Discount used books
SEARCH FOLK ART


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Hobbies, How-to & Crafts > Folk Art [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) The Arts In Canada
Dept. Of Citizenship and Immigration

Queen's Printer, 1958. Pb. Good-cover soiled & faded-edges soiled. smvo. Yes-Color & black /white. A short introduction to the arts in Canada. ... (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)

$12.00
2) American Bird Decoys
William J Mackey Jr

New York: E P Dutton & Co., 1987. HB w/DJ, 256pp; 0.75 x 8.25 x 10.75 inches [FINE/NF-; DJ very mildly scuffed & soiled, with a hint of edge curl]. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)

$32.50
3) AMERICAN FIGUREHEADS AND THEIR CARVERS
Pinckney, Pauline A

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover). (1940) 1st ed. HC. 223pp. This book deals with American ship carving and carvers, among whom were such famous names as Rush, McIntyre, and Skillin, whose work aroused the admiration of foreign artists whenever American ships came to port. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States)
$65.00
4) Contemporary American Folk Artists
Horwitz, Elinor Lander

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. Nearly fine copy. 1975. 1st. softcover. Tall 8vo 144 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States)
$10.00
5) American Folk Art in Chautauqua County
Fredonia, NY. The Michael C. Rockefeller Arts Center Gallery

Fine copy. 1976. exhib. cat.. softcover. 4to 62 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States)
$15.00
6) American Folk Art
New York. Hirschl & Adler Galleries

New York: Hirschl & Adler. Fine copy. 1977. exhib. cat.. softcover. Small 4to 44 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States)
$12.50
7) American Folk Art
Sabine, Ellen S

American Folk Art
New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1958. HB w/DJ, 132pp [VG/VG; minor edgewear to boards; mild scuffing, soiling & creasing of DJ].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)
$11.95
8) COUNTRY ARTS IN EARLY AMERICAN HOMES
Little, Nina Fletcher

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. good+, wraps (softcover). 1975 1st ed. PB. 221pp. ISBN 0525473920 Valuable study of a wide variety of country arts that were characteristic of early American Homes. Contents include: architectural development of the New England country house, carvings for house and barn, schoolgirl and ladies art, picture frames with painted decoration, flowers in the parlor, small objects for use and enjoyment, wooden boxed for all occasions, ceramics used by American housewifes, fireboar... (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States)


$5.00
9) The Index of American Design
Christensen, Erwin O

New York: Macmillan. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 1967. 3rd prt.. hardcover. 4to 229 pp. . Introduction by Holger Cahill ... (more information)

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States)

$25.00
10) MASQUERADE - THE MASK AS ART
Campbell, Joseph (foreword by); Tuchman, Maurice (preface by)

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books. fine, blue boards (hardcover) no dustjacket. (1993). HC. 107pp. ISBN 0811804453 An exhibit of outsider-art folk art masks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States)

$5.00
11) FOLK HEARTS: A CELEBRATION OF THE HEART MOTIF IN AMERICAN FOLK ART
Schaffner, Cynthia V. A. and Klein, Susan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). 1984 1st ed. HC. 108pp. ISBN 0394534964 For lovers of Americana, for lovers of hearts and things antique and endearing, and for lovers--a celebration in 150 photographs, 120 in full color, of the heart motif in American folk art from 1660 to 1880. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States)
$125.00
12) Netsuke
F.M Jonas

Netsuke
Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1964. Hardcover. G/VG+. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to half-title; Clean body of text; Dust jacket somewhat creased, slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled but seems quite sturdy; Hinges have undergone some repair; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitive... (more information)

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States)




$14.00
13) THE FOLK ARTS AND CRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND
Lord, Priscilla A. and Foley, Daniel J

Philadelphia, PA: Chilton Books. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1965) 1st ed. HC. 282pp. Covers all aspects of folk-art, extensive bibliography. Franklin 6761. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States)
$7.50
14) FOLK PAINTINGS OF AMERICA
Bishop, , Robert

FOLK PAINTINGS OF AMERICA
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Bishop, Robert FOLK PAINTINGS OF AMERICA New York Dutton 1979. VG/VG. 367 halftones, 70 color plates. . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)


$29.80
15) PAINTING ON FOLK CERAMICS
Vydra, Josef & Kunz, Ludvik

London: Spring Books. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) good slipcase. n.d. c1960. HC. 78pp of text. ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00
16) AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING
Black, Mary and Lipman, Jean

New York: Bramhall House. good, brown cloth spine (hardcover) no dustjacket. (1966). HC. 244pp. "This is the most comprehensive book ever published about the charming and enduringly interesting art of the self-taught American painter who worked in the small towns and countryside." . ... (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States)

$7.50
17) Made with Passion: The Hemphill Folk Art Collection
Linda Roscoe Hartigan

Washington DC National Museum of American Art, 1990. Paperback First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 240pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Published for the National Museum of American Art by the Smithsonian Institution Press Not Inscribed or Signed by ... (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States)




$19.00
18) Drawing on America's Past: Folk Art, Modernism and the Index of American Design
Clayton, Virginia Tuttle et al

Washington / Chapel Hill: National Gallery / UNC Press. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st. hardcover. 4to 253 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States)

$30.00
19) Masterpieces of Dala Peasant Paintings
Svardstom, Svante

Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1957. Hardcover. Good+/Good. 4to. 51pp. Cloth. Scuffing to dj. Many plates, including 25 in color. Endpp. show the location of the Dala villages. Slight water damage and stain to tail boards, cover scuffed and chipped. ... (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States)






$60.00
20) The Pennsylvania Germans: a celebration of their arts, 1683-1850
Garvan, Beatrice B, & Charles F Hummel

Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1982. PB, 196pp, 0.6 x 9 x 10.5 inches, 2.9 lb; [VG; covers mildly scuffed; slight ripple to pages; museum exhibition catalogue].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition Catalog. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)

$34.95
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations