Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (38)
With photos (35)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (56)United Kingdom (14)
Canada (14)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Flower Power!
HOW DOES YOUR GARDEN GROW: Baker, 1999. 354pp, w/index. Amazing tips, tricks, & tonics for a beautiful, bloomin' garden all year long from America's master gardener. Save yourself a bundle of money by following the tips for: flowering trees, shrubs, perennials, bulbs, annuals, roses and all kinds of other plants from Azaleas to Zinnias. GREAT GIFT.. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. NF. Oversize. ... (more information)
Offered by Second Story Books (Oregon, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 2) |
Rosa Gallica
Willowdale & New York: Firefly, 1999. Well illustrated, horizontal 8vo, paperback, pp 150. New. A very good copy. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£8.40
($16.79)
|
| 3) |
Making a Rose Garden
New York, Grove Weidenfield, [1992], First American Edition. . orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped, small crease on rear panel), else fine unworn condition but with small remainder mark on lower edge. . small 4to [21 x 21 cm]; 113 pp, well illustrated with color illus from photos and paintings, garden plans, illus from drwgs, index. . The planning and care of a rose garden is supplemented with a useful list of varieties with their descriptions. A picture of this book is available on req... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.00
|
| 4) |
Roses; Their History, Development and Cultivation
London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1920, Second edition. . orig cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, slightly rubbed at edges, internal hinge repaired, endpaper lightly foxed, very good copy, clean and sound. . 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 334 pp, colored frontispiece with tissue guard, 9 lithographed plates, other illus in text, table, appendix of list of rose varieties, bibliog, index. . Stock 2236. Includes chapters on various types of roses, including wild roses of different parts of the world, ... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$142.00
|
| 5) |
Peter Malins' Rose Book
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1979], . . orig black cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tear at rear panel, light wear), near fine, solid and tight copy in vg dj. . 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; x, 258 pp, numerous illus from photos, glossary, index. . A good instruction book with hundreds of varieties described in detail. A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.00
|
| 6) |
Roses, A Popular Guide
Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press, [1980], First edition. . orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine, very clean. . 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; 176 pp, numerous color illus including full-page, index of varieties. . A good survey covering all rose types and hundreds of varieties with descriptions, parentage, raiser, year of introduction. A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.00
|
| 7) |
Miniature Roses (Qty: 2)
New. Hardcover. Brand-new 1st edition small hardcover with dustjacket 1998 Chronicle. Pristine; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 96 pages; 40 color photos. Language: English. Acclaimed rosarian profiles his favorite minis. A Passion for Roses series. 'Reddell explains how to buy, plant, and maintain the best miniature rose bushes, as well as how to harvest the lovely blooms. He shows how easy it is to grow these irresistible flowers in any garden, whether in the grou... (more information)
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MINATURE ROSES
RARE OUT OF PRINT: Hawthorn, 1977. 342pp, w/index. Moderate shelfwear to DJ, Text is clean and unmarked. Lavishly illustrated in b&w, with some color plates. In preparation for the book, Fitch, an international authority, travelled throughout Europe and North America to obtain firsthand information from key hybridizers on the creation of modern mini roses and their cultivation.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/VG. ... (more information)
Offered by Second Story Books (Oregon, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 9) |
The Rose
New York, NY: Portland House, 1989. HB w/DJ, 152pp, 12 x 12 inches, 3.8 lb; [VG/VG; mild shelfwear to corners of boards & ends of spine; sticker residue on front free endpaper and front of DJ; mild wrinkling of top edge of DJ; beautifully illustrated]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.95
|
| 10) |
Roses
London: Octopus Books Ltd., 1973. HB w/DJ, no slipcase, 96pp, 8.5 x 8.5 inches; [FINE/FINE].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.95
|
| 11) |
Rose Gardening
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1995. HB w/DJ, 224pp, 1.0 x 9.5 x 10.5 inches, 2.2 lb [VG/VG; very small nick in front board; DJ mildly chipped & curled].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.95
|
| 12) |
The Encyclopedia of Roses
Over 200 species of roses are covered here. This comprehensive guide also includes six real-life garden designs that you can tailor to your personal yard space.
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1995. HB w/DJ, 192pp, 0.8 x 9.0 x 12.0 inches, 2.2 lb; [G/G; corners bumped; minor shelfware; minor page cockling; few small tears, creases & light scratches in DJ; sticker on front of DJ.]. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.95
|
| 13) |
The Rose
New York, NY: Portland House, 1989. HB w/DJ, 152pp; 12 x 12 inches; 3.8 lb; [VG/VG; minor shelfwear of edges; slight bowing of boards; DJ has minor scratches, curled edges, + 2 tears (1/4 to 1 inch) in top edge].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 14) |
Miniature Roses for Home and Garden
New York, NY: Prentice-Hall, 1985. HB w/DJ, 144pp, 7 x 10 inches; [VG/VG; corners bumped].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 15) |
Rose Growers with Pictures + 9 Booklets on Roses
Various. Very Good. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 1955, Presumed First Edition, Softbound in pictoiral cover, book very good, no POmark,s 500 pages between the 9 books, 10 pamphlets on roses including the pruning one, a variety catalog, tricjs with roses, different copies of the northwest Rosaian 1958-1962 of rose culture; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . ... (more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
How to Grow Roses
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co.. Near Fine. 1955. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 1955 Lane Publishing Co. Pictorial soft cover Book near mint No jacket PO book plate inside front cover Unopened 88pp New condition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
My Garden of the Red, Red Rose
London & Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis, 1913, First edition. . orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover faded, top edge gilted, other edges uncut as issued, very slightly foxed on few leaves, interior clean and near fine in good cover, nice wide margins. . 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [x], 323 pp, 8 mounted colored plates including frontis, from paintings, each plate in border, with tissue guards, half-title. . Stock 18. One chapter describes the author's rose varieties, with other chapters on ... (more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$61.00
|
| 18) |
Roses
New York: Time-Life Books, 1971. FINE to FINE+ book condition/NO jacket issued. Illustrated by Allianora Rosse. Glossy pictorial cover of the Lady Bird Johnson rose. Tiny (1/32" or less) bumps to leading edge corners. Illustrated encyclopedia of roses with full color photographs & water colors. Includes information about planting, pruning & protection & creating better blooms. The appendix includes a chart of the characteristics of 344 roses and a zone mape with climate and rose culture. 160pp wit... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 19) |
Climbing Roses
New York: M. Barrows & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 1955 Presumed first edition Hard cover blue cloth black titles Book near mint Jacket very good No PO marks Climbing roses are easiest of all to grow- there are over 300 varities- heres how to ass some to your life; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... (more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
The Guide to Roses
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 1956 Presumed first edition Hard cover red cloth Book near mint Jacket very good No PO marks Errata glued in Glorious pictures of roses and all about how to plant, select and care for them from a man with 40 yrs experiences; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... (more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|















