Discount used books
SEARCH HINDUISM


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (26)
With photos (43)

Filter by subject:
Hinduism (153)
Religion- General (28)
Buddhism (14)
India (12)
Eastern Philosophy-General (12)
Yoga (11)
Meditation (10)
Collectible General (10)
World Religions (10)
Christianity General (9)

Filter by country:
United States (145)
United Kingdom (8)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Religion > Hinduism [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) Bhagavadgita
Arnold, Sir Edwin (Translator)

Bhagavadgita
New York: Dover Publications, 1993. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Part of the great Indian epic the Mahabharata, the Bhagavadgita probes Hindu concepts of the nature of God and what man should do to reach him." 97pp. ISBN: 0-486-27782-8. ... (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States)
$3.50
2) Bhagavad-Gita: As It Is
Prabhupada, A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami

Bhagavad-Gita: As It Is
Los Angeles, California: International Society for Krishna Consciousness, 1990. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous owner name to ffep, otherwise no marks or creases to pages. Color plates. 904pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States)


$6.50
3) Hanuman Chalisa The Descent of Grace
Kapur, B.L

New Dehli, India: Trimurti Publications, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket has some edge/shelfwear/staining. Previous Owners Name. ISBN: B0007AHYW0 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)



$35.00
4) Classical Hindu Erotology
KRISHNANADA, Swami Ram

Paris: The Olympia Press. 1958.. "This translation of the Kama Sutra Vatsayayana is based on the Hindi translation published by the Kama Shastra Society of Bombay, and on the English translation of 1885, and the later French translation of Isidore Liseux". Pp 186, name to fep. P/b, slight scuffing to spine with slight creasing to covers. G+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($24.48)
5) Hinduism
Renou, Louis

Hinduism
New York: George Braziller, 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Dustjacket has a couple small, 1/8-inch closed tears; faint lines of discoloration. Light rubbing besides. ... (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States)
$7.00
6) God and Gods in Hinduism
Johnson Donald and Jean

Dehli, India Arnold-Heinemann, 1972. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; some bleeding of binding glue apparent at endpapers; shadow where sticker has been removed at front free endpaper; backstrip lightly sunned; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows several small, closed tears at top edge; slight loss at upper extremities; moderate rubbing and faint, but pervasive soiling; price intact; mylar-protected. NOT a Remain... (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States)


$17.60
7) God and Gods in Hinduism
Johnson, Donald and Johnson, Jean

New Delhi , India: Arnold-Heinemann, 1972. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket has some minor edge/shelfwear. Previous Owners Name. ISBN: 0391004271 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HINDUISM RELIGION. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)



$15.74
8) Hinduism and Buddhism
Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy

Hinduism and Buddhism
Stock photo.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1960. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is clean with some edge/shelfwear.. ISBN: 8173042276. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HINDUISM BUDDHISM RELIGION SEE ALSO. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)



$9.95
9) HINDUISM
Monier-Williams, Sir Monier

London: Society for Promoting Christ. VG. 1925. Hardback. ... (more information)

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States)
$29.00
10) HINDUISM
Renou, Louis editor

HINDUISM
New York: George Braziller. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807601640 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Great Religions of Modern Man; 255 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)

$12.00
11) Hinduism
Renou, Louis (Editor)

New York: G. Braziller, 1961. 255 p.; 21 cm.-. Great religions of modern man.. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Stated 2nd printing, 1961. Dust jacket shows wear and tear along edges with price clipped. Book is in very good condition. Includes bibliography. .... (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States)

$8.00
12) Indian Idealism
Dasgupta

Cambridge University Press. PAPERBACK. 0521091942 The cover appears dirty, but the book is otherwise very good. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States)
$14.85
13) INTRODUCING HINDUISM
Pitt, Malcolm

New York: Friendship Press. 1956. Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges Previous owner's name. Creases in covers. ; ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 60 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)
$7.00
14) Jaiva Dharma
Sri Srila Takur Bhakti Vinode

India: Sree Gaudiya Math, 1975. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Good, some Wear to book. Book pages clean. no markings in book. Previous Owners Name. binding a bit loose. Staining to head and fore edge.. Fifth. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)


$65.00
15) A Hindu Family in Britain. Illustd. by Keith Clements
BRIDGER, Peter

Oxford: The Religious Education Press Ltd., 1969.. 1st ed. A class-reader giving the real-life story of a Hindu family living in Britain. Pp. 107, illustd. throughout. Stamp to fep. Red marks to p. 31. P/b. Illustd. cover. G+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
16) Indian Love Legends
Raina, Vimala

Delhi: Popular Book, 1967. wear to book and dj, book is warped and DJ missing some chips, good reading/research copy. India Print. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)

$18.95
17) Mantra and The Modern Man
Duneja, Prabha

India: Govindram Hasinand,, 1999. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. 8170770211. ISBN: B0006S0Q2S. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)

$14.95
18) The Chakras: A Monograph
C. W. Leadbeater

Adyar, India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1961. Hardcover. Good. No dust jacket. Red cloth, light wear at corners. Former owner's address label on front endpaper. Tanning pages. One of the ten color plates is loose. ... (more information)

Offered by Using Books (Washington, United States)



$9.95
19) Mother of Bliss: Anandamayi Ma (1896-1982)
Lisa Lassell Hallstrom

Mother of Bliss: Anandamayi Ma (1896-1982)
Oxford University Press, USA, 1999-07-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Front cover hinge is slightly weakened but not split. Binding is solid. Slight bumps to bottom cover corners and spine ends. Jacket has light surface rubbing, no tears. Good copy for personal use. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ... (more information)

Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States)




$45.49
20) Mind: It's Mysteries and Control
Swami Sivananda

Shivanandanagar, Himalayas, India Divine Life Society, 1994. Trade Paperback. Later Edition. Good in Wraps: shows indications of significant use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing, faint soiling; spine lean; dampstaining at top edge rear panel, and a crinkly waviness at top edge of the page last two-thirds of text also due to exposure to moisture. Despite these flaws remains a clean, sturdy, functional reading copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 360pp. The... (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States)






$8.95
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations