Discount used books
SEARCH BREAD



List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Subject : Cook Books > Bread [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Beard on Bread
Beard, James

Beard on Bread
James Beard's classic 100 bread recipes, both yeast and non-yeasted, from the early 1970s, are considered definitive by two generations of bread bakers. Recipes include Buttermilk White Bread, Boston Brown Bread, Raw Apple Bread, and Beard's mother's recipe for Raisin Bread that she made for Red Cross benefits during World War I.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. tan boards illustrated with line drawings, corners are lightly exposed and bumped, spine is ever so slightly cocked, jacket has two open tears and some wrinkles, 230 pgs plus index. From the jacket: The first, master recipe is a detailed lesson in making a basic white-flour yeast bread-foolproof for beginners, a rehearsal of fundamental techniques for the more experienced. With the basic recipe as a reference point, you can then said on to produce a Limpa as good as its Sw... (more information)

Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Beard on Bread
James Beard

James Beard's classic 100 bread recipes, both yeast and non-yeasted, from the early 1970s, are considered definitive by two generations of bread bakers. Recipes include Buttermilk White Bread, Boston Brown Bread, Raw Apple Bread, and Beard's mother's recipe for Raisin Bread that she made for Red Cross benefits during World War I.

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1990. 230 pgs., plus index. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Karl Stuecklen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Breads
BON APPETIT

The Knapp Press, 1985. 118 pgs., Photos. Jacket has slight wear. From the cooking with Bon Appetit series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) The Complete Book of Breads
Clayton, Jr., Bernard

The Complete Book of Breads
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1973. Cloth. Good/Good. Tan cloth with tan lettering and front cover illustration. Spine caps are toned and bumped. Mild shelf wear to boards and edges. Book is rolled but pages are tight. Some underlining and marks. Some dog eared pages. Dust jacket is shiny. DJ is bumped rubbed and chipped around edges. Spine and edges sunned. Front flap upper right corner is creased. Original price of $12.50 on jacket. Dust jacket is now in a clear protective cover ... (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (Pennsylvania, United States)









Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Bond Bread Cook Book
Hoyt, Barbara

New York, NY: General Baking Company, 1934. 22 pages. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches. Stamped on front cover is Compliments of Harner's Grocery. Vintage advertising cookbook with recipes using Bond Bread products. Color illustrations. Used copy, shows light wear with foxing on front and rear covers, first and last page.. Softcover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) The Complete Bread Cookbook
Kaufman, Ted and Jean

Published by Gramercy in 1969, this is 4th printing with 254 pages with index. Dust jacket and book very good. Recipes for delicious breads, rolls, brioches, scones, muffins, popovers, etc. Cooking, bread, food, recipes.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) The Economical Cook Book
Paul, Sara T

The John C. Winston Company, 1905. A3 - The John C. Winston Company. 1905. Hardcover. Book cover is worn on the edges, sides and corners, wrinkling and crease on the spine and gutters, bumped corners, fixed hinge on the front endpapers, a few chippings and tears on the inside pages, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise fair. A practical guide for housekeepers in the preparation of every day meals containing more than one thousand domestic receipts, mostly tested by personal experience with sugge... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Encore

Marietta, Georgia: Walker School Association, 1982. A1 - Book has stains on the front and a few on the back, light wear on the bottom of the first page, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. A cookbook by families & friends of Joseph T. Walker School Marietta, Georgia.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)


Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
9) Allen Family Cookbook

Lenexa, Kansas: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1994. G3 - Book has a couple of previous owners' names written on the back of the first page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. . Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)


Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) Georgia cookin'
Burkitt, Mary E. And Lagerquist, Mary W. (Edited by)

Atlanta, Georgia: Good Cookin' Press, 1976. E4 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Selection of 170 Recipes from the Georgia Farmers & Consumers Market Bulletin. 1976-1977 Edition. . Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)


Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
11) Guilt-Free Fast Foods
Baker, Yvonne G

Denver, Colorado: Accent Books, 1984. F6 - Book has top spiral ring broken, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Recipes for nutritious foods you can cook in less than an hour... Something more than burgers 'n fries.. 2nd Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)


Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Hershey's 1934 Cookbook
Gaspero, Josh (editor)

Hershey Foods Corporation, 1971. L1 - Book has some wrinkling on the top and bottom spine, discoloration (browning, stains), and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Revised and expanded with chocolate recipes brought up to date for use in today's kitchen.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gommi, Al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)



Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Holiday Breads
Clara Gebhard Snyder

Standard Brands/Fleischmanns Yeast. 15 pgs., Photos & illustrations. 3-hole punched. Undated but looks like late 50's. Paper Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Jubilee Jewels
Chapman, Margaret

Olathe, Kansas: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1989. G2 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Green Mountain Boys Chapter. Daughters of the American Revolution, San Antonio, Texas.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)


Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) The Eastern Junior League Cookbook
Seranne, Ann (Edited by)

New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. A6 - Book is soiled and wrinkled on the front and about the first half of the inside pages, some chipping, crease and tiny tears on the front bottom edge, dark brown stain on the middle of the top and upper right side page edges, lightly bumped corners, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear. From New England seafood to Pennsylvania fritters to New York's ethnic delights-the best recipes from America's Northeast region.. Spiral Bound. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7&... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)





Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Margaret's Friendship Book
Shapley, Margaret

Wichita , Kansas: Margaret Shapley. A2 - Book has some wear on the spine, chipping on the bottom edge near the spine and next few pages, old stamp glued and inscription written on the bottom title page, discoloration (mostly on the cover), and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. A collection of recipes, hints, poems, inspirations compiled by Margaret Shapley.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)





Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) Favorite Brand Name Muffin Collection
N/A

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1993. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/Fine. 224 pgs of every muffin recipe you can imagine. Also scones, biscuits and breads. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 1561737607.... (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) Maida Heatter's New Book of Great Desserts
Heatter, Maida

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1982. AT6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some light wrinkling on the edges, some chipping on the corners opposite the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and light wear on the spine edges, a small stain on the right side page edges and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. Here is what every serious cook wants: perfectly worked-out recipes, comprehensive information about equipment, techniques, and ingredients, mouth-wateri... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)



Price: $12.45
Add to cart 
19) Our Daily Bread

Our Daily Bread
Kearney, NE: Cookbooks By Morris Press, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Bound in binder with rubbing to cover edges and corners. ... (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States)

Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
20) The Food of Portugal
Anderson, Jean

The Food of Portugal
Hearst Books, 1994. Book/Jacket Condition- very good/no jacket Publisher- Hearst Books  Format- paperback used cookbook Illustrated wraps have very light soiling on the cover and edges. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Winner of the IACP/Seagram's Tastemaker Award for Best Foreign Cookbook Recipes from the most original and least-known cuisine in western Europe. Our favorite recipes are the delicious Portuguese vegetable soups and rough country breads like the yeast-raised whole wheat co... (more information)

Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States)




Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (4)
With photos (21)

Filter by subject:
Bread (78)
Cook Books - General (65)
Desserts (40)
Appetizers (29)
Cakes & Decorating (26)
Cookies (25)
Pies & Pastries (24)
Baking (13)
Regional (11)
American Food (8)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search