Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)
Filter by subject:
Juvenile Sports (65)Children General (30)
Children & Juvenile General (13)
Juvenile General (12)
Juvenile Fiction (12)
Adventure Fiction (9)
Sports & Games General (8)
Children Collectible (7)
Juvenile Series (7)
Baseball (5)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Canada (11)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Child in Ballet Pikesville: The Colonial Offset Co, 1951 Gray cloth covered boards, title stamped in black on spine, illustrated with b/w drawings & colored plates, 82 pages. Boards lightly worn on edges, dark spotting from old (eradicated) mold/mildew on end papers - no musty aroma, gift inscription on FFEP, pages age toned. Dust jacket worn on edges with chipping at head of spine & along lower edge. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition.... (more information)
Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
ELEFANTINA'S DREAM With the help of Mozzarella Mouse, Elefantina the elephant trains as an ice skater for the Elympics. With colored-pencil drawings.
Philomel. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover's only flaw is a crease & tiny stain to endpage. Jacket has light scuffing, light edge wrinkling & a small tear to one corner, not clipped. Adorable colour illustrations throughout. "Athletic elephants are back in this sequel to Elympics (Philomel, 1999) , which focuses on a driven young elephant who resides in a tropical paradise. After viewing an exhibition on television, her hear... (more information)
Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$11.50
|
| 3) |
Bases Full! “Bases Full!” by Harold M. Sherman, published by Grosset and Dunlap in 1928. The frontispiece is a black and white illustration followed by 250 pages. Inside the front and back covers is a two page colored illustration. The cover and binding are green with black printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom.... (more information)
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 4) |
BARRIO GHOSTS New Readers Press. Very Good 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light wear to corners of laminate. Internal pages clean & tight. B/w illustrations. Juvenile/Young adult. Ghostly adventure stories set in the barrio. Each story comes with a word study guide. 79 pages. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [osl] ; 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$4.50
|
| 5) |
GOLF BASICS New Jersey: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Tells young readers how to get into the golf game; For Grades 3-7; contains several b/w photographs and illustrations; includes index; Binding is nice and tight, there is some slight shelf wear, corners and edges are straight, pages are clear of any writing. DJ is free of any tears and is clean . ; 48 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.99
|
| 6) |
Alex's Adventures on His Bicycle New York: Derrydale Books, 1987. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial hard cover. Spine ends have a little rub through. All other edges & corners are very good. Illustrated end papers. Full page color illustrations which are filled with details that children love as well as with identifiable characters, many of whom can be followed from page to page as their own separate adventures unfold. The story begins: "Every year, the Bicycle Club organizes a difficult children's race. This year ... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 7) |
Cowboy Joe and His Adventure (Flipix) B. Shackman & Co, 1989. Paperback. Good. Some handling wear, no marks, very clean & bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.75
|
| 8) |
Big Book for Little Dancers F. Coppenrath, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Slight spine slant, previous owners name in pencil inside, a very small blue crayon doodle on dedication page, one page has a closed tear about 2 inches long, clean & nice. This is just the book, no attachments. ... (more information)
Offered by Dilettante Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.86
|
| 9) |
GREAT INFIELDERS OF THE MAJOR LEAGUES Random House. Near Fine. 1972. Hardcover. Spine straight & tight, corners sharp. No marks or writing. ; Boog Powell, Willie McCovey, Gil Hodges, Glenn Beckert, Ken Hubbs, Jackie Robinson, Luis Aparicio, Pee Wee Reese, Phil Rizzuto, Brooks Robinson, Ken Boyer & Clete Boyer. B&W photos. Index. ; Major League Library Series; Vol. 17; 140 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.99
|
| 10) |
HOCKEY IN MY BLOOD Scholastic-Tab. Very Good 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tight copy. Interior pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to pages. B/w photos. Cover has light edge & corner wear, a little creasing, light soiling to rear. "The fascinating and dramatic story of a dedicated young hockey player who reached the pinnacle of sports achievement in the National Hockey League". Young adult reading. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [os]; 8vo; 142 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$6.50
