Discount used books
SEARCH 20TH CENTURY ART


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1089)
Fine or New (138)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (106)
$10-25 (501)
$25-50 (507)
$50-100 (164)
$100-250 (125)
$250-500 (56)
$500-$1,000 (36)
Over $1,000 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (425)
Paperback (221)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)
With dust jacket (602)
Signed (82)
With photos (56)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1152)
United States (357)
Canada (10)
Ireland (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Arts > 20th Century Art [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1521
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 76 Next

1) Albertini
ALBERTINI

London: Temple Gallery. London. 1962., 1962. Wrappers. 2 b/w illusts. Biog.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.99)
2) Alfio
ALFIO

Venezia: Galleria d'Arte. "Nouvo Spazio. Venezia. 1975., 1975. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers. Intro by Toniato. 3 b/w plates, biog.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 12mo.. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)




£5.00 ($9.99)
3) AMATEURS AT ARMS
Wunder, George

Stackpole Books, 1975. 96pp. Each left-hand page has a story of one of the figures of the revolutionary period with a full-page color drawing by the author (remember his drawings of Terry and The Pirates?) on the right side. Great way to pick up a lot of history and legend while you enjoy those great drawings. (loc 1004/1). Soft Cover. Slightly Worn About the Edges. Oversized. ... (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States)
$20.00
4) Arp
ARP, JEAN

London.: Brook Street Gallery., 1964. Biography, 14 b/w plates. . First Edition.. Card.. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)


£12.00 ($23.98)
5) ARTS, THE
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. 677pp. Illus. Very good. DJ is good, with wear to edges - it is double sized and folded: on the inside is a map of the arts, drawn by van Loon. (loc 165/2). First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. ... (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States)
$27.50
6) Will Barnet
Brooklyn Museum, Illustrated by Prints 1932-1964

New York: Brooklyn Museum, 1965. Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
$16.30
7) Bayrle
BAYRLE, THOMAS

The Hague.: Unida., 1971. No.93/200 copies, signed by Bayrle and with his pink umbrella stamp. 23 colour plates and other illustrations on parchment. . Signed by Author. First Edition.. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bayrle, Thomas.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)



£65.00 ($129.90)
8) Bechtold
BECHTOLD, ERWIN

Barcelona: Galeria Rene Metras., 1965. Folding card catalogue. Folds out to 330x460mm. One large plate, portarit, biography. A litle thumbed and yellowed.. First Edition.. Folding Sheet.. Very Good./No Jacket. Illus. by Bechtold, Erwin.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)


£12.00 ($23.98)
9) Boccioni
ARGAN, GIULIO CARLO

Roma.: De Luca., 1953. Documentation, 80 b/w illusts. Front panel of d/w preserved.. First Edition. Card. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($23.98)
10) Bonnard
TERRASSE, CHARLES

Paris.: Henri Floury., 1927. Ex-library copy, with stamps, rebound in contemporary gilt-lettered cloth. Uncut, colour and monochrome plates, facsimile lithographs hand-coloured by Jacomet, with an original copper etching by Bonnard 'Nu', printed by L.Fort. Documentation and a catalogue of the graphic work. . First Edition.. Cloth.. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bonnard, Pierre.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)






£280.00 ($559.58)
11) THE CAMARGUE BROTHERHOOD
Wilson, Derek

London: Headline, 1995. 1st ed., slight spine slant, with light soiling at page edges else near fine in dj. Art dealer Tim Lacy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; BRITISH EDITION; ART; ANTIQUES; MYSTERY & CRIME. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)


$30.00
12) Campigli
CAMPIGLI

Paris.: Galerie de France., 1965. Title and 15 colour plates loose as issued in lettered card folder. With a presentation inscription from campigli to the critic and writer J.P.Hodin dated 8/6/65. from the library of J.P.Hodin as sold by Sandra Higgins art dealer.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition.. Loose in Folder.. Very Good./No Jacket. Illus. by Campigli.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)


£175.00 ($349.74)
13) Carlo Carra
CARRA, CARLO

Bologna.: Galleria La Casa Dell'arte. Sasso Marconi., 1985. Portrait and 30 b/w illusts. Critical texts.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom)

£15.00 ($29.98)
14) CHAGALL
Le Targat, Francois

NY Rizzoli 1985. First edition. 128pp. 151 illus, 123 in color. 9"x12". LIKE NEW. DJ IS LIKE NEW. (loc 852). Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States)
$25.00
15) THE CEZANNE CHASE
Swan, Thomas

THE CEZANNE CHASE
Stock photo.
Cezanne's self-portraits are melting into piles of goo at London's National Gallery and in the homes of private collectors. How are they melting? Who is responsible? Why would anyone want to destroy precious works of art? Perhaps to make another painting more valuable? Detective Chief Inspector Jack Oxby intends to find out the answers.

NY: Newmarket Press, 1997. Fine in dj. The 2nd Det. Chief Inspector Jack Oxby. International Art World. ISBN: 1557043043. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Art; Cezanne. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$16.50
16) CHASING CEZANNE
Mayle, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1997. A ROMP FROM NEW YORK TO SOUTHERN FRANCE AFTER AN ELUSIVE ART FORGER AND "LADY WITH MELONS" A CEZANNE PAINTING.. ISBN: 0-679455116. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FRANCE FICTION HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL KELLY ANDRE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
17) CHIAROSCURO
WHITE, TIM

London:: Paper Tiger,, 1991. Wraps. Near Fine. Surrealistic, fantasy artist Tim White's immagination takes flight in this fantastic collection of 100 works, reflecting both the light and dark of that creative force. White has also illustrated: bookjackets, computer games; and his work has appeared in and on: Magazines, newspapers, tv adverts, cd covers, video covers, trading cards, postcards, prints and even jigsaw puzzles and crosstitch kits! Black pictorial wraps, mild crease from lower left corner. All... (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)

$12.50
18) Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter

NY: St Martins Press, 1985. 2nd ed. Near fine in light rubbed dj. SIGNED by the author. Art mystery.. ISBN: 031213178x. Signed by Author. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED, MYSTERY, CRIME, ART, ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States)
$10.00
19) ANTIQUES OF AMERICAN CHILDHOOD
McClinton, Katharine Morrison

NY Bramhall 1970. Later Printing "C". Very good. DJ is very good, but rubbed. 351pp. with 380 illustrations. (loc 1091). Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States)
$30.00
20) The City in Art
Cornelius, Chase and Sue

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Lerner Publications Company, 1968. 72 pages. Ex-library copy with only a few markings. A little shelf worn with some minor bumping. Black end papers in good shape. Interior clean and bright and binding tight. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada)





$8.00
Results 1 - 20 of 1521
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 76 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations