Discount used books
SEARCH BEER


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (7)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (11)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Cook Books > Beer [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) The History of Beer in America
Yenne, Bill

No Markings - Gift Quality... (more information)

Offered by The Crow's Nest Compendium (Texas, United States)
$24.95
2) Better Beer And How To Brew It
Reese, M. R

Better Beer And How To Brew It
For minutes and pennies per bottle, you can brew delicious beer at home. This book tells you everything you need to get started, and includes American, Canadian, and European brewing methods.

Pownal, Vermont: Garden Way Publishing. Very Good; Moderate shelfwear 1978. Twenty-First Printing. Softcover. Nice book with a vinyl slipcover. Has been cleaned and inspected. Minimal shelfwear, unmarked. Complimentary slipcover to make a softcover more durable - washable, removeable - carry your book in a purse, pack or pocket or loan to a friend without the usual damage. Great for cookbooks. ; Trade PB; 6 x 9; 122 pages; Synopsis: For minutes and pennies per bottle, you can brew delicious beer at hom... (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (Oregon, United States)
$2.95
3) The international book of beer
Pepper, Barrie

The international book of beer
Todtri / Blitz editions, 1996. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Jacket sunned, sl. curled at edges. An account of the history of beer and its production. 144 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom)


£6.00 ($11.93)
4) Homemade Liqueurs
Marslo, compiled by

Homemade Liqueurs
Softcover booklet with leatherette look paper bound with a black cord (see photo). 54 recipes for liqueurs plus other vintage homemade liquor recipes. From Irish Cream, Tia Maria, Rum Pot, Bloody Mary Mix, Ginger Beer, Punches, Egg Nog and so much more. 25 pages. Booklet is in Near New condition. 5 3/8" x 8 1/2".... (more information)

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada)
$9.99
5) New Fields for Brewers
Nowak, Carl A

St. Louis: C. A. Nowak, 1917. 300 pages, cloth shows some staining.. First Ed.. Gray Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brewing. BREWING, FERMENTATION. ... (more information)

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States)

$95.00
6) Cooking for One
Elinor Parker

dustjacket wrinkled, slightly frayed, inside excelent, no tears, no underlining, no dog-ears... (more information)

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States)
$3.89
7) Our Glorious Century
Reader's Digest Editors


Our Glorious Century
Stock photo.
This book illustrates the 20th century in the United States with almost 1500 photographs.

Third Edition,in very good condition,very clean,no marks ,writing or creases,just rips on the duskjacket.... (more information)

Offered by Alfa unique novelties & collectibles (California, United States)
$9.99
8) A Pioneer Life
Esser, George

Cross Plains, Wi.: Self Published. 44 pages, signed on the cover by Werner Esser (son of George Esser and last owner of Esser Brewery) illustrated with photographs. light fading to cover.. First Ed.. Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brewing. ESSER BREWERY, GERMAN BREWER, BEER, GEORGE. ... (more information)

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States)
$190.00
9) The Beer Lover's Rating Guide
KLEIN, Bob

Workman Publishing. trade paperback/good condition/some cover rubs/scuff/etc. 1995. paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (Tennessee, United States)
$8.31
10) The taste of beer
Protz, Roger

The taste of beer
Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Good /V.g. Damp (beer?) marks at fore-edge of prelims, not affecting text; otherwise v.g. A paean to beerdrinking by an acknowledged expert and leading light in CAMRA (the campaign for real ale). Reading about the Anchor Brewery in San Francisco brought back fragrant memories of its Steam Beer - "an American classic". 256 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.89)
11) Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat ("New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
H. Leighton Steward; Morrison Bethea M.D.; Sam S. Andrews, M.D.; Luis Balart M.D

Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat (
Stock photo.
The creators of this diet program criticize conventional assumptions that calories and high-fat foods are responsible for excessive body fat. Rather, they assert that insulin production and sugar are the primary causes for gaining and failing to lose weight. Their plan--supplied with simple recipes for fast-paced lifestyles--provides a new approach to dieting. As readers learn how to eliminate sugar from their diets, they are permitted to enjoy high-fat foods that are forbidden by other weight-loss programs.

Ballantine, New York NY (1998) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition (Copyright page states: First Edition May 1998 Copyright page number series reads: 13-20, jacket's inner flap states: 5/98 [and] FPT), 8vo, 270 pages; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, nothing derogatory of note, blue boards with red cloth spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: F/VF, clean and bright, nothing derogatory of note, clipped, origin... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






$30.00
12) All Time Family Favorites: Casseroles & One-Dish Meals ("New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Stated Eighth Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ - Illustrated with 50+ full-color photographs)
(Compiled and Editedted by Publisher)

Publications International Ltd, Lincolnwood IL (1995) New, HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated Eighth Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-8), 8vo+, size approximate 10"x10", 128 pages including Index, Acknowledgments, and Conversion Charts, illustrated with 50+ full-color photographs; Book: F/VF - new, clean, tight and sound, nothing derogatory of note, glossy pictorial boards and spine on red background with lettering in fancy font; Pages: F/VF - new, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory ... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)



$15.00
13) The American Heritage Cookbook: and illustrated history of American eating and drinking (Obvious First Trade Edition/Obvious First Trade Print [1964] F/VF - One Volume)
James Parton, Publisher; Joseph Thorndike, Editorial Director; Bruce Catton, Senior Editor; Oliver Jensen, Editor

American Heritage / Trade Distribution by Simon & Schuster , New York NY (1964) HC w/ no DJ as issued, one volume, Obvious First Edition/Obvious First Print, 8vo, 629 pages with 11 final unnumbered pages titled Index of Recipes; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild edge rub to bottom, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, blue boards with blue-green cloth spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering to spine, board's blind stamped with illustrations of kitch... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)







$25.00
14) The Story of Corn and the Westward Migration
Eugene Clyde Brooks

The Story of Corn and the Westward Migration
A ex-library, library rebound book from the Penn State Library. Some underlines in red ink in a few places-otherwise the volume is tight and entirely servicable... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)


$15.00
15) The ultimate encyclopedia of beer, with a complete guide to the world's brews
Protz, Roger

The ultimate encyclopedia of beer, with a complete guide to the world's brews
Carlton Prion, 1995. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /No Jacket. Probably the best-written and best-illustrated guide to world beers, by an acknowledged expert writer on the subject. 224 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
16) The encyclopedia of world beers: a reference guide for connoisseurs
Lees, Graham & Myers, Benjamin

The encyclopedia of world beers: a reference guide for connoisseurs
Colour Library (Quadrillion), 1997. 1st edition. Hard covers, no dust jacket. Fine /No Jacket. Arranged geographically, this useful reference guide gives recommendations as well as address details of the favoured breweries. The single page on Russia hardly does justice to the range of high quality beers now produced in that country; indeed, they need a book to themselves. 180 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.93)
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations