Discount used books
SEARCH CALIFORNIA


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (461)
Fine or New (94)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (105)
$5-10 (406)
$10-25 (1060)
$25-50 (431)
$50-100 (113)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1205)
Paperback (845)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1003)
With dust jacket (988)
Signed (292)
With photos (257)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (2172)
Canada (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : States & Provinces > California [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 109 Next

1) APPARITION ALLEY
Forrest, Katherine

Berkley, 1997. A Kate Delafield title. Los Angeles. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Police; Woman; Lesbian; Los Angeles;. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
2) Arabella
Spraggon, William

Encino, CA: Rancho Santa Fe, CA: Author's Publishing House: Beautiful Eagle Publishing Co.. 1974. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. Pages tanning. Trade paperback 321 p.; 4.25"x7.5" William Spraggon moves into the lush and decadent society of gold-maddened San Francisco...His gripping account of a passionate beauty...who built and fought to hold the largest Barbary Coast bar and brothel...is a dramatic expose of the years... (more information)

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States)


$45.00
3) Backtrack
Hansen, Joseph

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Backcountry Pubns, 1982. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A stand alone mystery by the gifted writer of the Dave Bransetter, gay death-claims series.. ISBN: 0-914378961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00
4) Baghdad 1951
Caen,Herb

New York: Doubleday & Co. , 1950 "A new portrait of an old favourite-San Francisco- by the author of "Baghdad -by-the-Bay". HC 120p. Condition : Good/dj price clipped,slightly scuffed. owners'mark on ffep. Hardcover. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. ... (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada)

$15.00
5) BAIT
Songer, C.J

BAIT
Stock photo.
Scribners, 1998. 1st ed. Uncorrected Proof, fine, pictoral wraps, with Review slip laid in. Her 1st book. Los Angeles. ISBN: 0684850427. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Mystery; Los Angeles; First Book. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)



$10.00
6) Baghdad by the Bay
Caen, Herb

New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1951. ISBN: B0007FV5BG. VG in VG DJ, minor edge wear only; Tan cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States)

$20.00
7) BAGHDAD BY THE BAY
Caen, Herb

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. NF/VG; First Edition, stated; 276 pages, including index; Near Fine in light tan cloth with brown stripe, stamped in silver, illustrated endpapers, head and heel turned under from age, pages still supple, aging evenly but for an acid stain near the spine on the very last page, in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, bottom corners die-cut, and the code B.B.T.B. still present, general wear at the folds and points, a few very short tears along the top back, and one 1-1/2" ... (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States)




$27.50
8) The Berkeley Archipelago
Lyford, Joseph P

Chicago: Regnery Publishing, 1982. Minor wear overall, text clean and well bound. Prev. owner's name to first page. Out of Print.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Streufert, Bookseller/Bigfoot Books (California, United States)
$4.25
9) BLACK BETTY
Mosley, Walter

Norton 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dj. 1961 Los Angeles. An Easy Rawlings title. An ANTHONY award nominee. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME, Los Angeles, Easy Rawlings, Awarnd Nominee,. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00
10) BLACK BETTY
Mosley, Walter

BLACK BETTY
Stock photo.
Easy Rawlins is hired to find Black Betty, a vixen from his old Houston neighborhood now living in Beverly Hills. The family Betty works for wants to find her, for what purpose, Easy doesn't know. But $200 is $200, and it doesn't hurt to look. Besides, Easy can never resist a mystery, especially if it looks like trouble.

Norton 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED COPY. 1961 Los Angeles. An Easy Rawlings title. An ANTHONY Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0393036448. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, MYSTERY; SIGNED; MYSTERY & CRIME, Los Angeles, 1960's,. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00
11) BLACKBALL
Sangster, Jimmy

N.Y.: Holt, 1987. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. 2nd James Reed title. California and Las Vegas. ISBN: 0805002278. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; California; Las Vegas; Crime,. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$16.50
12) BEYOND BLAME
Greenleaf, Stephen

NY: Villard, 1985. 1st ed. Near fine in lightly used dj. A John Marshall Tanner title. ISBN: 0-394-54115-4.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF TANNER JOHN MARSHALL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS BERKELEY. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$17.50
13) BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill

Delacorte 1991. 1st Ed. FINE/FINE. A nameless private eye in San Francisco, California, is featured in the nineteenth book in this series.. ISBN: 0-385-29896-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO, NAMELESS. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$22.50
14) BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill

Delacorte, 1991. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket with light wear at edges, light rubbing, one very small tear. A "Nameless" title. San Francisco.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY AND CRIME, NAMELESS, CALIFRONIA, SAN FRANCISCO, PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)

$12.50
15) Bridging the Bay
No Author or Editor

Bridging the Bay
Associated Oil Company,, 1934. First Edition. Pamphlet. Promotional piece discussing both the Golden Gate and Bay Bridges. Includes black & white photos and engineering specifications. Near Fine in stapled wraps. Stress to the spine at the stapled, else a clean copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States)

$10.00
16) Breakfasts & brunches
Scheer, Cynthia

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: California Culinary Academy. Trade Paperback. 0897210492 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1985. ... (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States)
$5.00
17) The Buildings of Berkeley
Bernhardi Robert (photography and text)

Berkeley CA: The Author. 1971. First edition. Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ soiled and edgeworn. Hard cover vii 116 p. Profusely illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States)



$30.00
18) BULLSHOT
Kraft, Gabrielle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1987. 1st ed. Reading crease, very light wear else a near fine copy of this Paperback Original mystery featuring Jerry Zalman, L.A. lawyer. Author's first mystery. Nominated for an EDGAR Award for Best Paperback Original.. ISBN: 0-671-63724-x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. FICTION GENERAL, MYSTERY, LAWYER, EDGAR AWARD NOMINEE, CALIFORNIA, DEBUT NOVEL,. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$10.00
19) CACTUS BLOOD
Corpi, Lucha

CACTUS BLOOD
Stock photo.
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Pr, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's second mystery featuring the return of Chicana detective Gloria Damasco.. ISBN: 1558851348. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION HISPANIC AMERICANS, MYSTERY, CRIME, WOMAN SLEUTH,. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
20) BEAUTIFUL CALIFORNIA FREE SHIPPING

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Magazine and Book Co.. 1972. Second Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 037605042X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed; A Sunset Pictorial . ... (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)
$12.00
Results 1 - 20 of 2174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 109 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations