Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (12)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (53)
With photos (46)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (83)United Kingdom (19)
Canada (14)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Biblical Garden Cookery
Chappaqua, NY: Christian Herald Books, 1976. Green paper covered boards with bumps to the corners and a tear along the top edge, dj has small chips and is slightly creased, 214 pgs. Using only authenticated ingredients, Biblical Garden Cookery is a unique collection of delicious, unusual recipes that will appeal to homemaker, historian and gourmet alike. The focus on natural elements, uncomplicated preparation and considerable use of herbs and spices corresponds with the increasing return to simple, ba... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 2) |
Guia "Inca" De Lima Metropolitana
Lima: Promocion Editorial. Fifth edition, small 8vo, pp (110) + 16 maps, paperback, slightly worn, [glue perished, so contents loose in case]. (c.1970 ??)xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£2.50
($5.00)
|
| 3) |
Healing Gardens
Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1998. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 176, a good copy of the hardback edition, in dustwrapper. [Aromatherapy, Feng Shui, Holistic gardening, Herbalism, Colour Therapy, Meditation.]xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.99)
|
| 4) |
Healing Gardens
Wisconsin: Willow Creek Press, 1998. 4to. 176 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket. Color photographs throughout. Introduction, followed by nicely presented sections on holistic gardening, feng shui, color therapy, herbalism, aromatherapy, meditation, designing a zen garden, resources, suggested reading, index. ISBN 0572232080. #1075.. ISBN: 1572232080. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardening, Healing Gardens, Color Therapy, Aromatherapy, Feng Shui, Holistic Gardening,... (more information)
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 5) |
Herbs and the Fragrant Garden
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963], Second edition, revised and enlarged from the 1957 first edition. . orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, rubbed, chipped at corner), presentation inscription on endpaper else near fine in good dj. . small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 223 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings by the author, each with several figures, 4 bw plates from photos, 5 plans of herb gardens, index. . This second edition has additional plates and other material and many revisions based on the author'... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.00
|
| 6) |
In an Herb Garden
New Brunswick, The Rutgers University Press, 1947, First edition. . orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, tear), else very good. . 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; [viii], 209 pp, index. . A charming chronicle that follows the author's gardening through a full season, month by month, of growing herbs. A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.00
|
| 7) |
Herbs for Every Garden
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co, [1966], . . orig pictorial cloth, signature on endpaper, very good in worn and chipped dj. . 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 255 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog. . Covers all aspects of herb growing. A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
The Forgotten Art of Growing, Gardening and Cooking with Herbs
Dublin, NH: Yankee Inc., 1972. PB, 125pp; [G; minor shelfwear, chipping & denting of cover].. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.95
|
| 9) |
The Forgotten Art of Growing, Gardening and Cooking with Herbs
Dublin, NH: Yankee Inc., 1972. PB, 125pp; [VG; minor shelfwear].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.95
|
| 10) |
The Complete Book of Herbs
Courage Books,1995, HB NF, DJ VG++, very slight curl to DJ top and bottom edge, gorgeous design to pages edges ... (more information)
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) |
$18.75
|
| 11) |
Handbook on Herbs
New York, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, [1971], . . orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, minor wear on cover, else near fine, clean, unmarked. . 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 96 pp, numerous illus from photos. . A popular handbook published by these experts and the New York unit of the American Herb Society, includes illustrated dictionary of herbs, how to propagate, unusual herbs of ornamental value, herbs of the shaded garden, mints, scented geraniums, thymes, etc, all well-illustrated. A picture of this book is available ... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.00
|
| 12) |
Herbs and the Earth
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935, First edition. . orig cloth with title lettering and vignette on orig spine label, dj (chipped at spine ends, short tears, not price clipped), a clean very good+ copy in good dj. . 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 143 pp, woodcuts by John Howard Benso including full-page and title page vignette, index. . The author, a gardener, philosopher and poet, describes his adventures and time with herbs in his garden, the history of herbs, their cultivation, in t... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.00
|
| 13) |
Herbs and the Fragrant Garden
London: D.L.T., 1978. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 223, a very bright copy in dustwrapper. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 14) |
Herbs for Every Garden
London: Dent, 1975. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 256, (a little browned), decorated cloth, in faded and slightly marked dustwrapper. [Book stamp of Anthony Huxley].xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£3.50
($6.99)
|
| 15) |
Garden Herbs
North Vancouver, B.C.: Cavendish Books, Incorporated, 1997. Clean, tight, unmarked; 96 pp; "This tiny, beautifully illustrated guide highlights 26 of the most rewarding and versatile herbs, with all the essential information on how to grow each one. Easy-to-follow plans show how to create your own herb garden, and step-by-step photographs illustrate the practical aspects of herb cultivation.". First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... (more information)
Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Manitoba, Canada) |
$7.50
|
| 16) |
Gardening With Herbs
Tolley and Mead bring together 25 herb gardens from the United States, England, and France and dozens of ideas for introducing herbs into garden design. They highlight distinctive features of these herb gardens, including paths, fences, gates, and decorations. A directory of herb plants, plus sample garden plans that can be customized to suit any space, climate, and plant preference are also included.
New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, 1995. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light green hard cover with white lettering on front & spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine bottom. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with slight edge & spine end rubs. Surface scratches & shelf scuff. "Photographed in the United States, England, and France, Gardening with Herbs stunningly showcases the extraordinary effects that can be created with herbs, from whimsical knot gardens and shaped topiaries to g... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
Gifts From the Herb
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Light yellow cloth hard cover with white lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, glossy dust tacket with a couple of very light surface scratches only visible from an angle. Gift inscription on ffep dated February 20, 1993. "...every herb lover will find new reasons to appreciate these useful and versatile plants and to share the bounty and beauty of their herb garden." Incl... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 18) |
The Good Herb
William Morrow, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 19) |
The Book of Herb Cookery
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. green cloth over boards, bumps to the top and bottom of the spine, pencil marking on ffe, jacket is chipped along edges and encased in Brodart cover, price is clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
Herbal Facts Formulas and Folklore : Herbal Facts, Formulas & Folklore
Farmingdale, NY, USA: Self Published, 1977. Unpaginated, approx. 16 pages, staple bound. Front cover has tiny light spot, light edge & corner wear. Herbs are listed alphabetically from Alfalfa to Yerba Santa. Contents include: How to make herbal preparations; Herbal formulas; Love formulas; Herbal smoking mixtures; Bath mixtures; Herbal hair formulas.. Pamphlet. Very Good. Used. Herbs. ... (more information)
Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) |
$6.95
|














