Discount used books
SEARCH VIETNAM WAR


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (734)
Fine or New (157)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (180)
$5-10 (254)
$10-25 (518)
$25-50 (193)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (826)
Paperback (375)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (553)
With dust jacket (393)
Signed (56)
With photos (133)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1121)
Australia (43)
Canada (34)
United Kingdom (24)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > Vietnam War [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1223
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 61 Next

1) Airmobility
Tolson, John J.; Bowers, Verne L

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Department of the Army, 1973. 304pp/illus. Details the development and operations of US Army airmobile divisions in the Vietnam War with much information on Tet, Khe Sanh, the Delta, Cambodia, etc. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States)



$24.50
2) Alnilam
James Dickey (1923-1997) [*Award winning author of: Deliverance]

Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition, jacket's back inner flap states: 0687, jacket's front inner flap has letter A just above price, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3554.132A78 1987 813'.54 86-19699), very stout 8vo, 682 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild th... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




$50.00
3) Air America
Robbins, Christopher

New York: Putnam, 1979. 323pp. This is the story of the CIA's secret airline that emerged out Claire Chenault's Flying Tigers in Southeast Asia during the Second World War through years of secret missions in Burma, Tibet, Indonesia, Laos, Cambodia and eventually the Vietnam War. The author has put this story together from interviews with scores of ex-Air America pilots. This is the first published account of the organization's top secret activities. DJ has several tears. Text clean. First Printing. Cloth.... (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States)

$275.00
4) The Arnheiter affair
SHEEHAN, NEIL

New York: Random House,. 1971. Hard Cover. 304 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. An account of Lt. Cmdr. Marcus A. Arnheiter who commanded the destroyer escort USS Vance off Vietnam in 1966 and who was relieved of his command for improper conduct. . ... (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)


$25.00
5) The Arnheiter Affair
Sheehan, Neil

NY: Random House, 1971. Closed tears and crumple to dustjacket, 304pp., illus., maps. Story of Captain Arnheiter, who was relieved of command on the USS Vance after 99 days during Vietnam.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States)

$9.00
6) Backfire FREE SHIPPING
Baritz, Loren

Backfire
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. BOOK: Corners, Spine Bumped; Moderate Shelf Rub to Boards; Edges Moderately Soiled. DUST JACKET: Previous Owner Markings (Price Clipped); Lightly Creased; Lightly Scratched; Lightly Chipped; In Archival Quality Jacket Cover.. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Mike Stromberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada)



CAD $24.68 ($24.55)
7) Bat-21
Anderson, William C

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1980. 179pp., illus. Vietnam war rescue saga of LtCol Hambleton that expended the lives of eleven rescuers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States)
$9.00
8) Battlefield
Derrig, Peter

New York: Paperback Library, 1967 First printing paperback by Paperback Library, 1967. VG+++. Short publisher's crease on spine, but no creasing. Pages toning ivory, tight, as though unread. Cunningham and his Green Berets discover that someone in the Patriots is leaking money and gund to the Viet Cong. Vietnam War novel. 287 pp. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States)


$3.00
9) BLOODS
Terry, Wallace

New York: Random House, 1984. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. An oral history of the Vietnam war by black veterans. A section of black and white photo illustrations within the book. 311 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 6.5"x9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)

$22.00
10) BLUE'S BASTARDS
Herrod, Randy

Washington, D.C.: Regnery Gateway, 1989. This hard cover book has a blue and color photo illustrated dj with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's label is on the inside. A true story of valor under fire. A biography on Randy Herrod. 215 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)

$11.00
11) Army Blue
Lucian Truscott IV

Vietnam War: Warner Books, 1990. 384 pgs.,. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States)
$2.40
12) Bravo Burning
TATE, Donald

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. A novel re: soldiers fighting in the Vietnam; 214pp.. ISBN: 0684186055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ... (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.00
13) Captured!
MILLER, CAROLYN PAINE

Chappaqua, NY: Christian Herald Books,. 1977. Hard Cover. 288 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj. 1st edition. very good. Story of a missionary family's experiences in Vietnam and as prisoners of the Viet Cong. . ... (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)


$25.00
14) Chicago '68
David Farber

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1988. book & dj lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0226238008. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - American Vietnam War ; RIOTS ILLINOIS CHICAGO HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)



$15.95
15) Chickenhawk
Robert Mason

New York: The Viking Press, 1983. 328 pp. Tight with light wear on edges. Clean interior. Dust jacket has chipping and wear along spine ends. Corners have slight chipping, and edges have light creasing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM, VIETNAM WAR, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States)




$12.00
16) CHARLIE COMPANY
Goldman, Peter and Fuller, Tony

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1983. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and black and gold lettering on the white spine of the dj. The dj spine is soiled. A book about what vietnam did to us. 347 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)


$9.90
17) Code of Conduct
Alvarez, Everett Jr

NY: Donald I. Fine, 1991. 235pp., illus. Everett Alvarez was the first Navy pilot captured by North Vietnam and the longest held POW. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States)
$14.00
18) In Country
Mason, Bobbie Ann

London: Chatto & Windus. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 247 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is fine! Beautiful art work to cover. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This fresh and remarkable first novel, is the first major work of fiction to show young America attempting to come to terms with its Vietnam past. In Country i... (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States)



$10.00
19) Crew Chief
MCLEOD, Jesse T

Canton, Ohio: Daring Books, 1988. Experience Vietnam action through the eyes of a Huey helicopter crew chief; Illus. in black and white; 367pp.. ISBN: 0938936786. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. History. ... (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.75
20) CW2
HEATH, LAYNE

New York: William Morrow & Co.,. 1990. Hard Cover. 370 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. A novel of the Vietnam War. . ... (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)


$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 1223
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 61 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations