Detailed history of 20th Century Communism, a political system that at its peak ruled a third of the globe. Hardcover, 333 pages, splendid condition with minimal edgewear; dj also with minimal shelfwear. First printing of first American edition.. First American Edition. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

$2.76
14) Empire of Fear
Petrov, Vladimir and Evdokia

London: Andre Deutsch, 1956. 352pp., last blank, list of illustrations, foreword by authors, appendix by Vladimir Petrov and index. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Black to top paper edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Browning to the endpapers along with handling marks and slight foxing. Very slight foxing to the paper edges. Plain text dustwrapper, with yellow and black background with a red star on the black background, with red, white and yellow writing on t... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)






AUD $41.40 ($40.27)
15) Empire of Fear
Petrov, Vladimir and Evdokia

London: Andre Deutsch, 1956. 540 g; 352pp., last blank, list of illustrations, foreword by authors, appendix by Vladimir Petrov and index. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Black to top paper edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Browning to the endpapers along with handling marks. Plain text dustwrapper, with yellow and black background with a red star on the black background, with red, white and yellow writing on the front panel and spine. The dust jacket is sligh... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)







AUD $46.00 ($44.75)
16) The Fight for America
McCarthy, Senator Joe

Hamilton, Montana: Poor Richard's Book Shop, 1952. "Then there arose a new and forceful figure, with a new and vigorous voice, the junior Senator from Wisconsin named Joe McCarthy. Senator McCarthy soon proved that he had the faculty of commanding public atention. He has a dynamic personality and an ability to speak directly and to the point....I am sure that many such persons will be convinced that Senator McCarthy has rendered valuable service to the American public in exposing the messy situation w... (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States)
$29.75
17) Death of Flight-007
Sypher, Richard

Tacoma, WA: Think Publishing Inc., 2002. "The definitive account of the 1983 Soviet downing of Korean Air Lines Flight 007 and the investigations, political intrigue and court battles that followed." 318 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. CONDITION: Edges and tips of jacket rubbed. Blue leatherette cover has several small dents on back. Smudge on leading edge of page block. Contents clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 189109805-5. Stated First - April 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo - o... (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States)

$35.00
18) Forbidden Area
FRANK, Pat

Forbidden Area
New York: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1956. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Blue hard cloth cover with dark blue lettering on spine. Small amount of corner rub & spine end dent. 1" crease along front spine. Rough cut pages BOMC ??? A few fingerprint smudges to leading edge of pages. Cold War novel set in Florida & Washington, D.C. based on his experience as a journalist and information handler for several newspapers, agencies, and government bureaus. Pat Frank is the pen name for Harry Hart Frank. 22... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)



$8.50
19) Forbidden Area
FRANK, Pat

Forbidden Area
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1956. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Blue hard cover with black lettering on spine. Corners & spine ends shelf dents. Bottom back corner has small amount of rub through & "critter" tooth marks. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps small tears, creases & tiny chips with damage at bottom back corner matching cover. Small picture & short biography of author on back. Rough cut pages lightly tanned on leading e... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)


$8.75
20) Friend or Foe?
Pinto, Oreste

London: Werner Laurie, 1953. 188pp., author's foreword. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelf wear is evident to the bottom edges of the book. Browning and foxing to the paper edges. Foxing the endpapers and original bookseller's sticker on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, an appearance of brickwork is in the middle of the front panel, with grey and red background with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. T... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)








AUD $12.88 ($12.53)
Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 21 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations