Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)Fine or New (57)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (73)$5-10 (144)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (233)Paperback (132)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (185)
Signed (3)
With photos (181)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (333)Canada (45)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
BRUNCHES AND BREAKFASTS
Better Homes & Gardens. Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall - 9" to 11" tall 80 pp BT7548-. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 2) |
Buffets
The Knapp Press, 1984. 119 pgs., Photos. Jacket has slight wear. From the cooking with Bon Appetit series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) |
$9.60
|
| 3) |
The ABC of Canapes
1953. Book/Jacket Condition- very good/very good Publisher- Peter Pauper Press Format- used hardcover cookbook Illustrated paper over boards. Light tanning on pastedown endpapers. Cover, edges and pages are clean. One page is creased. Binding is tight. BACCHUS NOTES-This vintage pocket-sized cookbook from 1953 is still relevant for today's host. Beginning with Anchovy Toasts, the recipes are organized alphabetically and the text is peppered with illustrations. Inside you'll find Pigs In Blankets... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.99
|
| 4) |
Buffy's Cookbook
New York, NY: Berkley Medallion Books, 1971. "Buffy is a popular star of the 'Family Affair' television show. Let TV star Buffy show how to prepare over 150 delicious recipes. The instructions for each are simple to follow. You'll be surprised to learn how easy it is to make: Banana Cream Cheese Pie * Donut Sundae * Peanut Butter French Toast * Yankee Noodle Dandy * and many, many others." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4.25 x 7 in., 176 Pages. ... (more information)
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 5) |
The Complete Cheese Cookbook
New York: Rutledge Books, Inc., 1971. glossy pictorial paper wraps, inked out orig price, small blue mark on front, some chipping along the edges, clean interior is beginning to tan, 192 pgs. Valuable information of the various cheese families, their history and the care of cheese in the home is found in the section called the Romance of Cheese. The recipes include some of the popular and traditional favorites that have appeared in commercials on the Kraft Music Hall. Color photos and b&w... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 6) |
THE ART OF ENTERTAINING
Dodd, Mead & Co. 1892. Hardcover. Fair, rubbed, a little fading, spine end wear, a short bottom spine corner tear, the binding is a bit shaken in the center but still fairly solid, end page names and addresses. Blue cloth with gilt cover and spine decoration and lettering. ; 404 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 7) |
EASY ENTERTAINING
London, UK. Anness; 2nd Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0831727535 , . Light wear to dust jacket and glossy pictorial boards. Over 250 color photographs by James Duncan. ' The essential book for parties, celebrations and special occasions. ' ; 4to; 128 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 8) |
ENTERTAINING WITH EASE COOK BOOK
FREE SHIPPING
Des Moines, IA: Meredith. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0696008955 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Photographs; 320 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 9) |
Entertaining For Dummies
For Dummies, 1997. Trade Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade Paperback Series: For Dummies 1997 ... (more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
$3.53
|
| 10) |
Everyday Epicurean
Ten Speed Press, 2000. minimal scratching and edge wear. pages and edges are clean. binding is tight. EVERYDAY EPICUREAN CONTAINS RECIPES FOR EVERY PALATE AND OCCASION, FROM SMALL BITES TO ONE-DISH MEALS AND SCRUMPTIOUS DESSERTS. THERE IS A SECTION ON BASIC EQUIPMENT, AND A GLOSSARY THAT INCORPORATES BASIC RECIPES AS WELL AS MORE DETAILED COOKING METHODS AND TECHNIQUES. THROUGHOUT THE BOOK YOU ARE INVITED TO SHARE CATHERINE BELL'S PASSION FOR GOOD, SIMPLE FOOD.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good... (more information)
Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 11) |
Fearless Entertaining
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1989. 132 pgs., Stated First Edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 12) |
Feminine Charm
London, United Kingdom: The Davis Press , 1935. Nice little book on how to make the most of your charm, what it is, how to use it, being a good hospitable host etc. Lemon cloth boards with red spine title, spine slightly darkened, no wear, eps faint partial yellowing, sf mainly leading and top edge, original wrapper grey with navy title and border, spine browned, pp156. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Etiquette. ... (more information)
Offered by Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
Fondue
Very Good; 2001. 3rd Printing. Almost like new; softcover; Barron's Educational Series Inc. ; Hauppauge NY; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages; , ... (more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 14) |
Elegant Food
Longmeadow Press, 1992. 256 pgs., loaded with vibrant photos. Dust jacket has a light curl at bottom and top edge, light wear . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) |
$21.60
|
| 15) |
Best Of Cold Foods
1st edition. 240 pages with full colour photos on every page. Book is in Fine condition. Dustjacket has small tears at corners and spine ends and back has creasing on bottom. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". Weight: 2 lb 3 oz. 400 kitchen tested recipes with over 250 full colour photos. Includes delectable appetizers and salads, elegant main dishes, tempting sandwiches, cocktails, canapes and more.... (more information)
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.00
|
| 16) |
The French Cookbook
Melrose Park, IL, U.S.A.: Culinary Arts Institute , 1975. Cooking Magic Series. 141 world-renowned French recipes. Plus Nutrition Guide. Cover wear and creases. Clean booklet measures 5 1/2" x 8 3/4" tall. 68 pages includes English and French indexes. The French name for each recipe is in brackets under the recipe name. . ISBN: 0832605190. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Derwinski, Beatrice . Non-Fiction, Cooking, Recipes, French Cooking. ... (more information)
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.25
|
| 17) |
Garnishing
Garnishing Dr. Oetker Translated From the German John M. Kleeberg First Edition 1989 h g f e d c b a Isbn 0517687925 Publishers Weathervane Books Hardcover Spriral inside Condition GoodStep-By-Step Instructions in the are of preparing goregous food Illustrated in Full-Color.... (more information)
Offered by Lady of The Light (New Jersey, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 18) |
The Fine Art Of Garnishing
The Fine Art Of Garnishing Author Jerry Crowley 1997 Isbn: 0941076008 Publishers American Culinary, Inc. Softcover Fine Illustrated with drawings of garnishes and tools needed to make those amazing garnishes made from the vegetables and fruits that are commonly used in most kitchens. CONTENTS: Color Plates; Eggplant Bouquet; Watermelon Whale; Watermelon Basket; Cucumber Rose; Fanciful Flowers; Apple Bird; Tomato Suprise; Creative Relish Tray; Paradise Island; Luncheon Delight; Vegetablles. ... (more information)
Offered by Lady of The Light (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 19) |
The Allergic Gourmet
Chicago, Il: Contemporary Books, 1983. Light shelfwear to edges and boards. DJ covered with mylar and not clipped. Pages tight and clean. Library discard with usual marks and attachments. Pocket and ffep removed.. 294 pages. Organized so that the most difficult special diets-dairy-free, egg-free, and gluten-free-can be easily accommodated. Not only are there egg-free, dairy-free, and gluten-free chapters, but an extensive multiple allergy section is included as well. Clearly labeled recipes are simple to fi... (more information)
Offered by Big Books Plus (Mississippi, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 20) |
The Frugal Gourmet
Good in Good dust jacket; 1984. Lightly used, DJ has a small tear at the top edge, price clipped from flap-book is very good but the first end page has been removed from the book. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; William Morrow and Company; New York; 112th Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 388 pages; , ... (more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) |
$5.75
|

















