Discount used books
SEARCH WINES & SPIRITS


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1024)
Fine or New (294)
New (95)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (235)
$5-10 (414)
$10-25 (649)
$25-50 (136)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (908)
Paperback (475)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (635)
With dust jacket (671)
Signed (48)
With photos (182)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (957)
Canada (319)
United Kingdom (163)
Australia (33)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Cook Books > Wines & Spirits [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 74 Next

1) Alcoholism
Kessel, Neil (With Henry Walton.)

Alcoholism
Pelican 774 [774] 1972, 3rd printing. (Paperback) Good plus. . . . (Alcoholism) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ... (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States)
$9.99
2) The Beast of Barbaresco
Aspler, Tony

Toronto, ON, Canada: Warwick Publishing, 2000. Minimal edgewear; otherwise excellent unread condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.95
3) The Bourbon Book
Old Taylor

Frankfort, KY: Old Taylor Distillery Co.. 23 pages. 8 x 5-1/4 inches. No publishing date given. Includes facts on Straight Bourbon Whiskey and Recipes for the Bartender and Chef. Some of the recipes for drinks and food are The Bourbon Alexander, Red & Bluegrass, Bourbon 'n Beans, The Kentucky Coffee Cooler, Dry Manhattan on the Rocks, Yankee Julep, Mint Julep, Kentucky Sweet Potato Casserole, Nob Hill Cocktail and many more. Illustrated with color photographs and drawings. Last page includes an or... (more information)

Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States)
$4.50
4) The Big Book of Brewing
Line, Dave

Hemel Hempstead Herts England : Amateur Winemaker, 1985. Slight edge wear ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada)


$5.00
5) Brewing and Breweries
Maurice Lovett

Shire, 1981 32pp booklet looking at the history of beer and brewing from the earliest times to the present day.. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
£2.00 ($4.00)
6) A Book of Burgundy
Poupon, Pierre (With Pierre Forgeot.) (Illustrations by Denis Mathews; Translated by Siriol Hugh-Jones.)

A Book of Burgundy
Hastings House 1958. (Oversized oblong hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Illustrations by Denis Mathews. Introduction by Andre L. Simon. Translated by Siriol Hugh-Jones. . . . (Wines and Wine Tasting) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ... (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States)
$18.00
7) Capital Ale
Roger Protz

Arrow, 1981 A guide to the real ales sold in London pubs, organised by postal district. Tight clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)


£2.00 ($4.00)
8) Champagne
Mathieson, Neil

Champagne
Stock photo.
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. No edition specified; Narrow 4to; 96 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States)

$9.00
9) Champagne
McNie, Maggie

Champagne
London: Faber and Faber, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners. Light rubbing to dust jacket with a few scuffs, small wrinkles at corners. Rear panel of dust jacket has a half-inch closed tear. ISBN: 0-571-17468-X.... (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States)



$18.00
10) CHAMPAGNE (1987)
0517629283

CHAMPAGNE (1987)
NY: Park Lane. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Clean red boards with gilt decorations & lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with color photos, drawings, posters & B/W leaf borders & photos. Prior owner's inscription. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. The wine, the region, and the people; from the early Gallic cultivation of the vines to the modern day wine. Wine & Dine ; Color Illustrations;... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)





$22.50
11) CHAMPAGNE IS FOR BREAKFAST
BAIN, George

Toronto: New Press, 1972 8vo, burgundy bds, 277pp, index. Maps; B&W photos. An enormously entertaining book on wine, where they come from, how they should be treated and served, and what foods go with which wine (some appropriate recipes are included). No markings, small skinned spot to the dustjacket, VG in unclipped Good only Dj with a few minor edge faults,rubbing to head of spine (1.7 FO 39/6). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada)




$9.25
12) CHAMPAGNE IS FOR BREAKFAST
Bain, George

CHAMPAGNE IS FOR BREAKFAST
Toronto: New Press, 1972. 277 pp. Burgundy boards lettered in gilt on the spine; burgundy endpapers; illustrated with black and white plates and maps. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Now Look What I've Decanted - Me; What is the Provincial Liquor Commission - About 100 Per Cent; No Agnes Bordeaux is Not a House of Ill-repute; The Paths of Glory Lead but to the Graves; And Introducing that Great New Singing Duo - St Emilion and Pomerol; One Bo... (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada)


$25.00
13) CHAMPAGNE IS FOR BREAKFAST
BAIN, George

Toronto: New Press, 1972 8vo, burgundy bds, 277pp, index. Maps; B&W photos. An enormously entertaining book on wine, where they come from, how they should be treated and served, and what foods go with which wine (some appropriate recipes are included). No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good (-) Dj with a rubbing to head of spine (1.7 JM FO 37/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada)




$9.75
14) Champagne
Stevenson, Tom

London: Sotheby's Publications, 1986. 1st edition, 4to, brown cloth, fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. pp 346; b/w and colour illustrations in and out of text. A comprehensive account of the Champagne region, its wines and producers.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)


£12.00 ($23.98)
15) Claret
Allen, H. Warner

London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. First Published in 1924. Used hc. 44p., 16mo., Fold-out Map. The greater part of this essay on Claret has been extracted from "The Wines Of France". G Defects: cover shows some wear with a few stains.. Hard Cover. WINES. ... (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States)
$10.00
16) Claret
H Warner Allen

T Fisher Unwin, 1924 Small book of advice on the claret scent circa the mid twenties.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
£3.00 ($6.00)
17) The Cocktail Book
Walker, Michael, Jr

The Cocktail Book
Tucson, AZ: HPBooks, 1980. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate bumping, original laminate cover peeling in places, some creasing to front cover. ISBN: 0895860694.... (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States)

$9.50
18) BEAUTIFUL COCKTAILS
Bombay Sapphire

United Kingdom: Bombay Spirits Company, 2002 (UK) No markings, tiny bump to the lower edge of front cover, Near Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Bds, 74pp. Colour photos of the cocktails. Try the Breakfast Martini. The recipes are by Simon Difford of Sauceguides in London. (1.5 JM FO 16/6. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada)


$14.99
19) BEACON COFFEE
Boe, Philippe

BEACON COFFEE
London: Cassell and Company, 2001. 128 pp. First Translated Edition. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. The Chapters are: Fun Facts and Quick Quotes; Originally Found in Ethiopia Coffee First Becomes Popular in Arabia; Arabian Wine Conquers Europe; European Traders Break the Arab Monopoly; Europe Elevates Coffee to an Art Form; When Coffee Made Governments Tremble; Viennese Cafes - The Art of Living; The A... (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00
20) THE COFFEE BOOK
BURGESS, Jillian

London: Kato Press, 1984 Glossy brown boards, patterned endpapers, 81pp, index. Colour illus and line drawings. A short history of coffe, how it is grown, brewing and roasting tips, recipes for drinks. No markings, VG; no Dj perhaps as issued. (0.9 FO 41/2). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by PAlFREY-ROGERS, Graham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada)



$4.80
Results 1 - 20 of 1473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 74 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations