Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1391)Fine or New (262)
New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (432)$5-10 (1011)
$10-25 (903)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1167)Paperback (1331)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (989)With dust jacket (1250)
Signed (69)
With photos (245)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1832)United Kingdom (357)
Australia (335)
Canada (45)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AMERICANS ALL
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1920. This hard cover book has a blue cover with green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of american short stories of American life. 335 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5"x7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
ACCENT: Anthology, 1940 - 1960
Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1973. . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dj with slight wear at the top of the spine. . A collection of 52 poems, 20 stories and 11 critical essays first published in this remarkable literary magazine. For many of the authors, Accent was the first major publication of their work - included in this list (and in this anthology) are J. F. Powers, Grace Paley. Flannery O'Connor, Daniel Curley and William Gass. Other writers include Wallace Steven... (more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Antipodes
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1986. Ex- school library paperback in good general condition and no excessive wear. With a small number of usual stampings but no library pockets, some tanning of pages and some sticky tape residue inside covers. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... (more information)
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) |
| 4) |
The Acts of the Apostles
Garden City, NY: Broadman. Hardcover. 9990000964 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Ex-Library Contains 21 stories; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps, marks; cocked spine; light edgewear to dj; front hinge archivally repaired; clean, unmarked pages; orig. bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover . Good. 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... (more information)
Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
The Ardent Angler
The Ardent Angler Group, 1994. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "forum for published and unpublished outdoor writers..sponsored by the "Angling" community.. Like one life-long fishing adventure, beginning in youth and ending...well, who's to say?" Tight, bright, clean, curled cover. A little edgewear and a gift inscription. ISBN: 0969851804.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
Beauty
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the white, red, and black spine with an illustrated cover. Beauty is more than skin deep. In this anthology of fiction, science, lore, and just plain gossip, a remarkable range of authors ruminates on the eternal subject that captures everybody's attention. 307 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near fine condition.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Beauty
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997 pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front cover scuffed. back cover has some slight soiling.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Bad Behavior
This collection of crime fiction features stories by both well-known and lesser known mystery writers. Veterans including P.D. James, Sara Paretsky, and M.E. Kerr are represented, along with new writers such as Mauricio-Jose Schwartz. Edited by Mary Higgins Clark, herself dubbed the Queen of Suspense, this varied and comprehensive collection has something for every mystery reader.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books (Harcourt). Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean BCE. Edgewear to DJ. . ... (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
| 9) |
Bad Behavior
New York: Gulliver, 2007 Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting and ink chipping. Corners slightly dented. Corners of spine dented and chipped. Covers scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Andres Bernaldez - Antologia
Spain: Ediciones Fe. Very Good+ 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 314 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. The illustrated dust jacket that covers the book is lightly worn at edges and lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Philosophical thoughts in Spanish. Includes Index. . ... (more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
Biggles in Australia
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. 188pp inc colour frontis and five colour plates by Leslie Stead - The 52nd Biggles book. This is a very early reprint of the book originally published a year earlier. Biggles and Ginger fly to Australia to investigate what the apparently shipwrecked von Stalhein was up to. After a day's searching they settle on a lagoon for the night and are attacked by a giant squid. Eventually, they find the island where the shipwreck happened and some bodies, a Geiger counter an... (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Bizarre and Arabesque
UK: Panther Books, 1967. Paperback. Spine wear to rubbed/creased cover with label scuff to front, lightly toned but otherwise sound condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. First Thus. Paperback. Acceptable/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Bedside Book of Bedrooms
London: Heinemann, 1962. Bevelled edge hardback, with covers slightly discoloured in places, in good condition generally, with mild foxing, no dust jacket. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) |
| 14) |
The Bedside Book of Bedrooms
London: Heinemann, 1962. Anthology. Jacket design by Dale Maxey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/G, Wear,Tears,Tape Stains,Fade. ... (more information)
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
| 15) |
The Booklover's Almanac
London, Charles Skilton Ltd. 1971 First edition 8vo unpaginated but approx 365 pages illustrated with black & white plates and engravings. Closed page edges are very slightly spotted, Neat initials of former owner to front endpaper otherwise fine brown cloth hard back with fine unclipped dust jacket preserved in clear plastic sleeve. ... (more information)
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
BUDDIES AND BOBTAILS
Leland, Mississippi: Mississippi River Publishing Co.. New/New. [1990]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 209 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; New book in as new condition other than light age toning. . ... (more information)
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 17) |
Byeways
London: Collins. No date, owner's inscription on FEP is dated 1908. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on spine. The covers have spots of discolouration. The book is tight, with some foxing, mainly on endpapers, some age tan. Essentially a good copy. Scanned digital images of the book, together with any obtainable additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) |
| 18) |
Amanac &c
Westvaco, 1985. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, top edge gilt, silk ribbon bookmark bound in, 294 pp. Light rubbing to extremities, else fine. Anthology of selections from twelve early American almanacs. This was produced as a Christmas keepsake, and also as a means of showing off the company's book paper. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. . Near Fine/No dj. 24 X 15 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 19) |
Cabbage and Bones
Selections from the work of well known Irish-American writers such as Anna Quindlen, Alice McDermott, Tess Gallagher, Mary McCarthy, and Mary McGarry Morris, as well as promising newcomers.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997 Pages clean; edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented and split. Corners of spine dented.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
CANAAN
Passionate poems about the state of England today.
Boston: Mariner Books. F+. [1998]. Trade paperback. 76 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Appears to be brand new book in as new condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |









