Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (40)
With photos (34)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (84)United States (5)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Florist's Bibliography
London: William Wesley & Son, 1908. Frontispiece, small slim 8vo, pp 80, a good copy. [A scarce book, which provides much out of the way information, particularly on European works, many of which appear in no other bibliography.]xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£35.00
($69.95)
|
| 2) |
Explore Britain's Country Gardens
Basingstoke, Hampshire: The Automobile Association, 1993. Illustrated in colour, lge 8vo, pp 160, laminated pictorial boards in dustwrapper, very good second-hand copy hardly used, dustwrapper very slightly rubbed. (Detailed descriptions of 70 gardens, including lesser known beauty spots. Includes a location map and foreward by Dr. Stephan Buczacki.) xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 3) |
The Covered Garden
London: Museum Press, 1962. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 284, cloth a little faded, a duplicate from a Botanic Garden library, with their neat and attractive stamp on the title page. The dustwrapper is very worn. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£4.00
($7.99)
|
| 4) |
Bourgeois and Aristocratic Cultural Encounters in Garden Art, 1550-1850
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks, 2002. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp vi, 384, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [The Culture of Horticulture; Paxton's Water Lily; Women, Gardens & the English Middle Class in the Early Nineteenth Century;Merchant gardeners of Bristol in the Eighteenth century; Garden Architecture at Vauxhall; Rise and Fall of Gardens in the Republic of Genoa, 1528-1797; Taste, Class & Floriculture in Seventeenth Century France; La Pensee Boureoisie in the Biedermeier garden etc] xxxx... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£25.60
($51.16)
|
| 5) |
Gardening in Britain
London: Hutchinson, 1960. Illustrated, thick 8vo, pp 483, slightly browned, cl dull and a little bumped, spine very dull and a little rubbed and spotted, the first 35 pages slightly bruised on the fore-edge, a little lining in the margins. [A detailed garden history.] 1960. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£6.75
($13.49)
|
| 6) |
Cornwall's Great Gardens
Spalding: Woodland and Garden Publishing Company, 2003. NEW. Very well illustrated, horizontal 8vo, pp 160, an excellent copy in dustwrapper. [An excellent introduction to Cotehele, Lanhydrock, Caerhays, Trewithen, Heligan, Antony, Chyverton, Glendurgan, Trengwainton, Trelissick, Trebah and Tresco Abbey.] xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quote... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 7) |
Byzantine Garden Culture. [Hardback edition]
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2002. Illustrated, pp xviii, 260, a very good copy of the hardback edition in dustwrapper. [Includes essays on Wild Animals in the Byzantine Park, Byzantine Monastic Horticulture, Paradise Withdrawn. Garden making and Garden Culture in the Geoponika, The Vienna Dioskorides and Anicia Juliana, Herbs of the Field and Herbs of the Garden in Byzantine Medicinal Pharmacy etc.]xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are f... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£22.50
($44.97)
|
| 8) |
England's Historic Gardens
Alderley Edge: Beaver Publishing, 1994. Illustrated, small quarto, pp 160, pictorial boards, a very good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 9) |
The Classic Italian Garden
New York: Rizzoli, 1991. Well illustrated with photographs (mostly in colour) by Liberto Perugi, square octavo, pp 192, paperback. Includes gardens in Piedmont, Lombardy, Veneto, Tuscany, Marche, Latium and Campania. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending o... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.98)
|
| 10) |
Italian Gardens
London: Ellipsis, 2000. Well illustrated, small square 12mo, pp 399, paperback, a very good copy. [Guide to more than sixty examples of Italian gardens. Practical and up-to-date, the guide provides histories and descriptions, as well as detailed info on locations, facilities, opening times, and accessibility. Publisher's original price was £15.00.] Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOT... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£10.50
($20.98)
|
| 11) |
Jefferson's Garden
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 2005. NEW. Small 8vo, pp xii, 260, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [A brief introduction on Monticello is followed by detailed accounts of the plants grown by Jefferson] POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.95. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($14.99)
|
| 12) |
Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Elysium Press, 2002. Very well illustrated, colour frontispiece and 247 pages of black and white plates, 4to, pp xxi, 506, in dustwrapper, very good copy. NEW. (Published at £99.99). This is a superb reprint of the 1977 classic, (published by A. Zwemmer Ltd. - London), with supplementary plates and a catalogue of additional documents, drawings and attributions. PLEASE NOTE this is a HEAVY BOOK please enquire for revised postal charge. POSTAL CHARGE TO UK ADDRESSES ONLY will be ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($75.94)
|
| 13) |
A Little History of British Gardening
London: Chatto & Windus, 2004. Illustrated, pp (6), 342, a very good hardback copy in dustwrapper. [ A well reviewed "potted" history, which is entertaining and more detailed than its title would suggest.]xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£11.00
($21.98)
|
| 14) |
London Botanic Gardens
London: Wellcome Chemical Research Laboratories, 1906. 31 photographic plates, small 8vo, pp (6), 99, original grey wrappers, slightly soiled and slightly worn, lacking the lower half inch of the spine. VERY SCARCE. [A short note on the Royal Horticultural Society Garden is followed by detailed accounts of Kew Gardens, the Royal Botanic Society garden at Regent's Park, and the Chelsea Physic Garden.] xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EM... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($99.93)
|
| 15) |
A Garden Lover's Journal, 1943-1946
Victoria: Five Mile Press, 1989. Illustrated, quarto, pp 137, dustwrapper, a good copy. (Ownership stamp of Anthony Huxley) xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some c... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 16) |
Medieval Gardens
Washington: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 1986. Illustrated, large octavo, pp (vi), 278, very good. (Volume IX in the Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture, with 13 essays on various aspects of the medieval garden, including Howard Colvin on Royal Gardens in Medieval England, Paul Meyvaert on the Medieval Monastic Garden, Jerry Stannard on the Alimentary and Medicinal Usese of Plants, Carmelia Opsomer-Halleux on the Medieval Garden and Its Role in Medicine, and... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($49.96)
|
| 17) |
The Landscape of Civilisation Created for the Moody Historical Gardens
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1994. Very well illustrated in colour and black-and-white including a large number of garden plans, 4to, pp 200, green cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine, lower corners slightly bumped, in dustwrapper, internally very good. A good copy in spite of the bumped corners. (This is a reprint of the First edition [1989]). (Originally published at £25). xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 18) |
Kibble's Palace
Glendaruel: Argyll Publishing, 1999. NEW COPY. (Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.40. Illustrated, small slim 8vo, pp 88, wrappers, very good copy. (An excellent history of the unique Victorian glasshouse at Glasgow Botanic garden, and its creator.) xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. I... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 19) |
London's Parks and Gardens
London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. Very well illustrated, quarto, pp 240, a fine unused copy in a fine dustwrapper. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges m... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.98)
|
| 20) |
The Picturesque Garden in Europe
London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. 181 illustrations, 61 in colour, small 4to, pp 208, a very good paperback copy. (Publisher's price £16.95. This is the first paperback edition of the 2002 work.) [The author traces the rise of the picturesque garden in England and Europe, exploring intricate dialogues between practical place-making and the theoretical formulations of the picturesque. A wide range of sites are surveyed including Rousham, Stourhead, Kew, Hestercombe, The Leasowes, Hafod, Ermenonvil... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.98)
|






![Byzantine Garden Culture. [Hardback edition] Byzantine Garden Culture. [Hardback edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/394s/145341394-0-s.jpg)









