Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (326)Fine or New (100)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (173)
$10-25 (381)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (467)Paperback (205)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (260)With dust jacket (274)
Signed (37)
With photos (219)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (552)Canada (105)
Australia (32)
United Kingdom (12)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
FREE SHIPPING
New York: W. W. Norton. 1962. Reprint. Softcover. 039300161X . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, previous owner's name blacked out inside front cover. ; Trade PB; 176 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 2) |
Bach
New York, NY: Vintage Books, 1987 pages clean but a bit dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. bottom binding edge dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 3) |
The Beatles
West Haven, Ct.: Academic Industries, Inc., 1984 52pp. Pocket Classics Biography Series (#B8). Original yellow illustrated wraps. In comic book form (B/W illustrations). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed with some minor finger soiling. Edgewear (minor bumping to edges, light rubbing to corners). Rear cover has some light creasing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
$7.70
|
| 4) |
Beverly: An Autobiography
New York: Bantam Books, 1987 Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, several small closed tears along the edges of the spine, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Several sections of B&W photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
$8.80
|
| 5) |
The Beatles: The Biography
Bob Spitz's lengthy biography of the Beatles minutely examines their formative years, both as individuals in Liverpool and later as a band let loose in the fleshpots and dives of Hamburg. Spitz scrutinizes the complex motives of their manager, Brian Epstein, as well as outlining John, Paul, George, and Ringo's often cutthroat ambition and seemingly boundless energy, which was often enhanced by liberal quantities of amphetamines. He also impeccably renders the band's musical apprenticeship and their growing songwriting confidence, not neglecting to dissect the less savory aspects of their personalities--Lennon's cruelty, and McCartney's obsequiousness.
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company, 2005. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows very light shelfwear along the bottom edge; the heel of the backstrip is a little crimped; several pages mid text are ever-so-slightly bumped at the upper corner; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall... (more information)
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) |
$11.80
|
| 6) |
THE BEACH BOYS
London: Chartwell Books, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing, no tears. "The story of Brian Wilson and the incredible Beach boys. The history of their formation and development, their troughs and triumphs. Filled with facts and photos - the story of one of rock's greatest groups..." [720] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$13.50
|
| 7) |
BRITTEN
FREE SHIPPING
London: Faber & Faber. 1980. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0571180000 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; The Great Composers; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Cash: The Autobiography
With an introduction that includes giving thanks for a pair of comfortable shoes, as only someone who spent the first 15 years of his life mostly barefoot could, the autobiography of the late Johnny Cash is, like his music, simple and eloquent. Discovering country music via Roy Acuff and the Louvin Brothers, among others, he became part of the immortal Sun Records stable of musicians that also included Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, and Carl Perkins; he recounts his initial meeting with legendary Sun Studios owner and producer Sam Phillips, his shaky attempts at recording his debut single (it took over 30 takes), his thrill at performing his first hit "Cry, Cry, Cry" on the LOUISIANA HAYRIDE radio show, and his first Cadillac. He's also candid about his amphetamine and alcohol addiction, admitting the constant conflict between his darker impulses and his long-standing religious convictions. Throughout, Cash leaves detached analysis and precise recounting of minute detail to music scholars; but what is lost here in objectivity is gained in a series of remarkable vignettes steeped in country music history, all told through the filter of co-author Patrick Carr's superb prose recreation of the singer's trademark laconic, baritone drawl.
San Francisco, CA HarperCollins: HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use, BUT exposure to moisture has caused a faint rippling effect to first half the text. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows the faintest soiling; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. This IS a REMAINDER, showing a mark at the bot... (more information)
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
Andrea Bocelli: A Celebration
Mint condition.Saint Martin's Press,2000.First edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Large format black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the back cover) with Dj(small crease and nick on the edges of the Dj cover),both in mint condition.Illustrated with many full colour,b/w photos.The book is new with a very small crease on the edge of the pages.215pp including Discography,sources.Price un-clipped.Heavy book.Usually dispatched within 24 hours, First class.... (more information)
Offered by Alex Samos On-Line Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
£49.50
($98.93)
|
| 10) |
Chopin and Bohemia
Published by Artia Dated 1969, printed in Czechoslovakia, 192 pages with index and a list of the illustrations. Dust jacket is taped on the front flaps, green with gold covers, slight edgewear, overall good. This covers the few neg lected chapters of his visits to Bohemia in 1829-1830 and the circumstances of his 2 sojourns in the spa resorts of West Bohemia. These visits affected Chopins' emotional life, influenced deeply his c reative work of those years. Art, music, Chopin, composers, European composers,... (more information)
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) |
$38.00
|
| 11) |
Chuck Berry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Proteus Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0862760186 . ... (more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 12) |
Chuck Berry : The Autobiography
Chuck Berry, the man who arguably invented rock & roll guitar playing, spills the beans on subjects as varied as racism, getting propositioned by Little Richard, and his varied romantic entanglements in this idiosyncratic and entertainingly anecdotal autobiography. Frank recollections of his youthful imprisonment for robbery, and reminiscences of his time spent in the racist confines of an Algoa, Missouri jail, form some of the book's most compelling episodes. There are hit records and numerous affairs, racism is encountered at every turn, and, later, there's more jail time; but, despite numerous, often self-inflicted reversals in fortune, Berry is eventually able to fashion a comfortable life for himself as a well-respected member of the rock aristocracy. He writes in an agreeably eccentric prose style, which gets positively libidinous on the subject of his frequent romantic dalliances, and which, like his lyrics, can produce some memorably loopy phrases ("...the casual squirming and leg-ly laughter lured my lascivious lacking to longing lust..."). Usefully, he also finds time to recall the origins of many of his greatest hits. CHUCK BERRY is a candidly written glimpse into the lurid life of one of the prime movers of rock & roll.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks. G+. 1988. Soft Cover. 0671671596 . ... (more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
$7.90
|
| 13) |
The Chivalry of Crime
Years after he killed Jesse James, Robert Ford tells the story of James's life and death to a young man in jail for accidentally killing his father.
New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
$13.75
|
| 14) |
Daybreak
New York: Dial Press. #9917 . VG+/VG. 1968. book club. I2 . hb. w/dj. 159p . shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, clean & firm copy, stamp. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.02
|
| 15) |
Daybreak: An Autobiography
New York: Avon Books. #45840 . VG/--. 1971. I2 . mass paper. 191p . light dampstaining, o/w clean & tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$3.80
|
| 16) |
After Delores
New York, NY: Plume Books, 1989 pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear. top and bottom binding edges dented.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 17) |
DIAMOND, A BIOGRAPHY
Chicago: Contemporary Books, (1987).. Illustrated by pp. [12] b/w photos. First edition. (Published simultaneously in Canada). Black cloth backed boards. Royal 8vo. pp. [xii], 235, [9] blank. Compositions, American Discography. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Minuscule traces of wear to book and jacket. Scarce biography of the very private singer/composer Neil Diamond.. Music, American popular music. ... (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 18) |
Dinah!
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books, 1980. The amazing story of the star who never stopped rising. Spine slant, cover wear and creases. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. 215 pages. Totally honest! Totally wonderful! Totally Dinah! Here is the warmth of her Tennessee girlhood, the excitemnt of her first New York showbiz breakthrough, the truth about the operation that changed her face and her life... . ISBN: 0425046753. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Biography, Dinah... (more information)
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.00
|
| 19) |
Dreamtime Alice
Sayer's second work, her first American publication, is both a personal memoir and an exploration of self partially drawn from her experience tap dancing. The author recounts her life on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her musician father, providing a backdrop for the story of her search for love. Ms. Sayer was named one of Australia's 10 best young novelists by the "Sydney Morning Herald".
New York: Ballantine Books, 1998 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has been price-clipped.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
$13.75
|
| 20) |
DYLAN: A Biography
FREE SHIPPING
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. pp: xv, 639, discography, index; 24pp illus from photographs. This scholarly biography draws from hundreds of interviews with Bob Dylan's family and friends. 9.25" x 6". ... (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) |
$25.00
|











