Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (545)Fine or New (83)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (265)$5-10 (414)
$10-25 (378)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (951)Paperback (152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)With dust jacket (348)
Signed (15)
With photos (130)
Filter by subject:
Juvenile History (1121)Children & Juvenile General (117)
Children General (94)
Readers / Educational (81)
Biography General (51)
Juvenile Non-Fiction General (34)
American History General (32)
Juvenile General (28)
Juvenile Fiction (28)
General Fiction (26)
Filter by country:
United States (1073)Canada (48)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1966. 189 pages. Illustrations and Maps. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Library pocket torn out. Only very slight cornerwear to covers and dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Tomeucci, Adolfo (Photographs by); Rigolo, Dino (Maps and Drawings by); . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by LaCelle Books (New York, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 2) |
The Alamo New York: Holiday House, 1987. 64 pages. Good Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Only very slight cornerwear to dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Good+ or Better/Good+ or Better. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by LaCelle Books (New York, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 3) |
ALL ABOUT THE ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC New York: Random House, 1957. This hard cover book has a tan cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some cover wear and the owner's name is written on the inside. A book about the polar regions of the world. Color illustrations all throughout the book. 146 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 7"x9". ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$8.80
|
| 4) |
ALL ABOUT THE ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC New York: Random House, 1957. 7 x 9 hard cover book. Yellow and white lettering on the blue/color illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. With maps and dozens of illustrations to supplement the text, Armstrong Sperry has given a scientific report of weather conditions, rock and land formations, ocean currents, and plant and animal life at the North and South Pole. 146 pages. 1st Printing. All About Books series. Slight dust jacket wear and tear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 5) |
Aborigines of Australia New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1969. 128 pages. Good Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Missing first blank page (ffep). Only slight cornerwear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good+ or Better/Good+ or Better. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by LaCelle Books (New York, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 6) |
THE BATTLE FOR THE ATLANTIC New York: Random House, 1959. Very Good/Good +. 6"x8.5". This hard cover book has a yellow and color illustrated dj with black lettering on the front and on the yellow spine of the dj. A book abut the naval part of World War II. T here is a typed letter on the inside with the author's signature written on it. Landmark #87. A black and white photos section of the book containing 18 photos. 178 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$38.50
|
| 7) |
The Battle for the Atlantic New York: Random House, 1959. B3 - Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, lightly bumped on some cover corners, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Back inside flap of the DJ is laid in. Landmark books. Maps by Richard Edes Harrison.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
America Begins New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. A3 - Book has soiling on the front bottom, dent on the front bottom edge, wrinkling on the spine edges, inscription written on the top left corner of the front fixed endpaper, wrinkling with tiny tear on the right side of one inside page, a few dog-eared pages, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. The Story of the Finding of the New World.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maloy, Lois. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
The Breadwinner In this novel set in war-torn Afghanistan, an 11-year-old girl named Parvana takes desperate measures to help her family survive. Because Afghanistan's Taliban regime has ruled that only men may work or earn money--and that women may not even venture out of their homes unless they are accompanied by a male relative--Parvana takes the extreme step of disguising herself as a boy in order to support her family after her father is arrested and taken away by the government.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Groundwood Books, 2000. Clean, tight, unmarked; absolute minimal shelfwear; unread copy; 170 pp.; A fictional story from the viewpoint of a young Afghanistan girl living under the rule of the Taliban.. Trade Paper. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Manitoba, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN New York: Random House, 1953. Hard Cover. G +. 3rd Printing. 5.5x8.5. This blue hardcover has blue lettering & blue & maroon decorations. on both cover & spine. Illustrated in black white & maroon. 182 pgs. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 11) |
Buccaneers, The In this conclusion to Iain Lawrence's High Seas trilogy, the now 17-year-old John Spencer and the crew of the ship the "Dragon" put themselves in danger when they rescue a mysterious stranger from a lifeboat lost at sea.
USA: Dell Yearling / Random House, 2003. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. It has been read only once. Slight wear on edges of paperback cover. Minor creasing on binding edge. 245 pgs. 2003 edtion. ISBN 044041671X. Retail Price US$5.50 BOOK DESCRIPTION: Book 3 of the High seas trilogy. There's pirates in the West Indies. Cannibals. They cook you alive says Mr Spencer to his son. These words will haunt 17 year old John as he embarks on his first voyage to foreign lands. Carrying c... (more information)
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.75
|
| 12) |
The Burden Bethany House Publishers. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. Crisp clean copy, no markings.; Christian Heritage Series: The Williamsburg Years #3 Series; 0.6 x 7.53 x 5.31 Inches; While rumor has it that Benedict Arnold has been sharing secrets with the British, young Thomas Hutchinson is struggling to keep a few of his own. His brother, Sam, makes him promise not to tell what he knows about a possible spy in town. Then, Francis Pickering entrusts Thomas with the secret of what happened to his missing medici... (more information)
Offered by Silver Fox Studio & Books (Texas, United States) |
$2.50
|
| 13) |
Andrew Carnegie Kingston House. Andrew Carnegie by Alvin F. Harlow copyright 1953, a Kingston House reprint. Hardback 182 page book shows minor foxing of eps-overall quite clean and in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has some imperfections-overall is very good and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT an ex-lib! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 14) |
British Castles New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1970. 92 pages. Many Illustrations and Maps. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary. Some cornerwear to dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by LaCelle Books (New York, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 15) |
The Children's Book of America A collection of poems, stories, and songs that celebrate the history and people of the United States. Color illustrations accompany the text.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. The Children's Book of America by William J. Bennett. Oversize hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in very good+ condition with very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hague, Michael. ... (more information)
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
The Chinese in America New York, New York, USA: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1972. BZ6 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library stamps, label, & pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, front endpaper, & inside surface of the front board, some tape staining on the inside surface of the front & back boards & front & back endpapers from where the DJ has been taped down to the boards. The DJ shows only very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of sunning on th... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 17) |
CLARA BARTON New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1966. This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with black and white lettering on the front and white lettering on the spine of the cover. The pages are browned. The cover is creaseed and torn. 154 pages. Black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5"x7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$6.60
|
| 18) |
Armed with Courage Abingdon Press. Armed with Courage by May McNeer and Lynd Ward, published by Abingdon Press copyright 1957 (B) edition. Hardback 112 page book has a gift inscription dated July 12, 1959, shows a little picking & soiling of binding-overall good to very good. Has short biographical stories of Florence Nightingale, Father Damien, George Washington Carver, Jane Addams, Wilfred Grenfell, Mahatma Gandhi, and Albert Schweitzer. Clipped dust jacket has a Thomas Alva Edison Foundation childrens book awa... (more information)
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 19) |
ABOUT CUSTOMS Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Hard Cover. Good/2006-02-28. Vintage picture book for children that helps them learn the history of some American customs through nicely written stories. They can learn about Pilgrims, the Dutch, Quakers, Sewing Seams, Colonial Days, Civil War Days, school customs, Christmas, Arbor Day and more. Illustrated in black and white and some full-color with pictured endpapers by Charlotte Stone. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Hardback - Pictorial paper covered boards wi... (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
| 20) |
Daniel Boone New York: Viking Press, 1964. 8.5 x 10.5 hard cover book. Brown lettering on the illustrated dust jacket cover and black lettering on the white and illustrated spine. James Daugherty has dipped his pen and his brush into our nation's past and brought forth a dynamic character whose life and adventures are more exciting than the shadowy legend his name brings to mind. 94 pages. 10th printing, 1964. Ex-library. Dust jacket price clipped. Slight soil. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. 10th Printin... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$80.50
|










