Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)Fine or New (54)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (153)
Signed (2)
With photos (66)
Filter by subject:
Christianity Early History (378)Religion- General (86)
Christianity General (63)
Medieval History (45)
Classical Studies - Greek & Latin (41)
Christianity History (36)
Judaica and Judaism (34)
Bible - Study & Reference (30)
Dark Ages (25)
Roman (24)
Filter by country:
United States (249)Canada (125)
United Kingdom (4)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY Westminster Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. . Spine is slightly cocked. Webbing is partially exposed on inner hinge. Former owner's signature on fly page. Binding is slightly shaky. ; Summarizes the archaeological discoveries which illumine biblical history, in order that the Bible's setting in the ancient world and its relation to its environment may be more readily comprehended. Heavily illustrated index of modern names, index of biblical names, index of biblical places, index of ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 2) |
Cordoba Barcelona : Editorial Noguer , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Pictorial paper covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. Clean, unmarked and tight. Illustrated with photos and plans. 40 pages + 40 black and white plates. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 3) |
Adventures of a Deserter Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1965. Translated by Harry Van Dyke from the Dutch edition. Solid binding with nice clean text and just lt. foxed top outer edge. Jacket fore edge rubbed with couple minor creases, tiny spine edge poke hole and minor surface wear. 153 pp. . Cloth. Very Good (+) Book/Very Good-Very Good (+) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Story of Jonah God Religion Christianity. ... (more information)
Offered by ROSE CITY BOOKS (Oregon, United States) |
$16.59
|
| 4) |
ASPECTS OF ANTIQUITY Discoveries and controversies Chatto & Windus. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Front board shows signs of removed sticker. ; Contents include: Rediscovery of Crete; The Trojan war; thucydides the Moralist; Socrates and Athens; Plato and Practical Politics; Diogenes the Cynic; Etruscans and Early Rome; Emperor Diocletian; Manpower and the Fall of Rome; ; 228 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
| 5) |
THE END OF ANCIENT CHRISTIANITY Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1998. Softcover. . Canto original series; 0.83 x 8.53 x 5.43 Inches; 276 pages; This book is concerned with one central historical problem: the nature of the changes that transformed the intellectual and spiritual horizons of the Christian world from its establishment in the fourth century to the end of the sixth. The End of Ancient Christianity examines how Christians, who had formerly constituted a threatened and beleaguered minority, came to define their identity i... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 6) |
The Art of Enjoying the Bible Richmond Va: The Ideal Publishing Company, 1899. Light blue cover with firm binding and clean text. Shelf wear and one corner frayed, with lt. soil and one page with an edge tear.. Cloth. Good (+) Book/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibles. ... (more information)
Offered by ROSE CITY BOOKS (Oregon, United States) |
$13.14
|
| 7) |
Ephesus (English) Istanbul : , . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Attractive pictorial card wraps. Clean and crisp pages. Illustrated. Unpaged. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$51.50
|
| 8) |
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small bump to bottom corner. Minor Shelfwear to book. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power an... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
| 9) |
The Desert Fathers London: Constable & Co. 1987.. rep. "Written towards the end of the fourth century, this is a contemporary account of the Desert Fathers, whose fragmentary lives and scattered sayings are the kernel of ascetic tradition in the West. The original Latin is of the fourth, fifth and sixth centuries and this section is a minute fragment of the whole." Pp.9/312. P/b with illustrated cover. G+. . ... (more information)
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($12.73)
|
| 10) |
The Apostolic Fathers: Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, 1989. Second Edition. unknown. Very good condition. Introductions and translations from Greek texts by Joseph Barber Lightfoot and John Reginald Harmer; Edited, introduced and revised by Michael Holmes ... (more information)
Offered by Basileia Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 11) |
The Gnostics New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. 187pp., illustrated. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-7607-0478-3. ... (more information)
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) |
$11.95
|
| 12) |
The Essence of the Gnostics Hertfordshire: Eagle Editions Limited, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 1-84193-188-8. ... (more information)
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 13) |
THE FIRST CENTURY: EMPERORS, GODS, AND EVERYMAN New York:: HarperCollins. Fine, clean HB; DJ-VG.. 1986. ISBN: xiii + 402 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 14) |
The Gnostic Gospels Pagels, a noted authority of religion, examines what impact Gnosticism could have had on Christianity had it not been labelled heretical by the early church fathers. THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS offers up insights from this obscure branch of Christianity, offering synopses of these documents that purport to reveal new insights into Jesus's life, his relationship with Mary Magdalene, and what might have really happened at the time of the resurrection.
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear. "In The Gnostic Gospels, author Elaine Pagels suggests that Christianity could have developed quite differently if Gnostic texts had become part of the Christian canon. Without a doubt: Gnosticism celebrates God as both Mother and Father, shows a very human Jesus's relationship to Mary Magdalene, suggests the Resurrection is better understood symbolically, and speaks to self-knowledge a... (more information)
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 15) |
A Guide to Christian Europe Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Straight, square, solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 255 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 16) |
GUNDOHINUS GOSPELS Medieval Academy of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. . Contents: Codex and its texts; script and the decorated initials; canon tables; portraits of the evangelists; maiestas domini miniature; picture cycle and its arrangement: miniatures and magic. ; Medieval Academy Books; 1.1 x 10.3 x 7.1 Inches; 263 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$77.00
|
| 17) |
To the Hebrews: New York, New York / London, England: Doubleday, 1972. unknown. Very good condition. Translation, Comment and Conclusions by George Wesley Buchanan The Anchor Bible Volume 36 ... (more information)
Offered by Basileia Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 18) |
Hebrews: Wilmington, Delaware: Michael Glazier, 1980. unknown. Very good condition; on cover, a bit of wear to spine and front edges . New Testament Message: A Biblical-Theological Commentary Volume 18 ... (more information)
Offered by Basileia Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
The Disciple and his Devil Hard bound, fine condition, in a near fine jacket with light edgewear. A biography of movie-maker Pascal and, by association with George Bernard Shaw.... (more information)
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
Highlights of Church History Chicago, Illinois: Moody Press, 1960. Firm binding with clean, lt. age toned text, opening/spine crease.. First Printing. Soft Stapled Cover. Very Good-Very Good (+) Book/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Church History. ... (more information)
Offered by ROSE CITY BOOKS (Oregon, United States) |
$4.86
|












