Discount used books
SEARCH NATIVE AMERICAN ART


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (17)
With photos (39)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (108)
Canada (24)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Arts > Native American Art [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) THE ARTIC
Fred Bruemmer

Montreal Quebec: Infocor Ltd, 1974 White boards with gold lettering on spine and title of book indented with no colour on front.Book clean and tight.Beautiful colour and black and white photographs throughout book.DJ edges and corners bumped,shelfworn and scuffed and two tears on back of DJ.Does not reflect on book as nicely presented in brodart cover.Author is very familiar with the artic having spent much time there.In 1969 he lived six months with one of the last nomadic Eskimo groups that still exist... (more information)

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada)





$13.00
2) Drummers & Dreamers
Look), Click Relander (Now Tow

Northwest Interpretive Assn. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Crisp and clean. Uncreased spine. Solid, squared binding. 1 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches 343 pages Based on the author's first-hand experience and research with followers of the Wanapum Indian prophet Smohalla. The Wanapum, or River People, were a small Columbia River tribe, their remnants now absorbed into the Yakama, but Smohalla's movement resonated throughout the Northwest Plateau tribes. His message was one of resol... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)


$27.50
3) GOLD FOR THE GODS
Tushinggham ,A.D

R.O.M.. Ontario,1st.ed. 1976,soft cover with ill.wraps. 146 pages 8"x 9". Ill. in B&W photos of the gold of the Incas. Condition , Very Fine.. Inca /. ... (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States)
$20.00
4) El Dorado : Colombian Gold

Australia: The Dova Type Shop, 1978. 1st.ed. 1978 , Softcover as only issued ,160 pp. Illustrated with color and B&W photos of Pre-Colombian gold . A very good refence guide with a bibliography in back.Condition : fine with very light rubs .. ISBN: 0724114130. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Various. 8" x 10". Exhibition Catalog. Gold / Pre Colombian Art / Native Art. ... (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States)
$21.00
5) A Hopi Dream
People, The Old & Adolf Hungry Wolf

Canada: Good Medicine Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Light curl to right side of book. Clean interior with original staple binding. Good Medicinew Books, #11 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 32 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)

$20.00
6) CHRISTMAS IN THE BIG IGLOO
Harper, Kenn (editor)

CHRISTMAS IN THE BIG IGLOO
Stock photo.
Yellowknife Northwest Territories Canada: Outcrop , 1983. Blue boards, pale blue lettering; slight bumping to spine ends; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 55 pages; numerous black and white illustrations - drawings - many full page on cream background. These accounts of Arctic Christmases, by various authors, range from the earliest nineteenth century to the present day: the voices which celebrate this special holiday are those of explorers, trading men, wh... (more information)

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada)



$25.00
7) American Indian Art
Feder, Norman

NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Red cloth with gilt stamped designs on cover and spine and white pictorial DJ. Tightly bound, bottom corner worn to board, 1/4in. of spine head slightly frayed, clean pages, spine start at ffe. DJ is mildly worn at corners with a few tiny tears in corner of spine head and one 1/8in. tear in spine tail. Includes numerous beautiful color plates and b/w illustrations. 445pp. incl. bibliography. (This book is quite heavy and may require extra shipping.) . First Edition. Hardcover... (more information)

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States)





$120.00
8) Inunnit : The Art of the Canadian Eskimo
Unknown

Inunnit : The Art of the Canadian Eskimo
Ottawa: Canadian Gov., 1974. 1974 edition of the 1968 printing , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 103 page book. Illustrated with mostly black and white photos with some color .A very nice catalog of some of the classic artist in this feild. Condition: Very good with some age and light rubs to the cover. See the book cover at our secure book site at: Gibbsbooks.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Government Printing. Art / Native Ar... (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States)

$20.00
9) The Iroquois
Speck , Frank Gouldsmith

The Iroquois
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Cranbrook Inst of Science, 1955. 1955 , later printing 1983 2nd. ed. Illustrated soft cover wraps , 94 page book . Illustrated with black ands white native art . Condition : Very Good. . ISBN: 0877370079. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA EAST U. ... (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States)

$10.00
10) KACHINAS: A HOPI ARTIST'S DOCUMENTARY
Wright, Barton

KACHINAS: A HOPI ARTIST'S DOCUMENTARY
Flagstaff: Northland Press. VG+/VG+ 1973. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Prior owners signature. ; Clean white pictorial cloth, black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Profusely illustrated with color paintings. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Hopi Kachina in cultural perspective. Native Americans; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; 262 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)




$80.00
11) Kachinas: A Hopi Artist's Documentary
Wright, Barton

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1973 Tightly bound; first few pages have some crinkling; hinges mildly shaken; tiny 1mm gray spot on top edge; clean pages. DJ has some bumping to edges and spine extremities. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Hardcover. VG+/NrF. Illus. by Cliff Bahnimptewa. Sm 4to oblong. ... (more information)

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States)



$100.00
12) CONVERSATIONS WITH KHAHTSAHLANO 1932-1954
Major J.S. Matthews, V.D.(compiled by)

Vancouver,B.C.: City Archivist, 1955 Green hard cover with outline of Jack Khahtsahlano compiled by Major J.S. Matthews,V.D.There was no DJ issued with this book. What a wonderful piece of Vancouver B.C. history. These are the conversations and history told by August Jack Khahtsahlano,born in 1877,six feet tall.son of Khay-tulk,and grandson of Khatsqhlanogh,a chief of the Squamish tribe of Indians,and from whose name the suburb of Kitsilano is called. His wife was Swanamia ,their home was on the Capilano ... (more information)

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada)
$650.00
13) AN EARLY HISTORY OF COLDSTREAM & LAVINGTON
Anne Pearson

Vernon,B.C.: Wayside Press, 1986 Interesting history of Coldstream and Lavington in British Columbia from original residents the Okanagan Indians ,one of five tribes belonging to the Interior Salish people, through to the early 20th century. Many black and white photographs and maps.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... (more information)

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada)

$19.00
14) Indian Blankets and their Makers
James, George Wharton

New York: Tudor Publishing Co.. Fine, bright copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 1937. 1st thus. hardcover. Small 4to 213 pp.+plates . ... (more information)

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States)


$150.00
15) Maria
Spivey, Richard L

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1979 1st, 4to, black cloth, vg+ in dj. SIGNED by Spivey on the title page. 136 pp. incl. index.. ... (more information)

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States)



$75.00
16) MEDITATIONS ON HUNTING
Jose Ortegay Gasset

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972 Beautiful illustrations throughout book. The book explores the concept of why and how people have hunted through the ages.Provocative insights into anthropology and ecology by the great Spanish thinker.. Hard Cover. Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Lewis S. Brown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brodart. ... (more information)

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada)

$54.00
17) Art Millenaire des Ameriques de la Decouverte a l'Admiration 1492-1992

Paris: Arthaud, 1992 Black cloth with black pictorial DJ. Tightly bound with clean pages; tiny spot of glue residue on first free endpaper. In French with essays by Octavio Paz, Jean Paul Barbier, Iris Barry, and others. 379pp. incl bibliography and index. Please be aware that shipping this heavy item will require extra charges above our standard rate.. First Edition. Hardcover. NrF/Fine. 4 to. ... (more information)

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States)


$100.00
18) Miracle in Moccasins
Walker, George

Arizona: Phoenician Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Mass Market Paperbac. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fresh and clean with sharp corners, solid binding, clean interior. Appears unread. . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)


$4.00
19) Native American Myths and Legends

Native American Myths and Legends
London, United Kingdom: Salamander Books Ltd, 1997. 1997 , Illustrated hardcover with the dust jacket , 144 page book . With many color plates of Native art . Condition : very Fine / Near Fine price clipped DJ.. ISBN: 0-86101-753-6. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RELIGION BODY MIND SPIRIT SOCIAL. ... (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States)




$12.50
20) Native American Art
Penney, David & George C, Longfish

Beaux Arts Editions, 1994 Gilt stamped leatherette with tan illustrated DJ. Tightly bound with clean pages. Dj is lightly bumped at spine extremities and top corners. Contains numerous color photos. 312pp. incl. index. Note: This is a heavy book and may require extra shipping. . Hardcover. NrF/VG+. Fjolio. ... (more information)

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States)



$75.00
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations