Discount used books
SEARCH IMPRESSIONISM



List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Subject : Arts > Impressionism [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

The Arts
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1937. Van Loon's unique original drawing on front free-endpaper, and author inscription to "Perri Lenni, her book" signed & dated "12/10 XXXVII [Oct. 12, 1937]: charming drawing of a troubadour playing a guitar beneath a window, a red rose tossed to him. No dust jacket; front & back hinges split; spine shaken. Text is unmarked; minimal soil spots on a few pages; paper is yellowing. Paper label on spine yellowed and chipped.... (more information)

Offered by Roberta Fountain (California, United States)


Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) The French Impressionists And Their Century
Kelder, Diane

The French Impressionists And Their Century
New York: Praeger Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1970, c.1967. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages beginning to tan lightly. Dust jacket shows wear, with large chips missing from head of spine and lower corner of front cover. Tears along edges. DJ placed inside archival sleeve. "A new text based on Die Maler des grossen Lichtes, by Hans Platte. " Bibliography: p. 176.; 191 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States)



Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
3) Masters Of Impressionism
Copplestone, Trewin

Masters Of Impressionism
England: Regency House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal . wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, with some minor edgewear. Book . covers art and commentary of Renoir, Monet, Degas, and Cezanne. Book . is very heavy and may require extra postage.. 1998. Hardcover. 298 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
4) MODERN ART: THE MEN, THE MOVEMENTS, THE MEANING
Craven, Thomas

MODERN ART: THE MEN, THE MOVEMENTS, THE MEANING
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1934 Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full blue and black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 378 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W plates. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, gift inscription on ffep (dated 1935), rubbed, head os spine lightly pulled, spine and boards faded. VERY GOOD. From the famous New York City Armory exhibit to the 30's. Bohemia, the New Century, the Academicians and Impressionists, Van Gogh, Gauguin, the Fauves, Matisse, Picasso, Modigli... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)







Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
5) Encyclopoedia Britannica Collection of Contemporary American Painting
PAGANO, Grace

Encyclopoedia Britannica Collection of Contemporary American Painting
Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Co., Ltd, 1945. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Wedgewood blue oversized paperback with considerable edge, corner & spine end rubs & bumps. Silver lettering on front & spine. Spine has several edge tears, but is still attached. Scotch tape at top & bottom of spine wrapped to front & back. End pages are facsimiles of artist signatues. Previous owner's name on ffep. Some foxing to back of ffep & half title page. Spine cracked at Plate 4. Book slightly cocked forwa... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)








Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO - FAVORITE IMPRESSIONIST PAINTINGS
Marandel, J. Patrice (text)

NYC: Crown. Fair folio. 106 pages. (1979). ISBN: ISBN 0-517-53550-5. Exposed to moisture; wrapper curled. Plates and. ISBN: text pages in very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States)



Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Impressionist & Post-Impressionist Masterpieces: The Courtauld Collection
FARR, Dennis; COURTAULD Institute Galleries

Impressionist & Post-Impressionist Masterpieces: The Courtauld Collection
New Haven: Yale University Press for the International Exhibitions Foundations, 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy Illustrated over size paperback. Exhibition Catalogue. The cover is a print by "Gauguin, detail from Te Rerioa". Very slight corner & spine end bumps. Spine uncracked. "The collection of Impressionist and Post-Impressionist paintings made by Samuel Courtauld during the 1920s is one of the most important in existence. ... Each of the forty-eight painting... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)


Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
8) Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Masterpieces - The Courtlaud Collection
FARR, Dennis; COURTAULD Institute Galleries

Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Masterpieces - The Courtlaud Collection
New Haven: Yale University Press for the International Exhibitions Foundations, 1987. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy Illustrated over size paperback. Exhibition Catalogue. The cover is a print by "Gauguin, detail from Te Rerioa". Very slight corner & spine end bumps. Spine uncracked. "The collection of Impressionist and Post-Impressionist paintings made by Samuel Courtauld during the 1920s is one of the most important in existence. .. Each of the forty-eight paintings... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)


Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
9) Impressionists in England : The Critical Reception
ed.Kate Flint

RKP (1st), 1984. F in DW. 22x14cm. How their paintings were received by writers such as Shaw,Henry James Roger Fry, ... (more information)

Offered by R. E. Coomber Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.99 ($5.09)
Add to cart 
10) Monet, Renoir, and the Impressionist Landscape
SHACKELFORD, George T.M.; WISSMAN, Fronia E.; SWANSON, Erika M

Monet, Renoir, and the Impressionist Landscape
Ottawa & Boston: National Gallery of Canada & Museum of Fine Arts, 2000. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial over size paperback Exhibition Catalogue. Very tiny amount of corner, spine end & edge bumps. Printed to accompany the exhibition at The National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, The Museum of Fine Arts/Boston, The Virginia Museum of FIne Arts, Richmond, & The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston form June 2, 2000 to April 15, 2001. "...features some seventy masterworks ... breatht... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)


Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Odilon Redon - Gustave Moreau - Rodolphe Bresdin FREE SHIPPING
Rewald, John; Joachim, Harold; Ashton, Dore

Odilon Redon - Gustave Moreau - Rodolphe Bresdin
Museum of Modern Art / Art Institute of Chicago, 1961. Hardcover with DJ. First edition Very Good with some darkening at the edges in a Very Good price-clipped dj with small traces of soiling. 184 pages; 92 b&w and 31 color reproductions; 8.5 x 9.5 inches. Includes a bibliography, index, list of works. A catalog from a show that ran in New York and Chicago in 1961-1962. "The extraordinary breadth of imagination and astonishing freedom of expression of the works assembled in this volume point to pre... (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States)


Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
12) Monet in the '90s: The Series Paintings FREE SHIPPING
Monet, Claude; Tucker, Paul Hayes - Text

Monet in the '90s:  The Series Paintings
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston & Yale University Press, 1989. Cloth covered hardback. First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 340 pages; illustrated though out with color reproductions of paintings; 9.8 x 11.3 inches. Includes a select bibliography, a checklist of the exhibition, and an index. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging.... (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
13) Cezanne and the End of Impressionism: A Study of Theory, Technique, and Critical Evaluation of Modern Art
SHIFF, RICHARD

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1984). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 318 pages. With fifty-seven black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in original blue cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Art Through the Ages; An Introduction to Its History & Significance
GARDNER, Helen

Art Through the Ages; An Introduction to Its History & Significance
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1936. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey/brown cloth hard cover with blue illustration & brown lettering on front, blue lines & brown lettering on spine. Mild corner & spine end rubs & dents. Slight edge soil. Tops of some ot the pages have small tears & chips (looks like bookmark damage). Previous owner name & date on ffep (1946). Small amount of page seperation from spine at 2nd ffep - but pages still firmly attached. Color frontispiece of "Boquet of Fri... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) THE ART OF PLEASING: EUROPEAN PAINTINGS FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY 1530-1930
Colnaghi

THE ART OF PLEASING: EUROPEAN PAINTINGS FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY 1530-1930
New York: Colnaghi USA, 1994 Art Dealer's Catalog of an exhibition of European paintings and sculpture held in New York from November 17, 1994 to December 23, 1994. Glossy pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. Illustrated with 30 full-page, full-color plates printed on thick, glossy stock. Includes detailed descriptions of each work. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Small 4to. Catalog. ... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)






Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
16) Van Gogh
Diehl, Gaston; Translated By Anne Ross

New York, NY: Crown Publishers. HB, illustrated boards, no DJ, 46pp, 0.25 x 7 x 7.25 inches; [VG/-; note in pencil on front free endpaper; gift inscription on copyright page; endpapers a little yellowed].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Van Gogh, Vincent. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)



Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
17) Van Gogh: 25 Masterworks
Hammacher, A. M. (ed.)

New York, NY: Harry N Abrams, 1984. PB, 64pp, 0.25 x 11.5 x 16 inches, 1.8 lb; [VG; covers mildly scuffed & soiled; corners rubbed & curled; top edge of back cover creased; mild edgewear].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) Impressionism: Two Volume Set
LEYMARIE, Jean

Impressionism: Two Volume Set
Geneva, Switzerland: Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1969. Books VERY GOOD condition/NO dust jackets as issued. 2 VOLUME SET Illustrated paperback. Both volumes have a very small amount of rub to corners, edges & spine ends with light shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. Mild shelf scuff marks. Previous owner name on half title page of Vol. 1. Previous owner purchase information in gutter of Vol. 2 Introduction page. Vol. 1 is 132 pp with Index of Names & General Index; 51 Plates in full color. ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) The Southern Review, Volume 43, Number 2: Spring 2007 FREE SHIPPING
Folberg, Neil- Photographs; Edited by Bret Lott

Baton Rouge Louisana State University, 2007. Trade Paperback. First edition. AS NEW with a light bump to one tip. 256 pages; 4 color and 4 b&w full-page, photographic plates; 7 x 10 inches. Includes three essays on Mind and Metaphor, 24 poems by 17 poets, 5 pieces of short fiction, 8 photographs and an introduction on the subject of "Travels with Van Gogh and the Impressionists", and a section of reviews of books and poetry. Editors note and list of contributors biographies. 9 pages of adverti... (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
20) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Western Art
BISACRE, Michael; CARLISLE, Richard; ROBERTSON, Deborah; RUCK, John (Editors)

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Western Art
New York: Exeter Books, 1979. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black ahrd cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very slight, small shelf dent to bottom edge & spine ends. Corners crisp & square. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket with minor edge & corner rub. Gift inscription on ffep dated Dec. 1980. A couple of instances of fingerprints on pages. Otherwise, AS NEW. A thousand years of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Literature, Music and Drama. "... charts the cul... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:
Impressionism (23)
Art (16)
Drawing & Painting (12)
Arts - General (11)
Art History (11)
European Art (10)
Artists (9)
20th Century Art (7)
Exhibition Catalogues (6)
American Art General (6)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search