Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (5)
With photos (30)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (62)Australia (45)
United Kingdom (33)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Cakes and Baking
Bristol: Paragon, 1994. CC2 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Exciting Ideas for Delicious Recipes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Barry, Peter (Photography by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc\'s (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
Cadbury's Creative Chocolate Cookbook
London: Hamlyn, 1984. Hb, 240pp, colour illustratiions. Good in Good dj which has a closed tear and is price-clipped. Light tanning at page and dj inner flap edges. This volume is a combination of two earlier titles: "Cadbury's Chocolate Cookbook" and "Cadbury's Novelty Cookbook". Hundreds of recipes for cakes, biscuits, puddings, sweets and candies, and cake designs for parties, festive and special occasions. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Complete Book of Cake Decorating
Sydney, NSW, Australia: PR Books, 1990. Illustrated laminated boards with wear to corners. 255 pages with colour illustrations. A comprehensive guide to decorating simple or elaborate cakes with step by step illustrations for all techniques.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
| 4) |
Cake Decorating
Pamphlet in fine condition.... (more information)
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Cakes And Cake Decoration
CLB/Woolworths, 1988. Hb, pictorial boards, no dj, 64pp, colour illustrations. Page edges tanned. Contents: Basic cakes & icing; Novelty cakes; Tea time treats; Celebration cakes; Easter & Christmas cakes; Gateaux.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Book of Cake Decorating
Ted Smart, 1991. Hb, 12opp, colour illustrations. Narrow format, approx.14cm x 28cm. Cake decorating techniques (from moulding and piping to embroidery and run-outs), basic recipes and cake designs for special occasions. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Complete Book of Cake Decorating
London: Grange, 1995. Hb, 238pp, colour illustrations. VG clean copy in G+ dj which has very slight edgewear. Skills, range of techniques and 30 cake designs and recipes. Includes cake templates. Cakes are graded for difficulty and time. Designs include Easter Bonnet, Dinosaurs, Baby Bootees christening cake.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Cake Decorating
London: Souvenir Press, 1979. Hb, 160pp, colour and b/w illustrations. Good+ copy in Good dj (in protective film), clean text. Cake decorating techniques and cake designs. Contents: Icings; Equipment; Piped flowers; Border designs; Side designs; Free-hand piping; Icing lacework; Tulle work; Easter eggs; Hand moulded flowers; Misc. hand moulding; Marzipan hand moulding; Moulded crystal sugar work; 'Run in sugar' or flood work; Relief piping; Plaque work; Cake covering; Decorated cakes for special occasions (... (more information)
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Decorative Cakes
London: Guild, 1989. Book club edition. Hb, laminated pictorial covers, 144pp, colour illustrations. Good with light tanning at page edges. Numerous designs for:Simply Decorated Cakes; Elaborate Cakes; Continental Gateaux; Novelty Cakes; Small Cakes. Designs range from a charming Flower Garden cake to tiered wedding cakes, a Treasure Island cake, a Tropical Aquarium cake and a Christmas Nativity scene.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Cake Decorating
Lane Cove, New South Wales: Doubleday Australia, 1984. 800 g; 128 pages, illustrated throughout with full-page colour plates, step-by-step colour photographs, and pages showing the various equipment necessary, and the techniques for the successful icing of a cake. Various recipes are also given for the different icings/frostings encountered by the cake decorator. The front panel of the dust jacket has a scuff mark and the top right-hand corner, otherwise it and the book in very good order.. First Australi... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
Delicious Cake Designs
Procter & Gamble, 1980. 16 pages. 5-3/4 x 9 inches. Vintage recipe booklet contains 13 easy cake decorating ideas. Recipes use Duncan Hines Cake Mixes, Crisco Oil, Puritan Oil, Crisco Shortening as ingredients. From Mother's Day in May to July 4th, any day can be a special day with one of these easy-to-bake, fun-to-make Duncan Hines cakes. This cake decorating booklet will conveniently fit into the Bake Shop in a Book cookbook. This booklet was free with the purchase of any two participating Dunca... (more information)
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
Cake Decorating : Birthday Designs
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Child & Associates, 1987. Illustrated laminated boards. Previous owners name on both front endpapers. 63 pages with colour illustrations. Collection of birthday cake designs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
| 13) |
Complete Book of Desserts
New York: International Culinary Society, 1990. 970 g; 256 pages, indexed. Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and full-page colour plates, as well as part page colour plates. A company called Tate & Lyle has their product which is sugar featuring in some of the photographs. While all the indications are that this is a first edition, my feeling is that it was a reprint originally published in England in the early 1980s. Nevertheless the more than 300 recipes in the book are very detailed... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
Easy Cake Decorating Cookbook
Milwaukee, WI: Ideals Publishing Corp., 1980. 64 pages. Measures 8-1/2 x 11 inches. From rear cover: Easy Cake Decorating is designed for those who admire beautifully decorated cakes but consider the art too difficult to learn at home. Tutored by the artistic hand of author and teacher Mildred Brand, the beginner can learn this art in sixteen basic lessons. Fully illustrated instructions, with color and black and white photos. A large selection of flowers and borders which lay the foundation for creatin... (more information)
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
The Economical Cook Book
The John C. Winston Company, 1905. A3 - The John C. Winston Company. 1905. Hardcover. Book cover is worn on the edges, sides and corners, wrinkling and crease on the spine and gutters, bumped corners, fixed hinge on the front endpapers, a few chippings and tears on the inside pages, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise fair. A practical guide for housekeepers in the preparation of every day meals containing more than one thousand domestic receipts, mostly tested by personal experience with sugge... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc\'s (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Encore
Marietta, Georgia: Walker School Association, 1982. A1 - Book has stains on the front and a few on the back, light wear on the bottom of the first page, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. A cookbook by families & friends of Joseph T. Walker School Marietta, Georgia.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc\'s (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
Fantastic Cakes
London, United Kingdom: Century Publishing, 1985. 144 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) |
| 18) |
Fantastic Cakes
London: BCA, 1985. Book club edition, Hb reprint, 144pp, colour illustrations. Good copy in Good dustjacket, clean text. "Complete guide to creative cake making and decoration". Practical information on decorative techniques (piping, lattice work, modelling flowers from marzipan etc.) combined with imaginative cake designs which range from country cottages to an elaborate cake based on a baroque Tuscan garden. The author was Art Director at Vogue.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Easy Frosting Fixings
Minneapolis, MN: General Mills Inc., 1976. 24 pages. 7-1/2 x 5-1/4 inches. Vintage advertising cookbook with recipes you can make with Betty Crocker frosting mixes and ready-to-spread frostings. Recipe categories are Creative Cake Frostings, Candies & Cookies, Soda Fountain Specials and Pies & Desserts. Illustrated with color photographs. Mild wear.. Booklet. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
Great Australian Chefs
Melbourne: Bookman Press, 1999. 1.0 kg; VIII, 328 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The main body is printed with black text, the recipes are printed in a burgundy colour. There is a small (1 mm) and brown mark on the lower part of the front edge of the text block, and what looks like a finger mark at the top right of page 5. The book is otherwise without damage. This superb book features the profile of each of the 50 chefs chosen, fro... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |







