Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9051)Fine or New (2094)
New (724)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1019)$5-10 (3660)
$10-25 (8886)
$25-50 (4612)
$50-100 (2160)
$100-250 (1041)
$250-500 (246)
$500-$1,000 (87)
Over $1,000 (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12166)Paperback (6438)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7230)With dust jacket (9393)
Signed (435)
With photos (1933)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (12300)United Kingdom (3983)
Canada (3739)
Australia (950)
India (295)
Germany (280)
Israel (175)
New Zealand (19)
Denmark (5)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Englewood Cliffs, NJ/New York, NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc./Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1995. "The title of this book has a dual meaning: it refers both to the events that make the history of art, and to the scholarly discipline that deals with these events. Perhaps it is just as well that the record and its interpretation are thus designed by the same term....I am under no illusion that my account is adequate in every respect. The history of art is too vast a field for anyone to encompass all of it w... (more information)
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) |
$43.50
|
| 2) |
5/5/2000
On May 5 in the year 2000, Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, and Saturn will be aligned with Earth for the first time in 6,000 years. Will the result be a cataclysmic surge of polar ice and water that will submerge large areas of the earth? In "5/5/2000" Richard Noone quotes Immanuel Velikovsky and Albert Einstein; interviews geologists, archaeologists, and climatologists; and presents hundreds of charts, maps, photographs, and other documentation to make his case that a global catastrophe is surely approaching.
Three Rivers Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Used. Covers shelf worn. Clean, solid unmarked interior except for owners name on front free end page; 0.75 x 9.25 x 7.5 Inches; 358 pages; A startling new scientific theory in the best-selling tradition of <b>Chariots of the Gods.</b> Time is running out! <b>200 charts, maps, drawings, and photographs.</b> . ... (more information)
Offered by BookNest (New Jersey, United States) |
$6.71
|
| 3) |
Abbeys
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. nd. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 80 pp. . A volume in the series "Junior Heritage Books" ... (more information)
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
Abbeys
Paddington Station, London: The Great Western Railway, 1925. With an additional chapter on 'Monastic Life and Buildings' by A. Hamilton Thompson.100 photographic illustrations, 56 drawings, 13 plans, 7 color plates and maps. 154 pages, spine loosening, foxing noted. Average wear to covers: scuffs and bumps to edges.. First Impression . Cloth. Good-. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (Vermont, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
Abbeys
Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1958. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.An Introduction to the Religious Houses of England and Wales, 300grams, ISBN:" . ... (more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) |
£3.22
($6.40)
|
| 6) |
THE ACROPOLIS
Athens, Greece.: Ekdotike Athenon S.A., 1980. ARCHITECTURE: ART: MUSEUM: Previous owner's name on title page. 6 5/8 x 9 1/2 inches. 104 pages. Illustrated in full color with close-ups, details and aerial views. Color folding map of the Acropolis laid in. The treasures -- the finest collection of Greek sculptures and reliefs from the archaeological past -- housed in the Acropolis Museum, plus the history of Greek Art from antiquity to the present. // Small edgewear and tiny scratches.. 1982 Edition. Glo... (more information)
Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 7) |
THE ACROPOLIS
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1957 4to, rebound in orange library cloth, 61pp text, plan of the acropolis, 8pp B&W photos of scupture with 104 B&W photo plates. This book was originally published in 1930 and is a superb collection of B&W photos of the Acropolis in Athens and its major structures: the Parthenon, the Propylea, the temple of Athena Nike and the Erechtheum. Discard stamp and remnants of pocket to endpaper, stamp to upper edge of pages, rebound as notes, light soiling to covers, Good on... (more information)
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.90
|
| 8) |
The Acropolis
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1971 240 pp., 16 pages of colour ill., 156 black & white ill. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners, also has several small tears. Cover has several small tears on bottom outside edge of rear panel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$38.50
|
| 9) |
Adobe Abodes
El Paso: Hughes Publishing Co., 1985. 222 pp. with sources, references, index. Illus. with B&W photos, drawings, and map. Spine and cover edges tape reinforced, library stamps and stickers. Signed by author on title page. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
Afterwards (Qty: 25)
Paperback. Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. .... (more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) |
$16.47
|
| 11) |
The Age of Adam
London, United Kingdom: B T Batsford, 1947. Biography of Robert Adam Architect. Burgundy bds with bright Gilt title (unworn with sharp cnrs, spine faded) pp vii 184 with 160 illus plates, 3 in full colour. Copy it tight and pristine as the day it was printed with only small name to front pastedown.. ISBN: 00000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Adam Architect Artist Biography. ... (more information)
Offered by Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
Alcantara
Milan, Italy: Electa, 1983. Contributors include Ambasz, Graves, Gregotti, Mendini, Rossi, and Scottsass; color and black & white photos and illustrations; text in Italian and English; 94pp.. ISBN: 8843509810. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... (more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 13) |
The Alhambra
New York, NY: Newsweek, 1974. HB w/DJ, 172pp, 9.3 x 11.7 inches, 2.7 lb; [VG/G; minor edgewear & page cockling; DJ has several large creases on back & a ~1" tear near bottom of spine.]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) |
$17.95
|
| 14) |
Alongside (Qty: 25)
Gustavo Gili, 2002. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. .... (more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) |
$16.47
|
| 15) |
Alsfeld
Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Axel Menges, 1997. A fine condition, as new hardcover and a fine condition dustjacket, still in the publishers original shrinkwrap. No writing or marks of any kind.. ISBN: 3930698293. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Rudenburg, Uwe (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Architecture Timber Frame History Germany. ... (more information)
Offered by Greg Newton Books (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
ALVAR AALTO 1898-1976
Helsinki: Museum of Finnish Architecture, 1978. 168 pages, profusely illustrated, some in color. Includes a chronology of Aalto's life and career. White stiff paper wrappers are overall lightly shelfworn and soiled, with a sunned spine.. Second edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Oblong 8vo. Finland, Design, Art & Special Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 17) |
ALVAR AALTO
FREE SHIPPING
NY: George Braziller, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 127pp, index; 122 illus from photographs. Views the life and work of the architect in context of the cultural environment of his native Finland. 10.25" x 7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
Alvar Aalto
New York: TeNeues Publishing. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 79 pp. . A volume in the "Archipocket Classics" series Texts in English, German, French & Italian . ... (more information)
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
Alvar Aalto
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5583-2. ... (more information)
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 20) |
ALVAR AALTO
New York: George Braziller, 1960. ARCHITECTURE: THE MASTERS OF WORLD ARCHITECTURE SERIES. 7 3/8 x 10 1/8 inches. 128 pages including chronology. a chronological list of buildings and selected projects from 1922-1958, selected bibliography and index. Illustrated with black and white plans for buildings and photographs of completed projects. Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) was considered to be the most inportant Finnish architect of the 20th century and the Father or international modernism. Noted for his furn... (more information)
Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (Maryland, United States) |
$14.50
|









