North Carolina from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Results: 1 - 18 of 18
You searched for:
Subject: North Carolina from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
Page: 1
By MAKUCK, PETER
Book Description
Rochester, New York: BOA Editions, Ltd., 1997. Uncorrected proofs. Octavo. 95 pages. Near fine in original printed beige wrappers. Review copy with dated slip and publisher's letter laid in.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By BETTS, DORIS
Book Description
New York: Harper and Row, (1965). First edition. Octavo. 242 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a tiny nick. Signed by Betts.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By SCARBOROUGH, QUINCY
Book Description
Fayetteville, North Carolina: Quincy Scarborough, (1995). First edition. Quarto. viii; 136 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with a color frontispiece. One of 1500 copies. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Scarborough.
Catalogs: COPPERSMITHS. PEWTERERS. TINSMITHS. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By STEELE, MAX
Book Description
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, (1969). First edition. Thin 12mo. 42 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Steele.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By HAY, GERTRUDE SLOAN, compiler
Book Description
(Durham): The North Carolina Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, 1930. First edition. Octavo. viii; 153 pages. With two black and white plates. Volume I (all published). Thornton 5822. Near fine in original blue cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Uncommon.
Catalogs: DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By OWEN, GUY
Book Description
New York: Random House, (1960). First edition. Octavo. 250 pages. Near fine in original cloth and a near fine dust jacket. Signed on the front free endpaper by Owen.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By GREEN, C. SYLVESTER, editor
Book Description
Durham, NC: The Seeman Printery Incorporated, 1946. First edition. Thin octavo. x; 114 pages. With several black and white plates. Embossed circular ownership stamp otherwise near fine in original blue cloth.
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By HOLLER, DR. CATO and SUSAN HOLLER
Book Description
(Old Fort, North Carolina): Hollow Hills Publishing Company, (1989). First edition. Small octavo. xvi; 68 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in original decorated stapled wrappers.
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA. CAVES. GEOLOGY. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By SPEAR, DAVID
Book Description
(Winston-Salem): The Jargon Society, (1993). First edition. Square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Spear and Jonathan Williams, the publisher who also wrote the afterword."
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
Book Description
[Guilford, NC: New Garden Cemetery], 1930. First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white and with a large fold-out map of the cemetery bound in at rear. Some slight staining to the bottom edges, otherwise very good in decorated gray wrappers with a photograph of the ""Revolutionary Oak"" tipped onto the front cover. Scarce."
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA. GUILFORD COLLEGE. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By HELPER, HINTON ROWAN
Book Description
New York: George W. Carleton and Co., Publishers, 1867. First edition. Small octavo. 480 pages. Previous owner's tidy name stamps, a few small nicks and light soiling to the cloth, else a very good, tight copy in original purple cloth stamped in blind on the upper and lower covers and lettered in gilt on the spine. This North Carolina author wrote the controversial Impending Crisis of the South which was ""officially banned in the South [and] vied for popularity and influence with the sentimental Uncle Tom'... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $500.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By BARDEN, ALBERT, photographer
Book Description
Raleigh: Bynum Printing Co., 1943. First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in edgeworn original pictorial wrappers archivally mended at the spine. Uncommon.
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA. PHOTOGRAPHY. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By ORR, DOUGLAS and ALFRED STUART, editors
Book Description
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (2000). First edition. Oblong quarto. xvi; 461 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Warmly inscribed by Orr and Stuart.
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA. MAPS. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By CHERRY, ROBERT GREGG
Book Description
Raleigh: Council of State, State of North Carolina, 1951. First edition. Thick octavo. 1120 pages. With many black and white illustrations. A very good copy in original maroon cloth with a somewhat faded spine. Inscribed by Cherry.
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
Book Description
[Patrick County, Virginia?: J. W. Hylton?, 1930?]. First edition? Thin 12mo. 30 pages. With a black and white frontispiece portrait. Near fine in original printed stapled wrappers. Scarce.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. HYLTON. DALTON. MOORE. VIRGINIA. NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
Book Description
Asheville, North Carolina, [1924]. First edition. Thin 12mo. 24 pages. Very good in original printed wrappers. Thornton M-12854. Scarce.
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By PATTON, FRANCES GRAY
Book Description
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, (1969). First edition. Small octavo. viii; 375 pages. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Patton.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. NORTH CAROLINA. NEW YORKER. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
By TISE, LARRY
Book Description
(Winston-Salem): Clay Printing Co., 1967. First edition. Octavo. viii; 229 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in simulated black leather lettered in gilt.
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA. MORAVIANS. YADKIN RIVER. ... Read More
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50
Page: 1


