Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (46)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (11)
With photos (17)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (226)Australia (10)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
About Face
Simon and Schuster Inc., New York: 1989. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Pencil and ink marks on some pages. The odyssey of an American Warrior. Includes an index. ISBN: 0671695347.... (more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 2) |
A HANDBOOK OF KOREA
Seoul, Korea: Office of Public Information, Republic of Korea. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. Bumped corners to cover, a few small black spots to red cloth cover. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An early handbook to South Korea, written just after the end of the Korean War (or Police Action, as it was known officially). . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 360 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
Korea 1951-1953
Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, 1982. Oversize trade paperback, 8"W X 10 1/4"H. 328 pp. Tight copy with light wear. Top right corner is creased. Previous owner's name on title page - otherwise clean interior.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. KOREAN WAR, MILITARY HISTORY, U.S. ARMY. ... (more information)
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
Airpower: The Decisive Force in Korea
D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., 1957. Hardcover, this is the first printing of the original edition, book is in excellent condition, dustjacket has a few edge-tears on the rear panel that have been internally tape-mended, the original price is present and there are no other remarkable flaws, analyzes the air war in the Korean conflict, features many photographs. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. AVIATION. ... (more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 5) |
I Was a Captive in Korea
New York: Norton, 1953. A foreign correspondent writes one of the truly great personal accounts of human fortitude in this tory of his thirty-three months as a prisoner of the enemy in Korea. 253 pp. CONDITION: Dj in mylar has edge wear, small chipping, short closed tears. Black cloth cover has color-chipping at lower spine and lower edges. Tips rubbed, one lower tip lightly bumped. Binding tight, not crisp. Edges of page block browning. Light foxing and browning to endpaper. Light foxing on leading ... (more information)
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) |
$39.95
|
| 6) |
Korea: 1951-1953
Washington, D.C: US Government Printing Office, 1982. 328pp/illus/maps. Story of the Korean conflict from January 1951 to the cessation of hostilities in July 1953 . The text is based upon official records. Clean. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 7) |
The Martyred
Ames. IA: George Braziller, 1964. Reprint. Hb. Good-clean-nice cover-tight binding-a nice copy. 8vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 8) |
In Mortal Combat: Korea 1950-1953
New York NY: Morrow, 1991. No marks or names. 624pp., illus. maps. Toland breaks new ground with interviews of both Korean and Chinese participants in the forgotten war.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
The Mortician's Apprentice
Rick DeMarinis tells us Ozzie Santee's story as he struggles to grow up and be cool in San Diego .
New York, NY W.W. Norton & Company, 1994. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows rear flyleaf torn; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing to sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 303pp. Very close to 'As New'. Not Inscribed or ... (more information)
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) |
$1.90
|
| 10) |
MEGA MURDER:
NY:: Pantheon:, 1967. VG/VG in archival quality protective mylar. 297 pgs. Burns traces the history of aerial bombardment from its origins in WWI to the Korean War. Discusses philosophies, key points in disarmament negotiations, strategy, and more. Based on his field experience and the dangers inherent in our own current military theories. A very nice clean tight copy in like neatly P/C'd dust jacket that shows very little wear at all.. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 11) |
MacArthur in Korea, The Naked Emperor
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. Tight, bright and crisp copy with very slight shelfwear - no interior markings. Dust jacket is unclipped with minor shelfwear. Now in protective covering.. ISBN: 0671240625. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KOREAN WAR, AMERICAN GENERALS, U.S. ARMY. ... (more information)
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) |
$22.50
|
| 12) |
MacArthur in Korea the Naked Emperor
Korean War: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 256 pgs., Photos. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... (more information)
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) |
$14.40
|
| 13) |
Ebb and Flow, Nov. 1950-July 1951
Washington, D.C.: Center of Mil. Hist., U.S. Army, 1990. Quarto, xviii + 551 pp., color maps, b/w photos, charts, notes, bib., index. Official volume of the U.S. Army in the Korean War series. Black cloth binding w/gold foil & red stamping on spine. First edition, v.g. + cond.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Korean War. ... (more information)
Offered by Ross & Haines (Wisconsin, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 14) |
Counterattack on the Naktong, 1950 Leavenworth Papers No. 13
Ft Leavenworth, KS: Combat Studies Institute, 1985. 135pp + 22 maps (mostly fold-out). Detailed study of the Battle of the First Naktong Bulge 6-19 August 1950. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 15) |
Myongdo's Korean Part I
Seoul, Korea: U-Shin Sa Publishing, 1968. 463pp. Clean vg copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) |
$19.50
|
| 16) |
Pork Chop Hill
New York: Jove Books. mass market paperback/good condition/some cover rubs/scuffs. 1986. Reprint. paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Mindstuff Books (Tennessee, United States) |
$5.70
|
| 17) |
North Korean Military Orders and Medals Poster
Burke, VA: DBM Enterprises, 2002. Beautiful 11"x16" color poster showing Orders and Medals and Ribbons of North Korea. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 18) |
FAMILY PRAYERS
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs. Very good hardcover book; no dust jacket. 112 pages. 1905. 1st edition. ISBN: Fingertip soiling to rear endpaper. Tight with unmarked text. 4" x 6" apx.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) |
$14.45
|
| 19) |
The General and the President and the Future of American Foreign Policy
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1951. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.Tight copy with some bumping on edges and light rubbing. A little spotting shows on red boards. Paper has yellowed slightly with age. Clean interior. 336 pp. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOUGLAS MACARTHUR, HARRY S. TRUMAN, KOREAN WAR. ... (more information)
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
Fighting on the Brink: Defense of the Pusan Perimeter
(Paducah, KY): Turner Publishing Company, (1996). First edition. Quarto. 431 pages. With many black and white illustrations. As new in laminated pictorial boards and a very fine pictorial dust jacket as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) |
$60.00
|






