Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (5)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (11)
With photos (48)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (45)United Kingdom (36)
United States (20)
Australia (12)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Art of the Diorama
Milwaukee: Kalmach Books, 1988. 56 pages; index. Stapled binding is sturdy. Bright, clean, almost no wear, bump to lower corner. Ten chapters on topics in diorama building from the general (choosing a subject and designing the scene) to the specific (lighting, simulating water, etc.). The material in this book first appeared as articles in Finescale Modeler Magazine. Building diorama shadowboxes - framed in anything from fine gilded and carved wood to a repurposed TV. For those interested in any form of exq... (more information)
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.00
|
| 2) |
AFRIKA KORPS (Airfix Magazine Guide 12)
London: Patrick Stephens. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. 1975. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. X 8vo, 64 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Laminated boards. Bottom of spine damaged else near new condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($11.19)
|
| 3) |
AFRIKA KORPS (Airfix Magazine Guide 12)
London: Patrick Stephens. Near New/No Dustjacket. 1975. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade). Hard Cover. X 8vo, 64 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Laminated boards. As new condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.99)
|
| 4) |
HISTORIC MODELS OF EARLY AMERICA
Harcourt , Brace & World; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. B0007DR486 . Sturdy Xlib library rebind . Clean interior. Well illustrated. Illustrated w/ line drawings by James Macdonald. Instructions for making many Early American models . Chapters on Transportation in Early America, Early American Farms, Early American Homes , Early American Villages. ; 8vo; 156 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 5) |
Model Boats for Beginners
New York: Harper & Row, 1959. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. 97 pages. Diagrams. Illustrations. For young people. Catalog: Nautical & Maritime - Ship Models & Modeling. ... (more information)
Offered by Book Journeys (New York, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 6) |
Model Military
New York: Beekman House, 1979. 72pp., introduction by editors and photo credits. The text is illustrated with 100 photographs of which 51 are coloured and 20 black and white drawings. Tan coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Bumping to the bottom edges of the book and there is scuffing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top book image and there are marks to the end papers. Photographic dust wrapper, are showing a montage of military models, a with a brown background... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
AUD $16.56
($16.11)
|
| 7) |
THE MODELER'S MANUAL
Chilton Books. Very Good 1981. Softcover. Scarce title. Oversize softcover in plastic laminate, ex-library, in very good condition with minor wear/light soiling, chip out of top of spine, interior clean & tight. B/w Illustrations. A typically excellent Chilton reference. "Covers the best of today's hobby techniques, from researching a prototype to weathering and superdetailing the completed model...it's an ideal introduction to all types of model building..."; 4to - over 9¾" -... (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$11.95
|
| 8) |
FLYING MODEL HELICOPTERS From Basics to Competition
London: Argus Books. Good 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library with study laminated cover & usual type markings. Book does show some wear & tear & soiling to outer edge of pages. Internal pages very good other than endpage which has some tears & is taped at spine Wear/roughness to edges of laminate. Reference/study copy. "Helicopters are not easy machines to learn to fly, and if anything, the models are more difficult....this book sets out a step-by-step programme from the f... (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$13.50
|
| 9) |
The Complete Car Modeller
London: New Cavendish Books, 1981. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).......Please e-mail for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. Reprint. Colour Illustrated Boards. Very Good (AVERAGE)/Very Good (AVERAGE). Illus. by 8 Colour, 143 Black and White Photographs. 36 Line Diagrams and 12 Scale Plans. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. ... (more information)
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($39.97)
|
| 10) |
Older Locomotives(1900-42)
England: Nelson, 1970. Model railways in Britain and U.S.A. 63pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Coloured Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
£14.00
($27.98)
|
| 11) |
Messerschmitt Bf 109: Osprey Modelling Manual 17
Osprey Modelling, 2001 Fine coloured soft covers (paperback). Detailed coverage, lavishly illustrated in full colour throughout, of three variants of this eye-catching fighter. Step-by-step instructions for detailing Hasegawa's 1:48 as an F-2, Revell's 1:32 as Marseille's F-2z/Trop or Fujimi's 1:48 as Hartmann's G-6/U3 are accompanied by detail photos, 6 colour profiles and 3 pages of scale drawings. 64 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 12) |
Great Paper Jets
Sterling, 1999-12-31. Hardcover. Good/None as issued. Ex-library copy with expected stickers and stamps. No library markings or pockets internally. Text is in very good condition, with light handling wear, but no tears, writing, marks, or creased corners. Cover has surface scratches and rubbing, but still looks quite good. Slight bumps to cover corners. Binding solid and square. Great book! Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complim... (more information)
Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States) |
$8.31
|
| 13) |
THE BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO FLYING ELECTRIC-POWERED AIRPLANES Doug Pratt Modeling Guides
Tab Books. Good 1990. First Edition. Softcover. A Doug Pratt Modeling Guide. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Moderate edge & corner wear, a little wear to laminate, light soiling to cover, a little moreso to outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean. B/w photos. "Electric airplanes are quieter, safer, easier to start and can be operated in areas where gas-powered models would be out of the question. This guide tells you everything you need to know to... (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 14) |
Proclaim Freedom: A Pageant of Jewish History
John of Loewenstein, Prince, 1950 [80] p.; 21 cm. (8¼ inches). An exhibition of 35 dioramas depicting outstanding events in the history of the Jewish eople from ancient times to the establishment of the new state of Israel. The exhibition was created and produced by Otto E. Gottstein. Presented by the Harry Levine Foundation; foreword by Dr. Chaim Weizmann. The booklet presents photographs of the 35 dioramas with accompanying text. Denny C. Stokes designed and constructed the dioramas; J.A. Gree... (more information)
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 15) |
THE BANKSIDE BOOK OF PUPPETS
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co.. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 0000. U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade). Hard Cover. 8vo, 164 pgs, line drawn ills, colour plate opp. title page. Lacks dw, boards lightly worn and marked, contents clean and crisp. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
£12.80
($25.58)
|
| 16) |
BUILDING & FLYING RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL AIRCRAFT
Exeter: Argus Books. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 1978. UK First Paperback Edition. Paperback. large 8vo. 216 pgs. line drawn and photo ills. Clean sound unmarked copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.99)
|
| 17) |
ADVANCED MODEL RAILROADING (1955)
New York: Simmons Boardman Publishing Corp.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with black lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with B/W photos & drawings. Dust Jacket with a few small spine end chips, protected in a mylar cover. New and stimulating ideas, improvements & simplifications, new methods & materials. A few pagpes with a hint of foxing. Hobby; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" ... (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 18) |
BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO HO MODEL RAILROADING Level 1
Atlas Model Railroad Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. Softcover. Clean & unmarked interior pages. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear and scuffing to cover. Stapled magazine type format. 45 pages. Covers the Atlas snap-track system; The Atlas electrical component system; Twelve basic blueprints for HO layouts; building, bridges & finishing touches. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$6.50
|
| 19) |
The Complete Book of Model Railroading
Secaucus, N.J.: Castle Books, 1979. 1.25 kg; X, 342 pages, includes index. Bibliography, and glossary of railroad modelling terms, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, facsimiles of documents, and line drawings, showing layouts. Colour illustrated dustwrapper is missing approximately the top third of the front panel, and has other damage. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book itself is in very good order, having only a gift inscription dated 1981 on the front end pa... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
AUD $23.00
($22.37)
|
| 20) |
PSL Model Railway Guides 7&8 Combined: Modern Railway and Narrow - Gauge Railways
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens Ltd,, 1983. PSL Model Railway Guide Series. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Casebound Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ... (more information)
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($23.98)
|