|
| 11) |
Go, Navy, Go Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1956. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Yellow cloth hard cover with black illustration of football player on front & black lettering on spine. Tops of pages retain original bright navy blue coloring. Corners & spine ends are lightly shelf dented. Rough cut pages (last half are evenly edge tanned). Two light water stains on back cover. Spine slightly sun faded. Gift inscription on ffep dated January 12th 1957. End pages lightly age tanned. NOT EX LI... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 12) |
NORTH OF DANGER Scholastic. Good 1978. Paperback. Internal pages tight and unmarked other than name written on title page and tiny spots on some pages (may have always been this way. ) Age tanning to pages & covers. Cover has scuffing, light creasing, light soiling & wear to corners. "Twelve-year-old Arne undertakes a two-hundred-mile trip on skis to warn his father of a German invasion of their town on the Norwegian archipelago of Svalbard. " (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to all locatio... (more information)
Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$4.25
|
| 13) |
The Big Out NY: Grosset & Dunlap. vg+/vg. dj with light-to-moderate edgewear and rubbing at folds.. (1951). reprint. bluetweedboard. ISBN: couple of small chips to the back panel of the dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
Frank and Ernest Play Ball Frank the bear and Ernest the elephant return in this adventure which enables them to learn another lingo--this time the lingo of baseball. The duo run the show for a baseball team owner, doing everything from selling tickets, to coaching players, to announcing the game. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.
NY: Scholastic, Inc., 1990. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Fine; First Scholastic Printing; unpaged - 44 pages; tall 8vo; "An elephant and a bear take over the management of a baseball team for one night and learn about cooperation, responsibility, and baseball lingo"; wonderfully illustrated with color drawings by Author; glossary of baseball terms. . ISBN: 0-590-42548-X. Childrens Books; Elephants; Bears; Childrens Baseball; Alexandra Day;. ... (more information)
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 15) |
Baseball's Greatest Players Includes photo of Babe Ruth hitting his 60th home run on Sept. 30, 1927, and chapters on such players as Bob Feller, Dizzy Dean, Lou Gehrig, Walter Johnson, Babe Ruth, Stan Musial, Cy Young, and Jackie Robinson. No dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Uncle Joe's Book Corner (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
AT THE CRACK OF THE BAT Baseball Poems Hyperion Books. As New in Very Good dust jacket 1992. Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 64 pages; Dust jacket has price on flap; wear to edges. Inside pages are in as-new condition with no writing, marks or tears. Lillian Morrison selects 44 poems written about baseball written by unknown writers to famous writers. <p> From front flap: "From moving portraits of some of baseball's greatest players, such as Roberto Clemente and Hammerin' Hand Aaron, to funny observations ... (more information)
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
MATCH POINT Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Beige cloth binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. Previous owners name on endpaper. Dust jacket has light edge wear, bright color and a small area of foxing. Nice tight copy. ; 188 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$14.99
|
| 18) |
KART RACING, A COMPLETE GUIDE NY: Julian Messner, Inc.. Good+ (c. 1980) 1982. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on book's spine. Library markings on all edges, title pages and endpapers. Fore corners and top/bottom of spine are lightly worn, else very minor wear & soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Photo-illustrated boards, , white spine, orange lettering. "Messner Certified Editions, " probably library binding. Glossary. Index. Scores of illustrations: photos, drawings, figures. JUV... (more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 19) |
MOTORCYCLE RACING FOR BEGINNERS Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near fine hardcover in near fine DJ. First Edition, 1st Printing. No marks or writing. Written for teen readers. ; Isbn: 0030176867; 191 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.99
|
| 20) |
GREAT MOMENTS IN AUTO RACING Random House. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Laminated illustrated cover. Binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. Gift notation inside cover; no other marks or writing. Tales of dramatic triumphs and failures in such auto racing events as the Grand Prix, Indianapolis 500, and Le Mans. ; Random House Sports Library Series; Vol. 4; 152 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.99
|




















