Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (35)
With photos (32)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Australia (42)United States (32)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
1998-1999
U.S.A.: Tiffany and Co., 1998 pages clean. binding loose with some cracks around front and back edges but no breaks to binding. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back cover creased from opening. large scuff mark/ ink rubbed area on top front cover. ink rubbing has exposed a large patch of white on the cover.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
$6.60
|
| 2) |
Gemstones
New York: Pittman Publishing Corporation, 1958. Green cloth over boards, the 13th edition, revised by F.C. Phillips, 560 pp., 4 color plates, 24 monochrome plates, 24 illustrations in text, Index, Bibliography, Admissible Names, Birthstones. Some light wear at corners and spine ends, pages lightly toned. Otherwise a nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, plates present, binding sound. In a dustjacket that is soiled from use, spine faded, minor chipping at corners & spine ends.. Thirteenth Revised Edition. H... (more information)
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 3) |
Engraved Gems: The Ionides Collection
Evanston, IL: Northwestern Univ. Press, 1968. Illustrated.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+ edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 4) |
Faberge : Imperial Jeweler
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1994. New endpapers and minimal library marks. 476 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Reproduces more than 550 objects and drawings from Faberge's workshops. Heavy book (1.8kg).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $44.00
($42.80)
|
| 5) |
Costume Jewelers: The Golden Age of Design
West Chester, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1990. Jacket has fading to spine. Usual library marks. 208 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $30.00
($29.18)
|
| 6) |
Gems and Jewels
London, United Kingdom: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1979. 128 pages with colour illustrations. A lavish presentation of the jeweller's art. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($19.46)
|
| 7) |
Bakelite Jewellery
Royston,Hertfordshire,UK: Eagle Editions, 2002. 128 pages with colour illustrations.The collectors guide to the colourful world of Bakelite jewellery.Over 400 examples shown.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $24.00
($23.35)
|
| 8) |
Contemporary Costume Jewellery
London, United Kingdom: George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Light general wear and soiling to covers. Contents very good. 212 pages with 22 colour plates and 450 b/w photos. Create stunning and imaginative jewellery with a minimum of skill and expense. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($19.46)
|
| 9) |
Jewellery and Gemstones: An Investor's and Connoisseur's Guide
Italy: Gremese Editore, 1991. Minimal library marks. 185 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $33.00
($32.10)
|
| 10) |
Ancient Jewellery
London, United Kingdom: British Museum Press, 1992. Usual library marks. 64 pages with over 40 b/w illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($19.46)
|
| 11) |
Handwrought Jewelry
Bloomington, Illinois, USA: McKnight & McKnight Publishing, 1962. Usual library marks. Contents very good. 222 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photography By William L. Udell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($19.46)
|
| 12) |
Handwrought Jewelry
Bloomington, Illinois: McKnight & McKnight Publishing Company, 1962. 750 g; 222 pages, illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photographs. Appendices, references, index. Illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing on the base edge of the boards, rubbing and chipping of the top edge of the dust jacket, with a short tear about half an inch down the back strip section of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. Describes materials used, supplies, tools, designs, cutting, soldering, forg... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
AUD $46.00
($44.75)
|
| 13) |
Glass in Jewelry: Hidden Artistry in Glass
West Chester, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1991. Usual library marks. 176 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Explains the origin of filigree and alabaster glass, the lovely variety of bead types, artificial gems, glass cameos and incrustations, millefiori, mosaic and aventurine jewelry, and even applications in modern jewelry designs. . Soft Cover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $28.00
($27.24)
|
| 14) |
The Bead Jewelry Book
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books , 1998. Usual library marks and wear. 128 pages with colour illustrations. The trends, traditions and techniques of bead jewelry making. Includes step-by-step instructions for making 20 original designs. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($19.46)
|
| 15) |
HANDWROUGHT JEWELRY
MCKNIGHT, MCKNIGHT. LIKE NEW. 1962 PRINTING. AGE RELATED COLORING, SOME SHELF WEAR. NOTE ALL ITEMS ARE CAREFULLY INSPECTED, BUT OCCASIONALLY MINOR FLAWS MAY BE MISSED. ... (more information)
Offered by RANVIR22BOOKS (United States) |
$59.99
|
| 16) |
The Gem Kingdom
New York: Random House. Purple cloth boards with bright purple endpapers. The "science and romance of gems." 252 pages, illustrated with numerous color photographs. Owner's signature on front endpaper. In pictorial dj that is bumped on top edges and at spine ends.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Boltin, Lee (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GEMS. GEMSTONES. GEMSTONES, HISTORY OF. JEWELRY.. ... (more information)
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
The Australian Amateur Lapidary
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1967. 625 g; XX, 212 pages, last page blank, index, includes glossary, appendices, and further reading list. Illustrated with 26 pages of black-and-white photography, and 43 figures in the text, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some chipping on the top edge, and the protective laminate has started to peel on the back panel lower quarter. There is a normal darkening of the edges of the text block. The first chapter gives the history of lapidar... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
AUD $16.56
($16.11)
|
| 18) |
Classical Loop-In-Loop Chains and Their Derivatives
London, United Kingdom: A & C Black, 2000. Usual library marks and wear. 190 pages with b/w illustrations. Provides step-by-step procedures for making a variety of chains based on ancient loop-inloop techniques. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $25.00
($24.32)
|
| 19) |
Jewelry Making and Design
New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1967. General wear to covers.306 pages with over 325 b/w illustrations.An illustrated textbook for teachers, students of design and craft workers.. Fourth Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $28.00
($27.24)
|
| 20) |
Cloisonne Enameling and Jewelry Making
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1989. General wear to covers.246 pages with over 150 b/w illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
AUD $22.00
($21.40)
|
















