Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)Fine or New (65)
New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (265)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (290)Paperback (247)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (259)
Signed (8)
With photos (62)
Filter by subject:
Islam (617)Religion- General (26)
General History (19)
Sufism (15)
Terrorism (14)
Middle East (13)
Military History General (13)
Christianity General (12)
Judaica and Judaism (12)
Israel (11)
Filter by country:
United States (484)Israel (79)
United Kingdom (37)
Germany (10)
Canada (4)
Australia (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Al-Amali : Dar al-Tayyar al-Jadid / Dar al-Murtada, no date. "The Dictations" of al-Sheikh al-Mufid [died 413 AH/1022 AD]. In Arabic. A compendium of Shi`ah writings. Index. 420 pages. 24.4 cm. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good/none. . ... (more information)
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 2) |
The Assassins Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo 0195205502 very good clean copy, may have some price tag residue and small amount of cover wear, NO marks . ... (more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$8.90
|
| 3) |
BEARS NYC: Harper & Row. Good only hardcover book. Pictorial boards.. (1948). 0.00. ISBN: X-lib, usual markings. Tear to title page repaired with clear tape.. ISBN: Unmarked text. Bound in publisher's sturdy library binding. ... (more information)
Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 4) |
The Caliphate Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1924. Index. Corners bumped; small hole in backstrip. 223 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 5) |
Constantinople: Capital of Byzantium Hambledon Continuum, 2007. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New with bumps to the tips and a small crease to a number of pages at the rear. 289 pages; 8 pages of b&w illustrations plus three maps; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. During the early Middle Ages, travellers to the East returned with stories of a place called Miklagarth, a city so vast that its churches, palaces and monasteries covered the land and so rich that its ruler could scatter bagfuls of gold among his astonished guests. This was no legend or ta... (more information)
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$15.50
|
| 6) |
The Crescent in Crisis Lawrence: University of Kansas Press, 1955. Map on endpapers. Index. Dj. 191 pages. 8vo. Hardcover. . ... (more information)
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
THE CROSS AND THE CRESCENT Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House. Good. 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 224pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) |
$8.10
|
| 8) |
On the Duties of Brotherhood Woodstock NY: Overlook Press, (1993). Third printing. Translated by Muhtar Holland from the Classical Arabic. 95 pages. 20.6 cm. Wrappers (Softcover). Condition: Very Good/none. ISBN: 0-87951-083-8 . ... (more information)
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 9) |
Early Caliphate Lahore:Ahmadiyyah Anjuman Ishaat Islam,1951.. 3rd ed. A record of thirty years of ideal Islamic rule. Ex libris. Pp.12/325, Royal Holloway College bookplate and presentation bookplate to verso front board,library stamps to title and last page of index. Maroon cloth, gilt title to front. VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.37)
|
| 10) |
Al-Farq bayn al-Firaq Beirut: Dar al-Kutub al-Ilmiyyah. Text in Arabic. 298 pages. 23.7 cm. Wrappers (Softcover). Condition: Very Good/none. . ... (more information)
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) |
$49.95
|
| 11) |
The Four Caliphates London, United Kingdom: Ellipsis London, Limited. As New. 1998. Soft Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 1899858431 With its origins in the Middle East and its subsequent expansion across North Africa, southern Europe, and to East Asia, the Islamic architectural tradition was essentially heir to the Roman development of space. This book describes the source of the tradition in the ubiquitous courtyard house, and focuses on the development of the mosque as both place of worship and community cent... (more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$12.90
|
| 12) |
Al-Ghazali: On the Duties of Brotherhood Overlook, Woodstock, 1976. Very Good, soiled wraps, 95 pp. First edition. Previous owners names. ... (more information)
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
Abdul Baha's Grandson New York: The New History Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Story of a Twentieth Century Excommunication. A scarce copy. 178 pages, 6" + 9" (16.0 + 24.0 cm) Strongly bound. With foxing and soiling to the original cloth, mostly to the spine. Foxing to the edges with small dent also foxing to endpapers and very lighty in the text, bump to top corner. No inscriptions. . ... (more information)
Offered by Fustat Rare Books (Egypt) |
$100.00
|
| 14) |
Glimpses of the Hadith The Crescent Publications, (1973). Wrappers worn at tail of spine. Owner's name on first page. vi, 122 pages. 21.2 cm. Wrappers (Softcover). Condition: Good/none. . ... (more information)
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 15) |
The Hashwiyya Philadelphia. 230x155mm, 28pp. Soft cover, yellowing and worn cover, front cover has three little holes, slightly yellowing pages, else in good condition. The book is in : English ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Gallery (Israel) |
$28.00
|
| 16) |
A History of the Crusades: 1 The First Crusade A 1991 reprint of the original 1951 title. Book is in Good to Very Good condition, with no interior markings, very slight edge-wear, and only the very lightest of edge tanning on pages.Extended title and subtitle, as found on the title page is: "A History of the Crusades Volume I: The First Crusade and the Foundation of the Kingdom of Jerusalem".... (more information)
Offered by Books Without Borders (Oregon, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
Islam in Focus Saudi Arabia: W A M Y. G, some rippling. Paperback. ISBN: 208pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 18) |
Art of Islam NY: Harry N. Abrams. G in slightly worn DJ, DJ. 1970. Hardbound. ISBN: 263pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) |
$12.60
|
| 19) |
Islam NY: Pelican Books. G. 1954. Paperback. ISBN: 208pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) |
$8.10
|
| 20) |
INTRODUCTION TO ISLAMIC CIVILISATION Cambridge/London/NY:: Cambridge Univ. Pr.. 7 1/2" x 10" PB; G/VG, clean. Illus.. 1976. ISBN: viii + 204 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) |
$20.00
|







