Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)
With photos (16)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (48)Canada (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The ABC of Canapes
1953. Book/Jacket Condition- very good/very good Publisher- Peter Pauper Press Format- used hardcover cookbook Illustrated paper over boards. Light tanning on pastedown endpapers. Cover, edges and pages are clean. One page is creased. Binding is tight. BACCHUS NOTES-This vintage pocket-sized cookbook from 1953 is still relevant for today's host. Beginning with Anchovy Toasts, the recipes are organized alphabetically and the text is peppered with illustrations. Inside you'll find Pigs In Blankets... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.99
|
| 2) |
Encore
Marietta, Georgia: Walker School Association, 1982. A1 - Book has stains on the front and a few on the back, light wear on the bottom of the first page, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. A cookbook by families & friends of Joseph T. Walker School Marietta, Georgia.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 3) |
Allen Family Cookbook
Lenexa, Kansas: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1994. G3 - Book has a couple of previous owners' names written on the back of the first page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. . Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 4) |
Best Of Cold Foods
1st edition. 240 pages with full colour photos on every page. Book is in Fine condition. Dustjacket has small tears at corners and spine ends and back has creasing on bottom. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". Weight: 2 lb 3 oz. 400 kitchen tested recipes with over 250 full colour photos. Includes delectable appetizers and salads, elegant main dishes, tempting sandwiches, cocktails, canapes and more.... (more information)
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
Gourmet Cooking By the Clock
Signet, 1963. cover shows some wear but interior is clean, spine is creased, corners and some pages are dog eared, 320 pgs. WHETHER YOU ARE HOUSEWIFE, CAREER WOMAN, OR JUST A KITCHEN AFICIONADO, YOU CAN BRING SAVORY, TASTE-TEMPTING MEALS FROM KITCHEN TO TABLE IN ANYWHERE FROM 30 TO 120 MINUTES WITH EACH STEP OF PREPARATION AND COOKING TIMED BY THE CLOCK. INCLUDED IN THE EASY-TO-FOLLOW RECIPES ARE COMPLETE MENUS, FROM APPETIZERS TO DESERTS. HERE AT LAST ARE FULL INSTRUCTIONS TO ONE OF THE FINE POINTS OF C... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 6) |
Guilt-Free Fast Foods
Denver, Colorado: Accent Books, 1984. F6 - Book has top spiral ring broken, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Recipes for nutritious foods you can cook in less than an hour... Something more than burgers 'n fries.. 2nd Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 7) |
Jubilee Jewels
Olathe, Kansas: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1989. G2 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Green Mountain Boys Chapter. Daughters of the American Revolution, San Antonio, Texas.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 8) |
The Eastern Junior League Cookbook
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. A6 - Book is soiled and wrinkled on the front and about the first half of the inside pages, some chipping, crease and tiny tears on the front bottom edge, dark brown stain on the middle of the top and upper right side page edges, lightly bumped corners, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear. From New England seafood to Pennsylvania fritters to New York's ethnic delights-the best recipes from America's Northeast region.. Spiral Bound. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7&... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
IN THE BEGINNING A Collection of Hors D'Oeuvres
FREE SHIPPING
Cincinnati, OH: Rockdale Ridge Press. 1983. Revised Edition; Fourteenth Printing. Spiral bound. 0960233830 . Very Good with no dust jacket; 201 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 10) |
BOOK OF HORS D'OEUVRE
FREE SHIPPING
New York NY: Bramhall House. 1941. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner embossed. ; These recipes for piquant canapes, unusual savories and tempting spreads will delight you and your guests. ; B&W Illustrations; 141 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
Party Food
New York: William Morrow, 1992. green cloth and paper covered boards. light edge wear and small stains from use. back hinge is loose, but the binding is tight and the pages are intact. the inner pages are slightly buckled from moisture. jacket has very minimal edge wear and moderate soiling from use. FROM NIBBLES FOR FOUR TO FOOD FOR A CROWD, BESTSELLING COOKBOOK AUTHOR BARBARA KAFKA OFFERS PARTY-TIME RECIPES FOR THE HARRIED, THE HURRIED, AND THE HELPLESS. THIS IS THE BOOK FOR THE HOST OR HOSTESS WHO ... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.99
|
| 12) |
Raleigh House Cookbook
Austin, Texas: Hart Graphics, 1991. S6 - Book has light shelfwear. Light crease on gutter. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 470 pages. Includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
Raleigh House Cookbook
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Hart Graphics, 1991. S3 - Book has light shelfwear. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 470 pages. Includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
Raleigh House Cookbook
Kerrville, Texas: Raleigh House Cookbook, 1991. CA1 - Lightly cocked and has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the front loose endpaper. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 470 pages. Includes index.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 15) |
Collections: Favorite Recipes of Les Femmes Du Monde
Dallas, Texas: Les Femme Du Monde, 1992. F6 - Book has crease on the front middle and top right corner of the last page, wrinkling on the front bottom left corner and next few pagse, some very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Les Femmes du Monde Committee was organized on June 14th, 1961 by twenty Dallas Women who were and are sincerely concerned with all aspects of world conditions and especially those which affect our community and country.. First Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/N... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 16) |
Granny's Goodies: Favorite Recipes By J. Martin
Baytown, Texas: A. & J. Enterprises, 1987. F6 - Bright and clean book with no markings. Very minor rubbing on front cover side and light shelf wear otherwise fine. 193 pages. Hometown cooking at its best along with weights and measures, substitutions, quantities for serving 50 (which is important in Texas), vegetable cooking hints. Recipes include appetizers, beverages, party foods, cakes, icing, cookies, candy, desserts, meats, casseroles, salads, pies, and pastries. Index at back. A must have for th... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 17) |
Our Favorite Recipes
Lenexa, Kansas: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1980. A1 - Book has some light wrinkling and crease on the right side of some pages, some writings on the opposite side of the front and some on a few inside pages, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Compiled by The Women of First Lutheran Church Pasadena, Texas.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 18) |
Recipes From Friends & Family
L2 - Book is lightly soiled, small stain on the contents page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 19) |
Homemakers School Cookbook 1983
Homemakers Schools, Inc., 1983. light chip on foot, interior has a few small spots, 31pgs. Advertising pamphlet sponsored by the Sentinel in Lewistown, PA featuring recipes using national brands Almaden Wines, Blue Bonnet Spreads, Eagle Brand, Fleischmann's, Hershey, Minute Tapioca, Nilla Wafers, Premium Saltine Crackers, Reese's Peanut Butter, Saran Wrap, Sunbeam and Velveeta. Black& White photos.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 20) |
Blue Mound's Kitchen Secrets
Kansas City, Missouri: Bev-Ron Publishing Company, 1951. F6 - Book has some wrinkling and tear on the spine (plastic spiral), some soiling with brown stains on the bottom corner opposite the spine of some inside pages, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. . Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.50
|















