Discount used books
SEARCH CHINA


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (820)
Fine or New (194)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (126)
$5-10 (510)
$10-25 (1126)
$25-50 (434)
$50-100 (178)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (16)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1589)
Paperback (698)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (830)
With dust jacket (1198)
Signed (102)
With photos (270)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1968)
Canada (254)
United Kingdom (155)
Australia (76)
Germany (18)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Cultures & Countries > China [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2471
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 124 Next

1) Aftermath
Mills, Roland

London: Dent, 1963. Near Fine, Edge Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear. 1st Edition. Drama, set in Chinese occupied Sunda. Jacket by R T Osborne. Scan on request.. ... (more information)

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)

$16.00
2) The Battle for Asia
Snow, Edgar

Cleveland, New York : World Publishing Company, c1942.. 385 pp. ; illus. ; black cloth with blind stamp and red lettering ; first signature creased ; student's notes on a few pages ; store label remains on ep, major poets featured: Ch'en Lin, Chia Yi, Ch'u Kuang-hsi, Ch'u Red and gray cloth ; owner's stamp (contemporary) on ep ; slight foxing, possible excise of front ep ; G. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States)

$25.00
3) The battle for Asia
SNOW, EDGAR

New York: Random House. Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xii,431 pages, plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. 1st printing. From Chapter I: After the Japanese occupied Peking there was a mad scramble, too late, to get out of the city." . ... (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)


$20.00
4) Ancient Architecture in Beijing

Beijing China: Beijing Arts and Photography Publishing House, 1986 vg+ large format soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos of old buildings both interior and exterior in Beijing approx 50 pages vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)
$11.00
5) The builders
LIU CHIANG

Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1964.. [4],574p., frontis. (port.), illus., cloth. 1st English language edition. Served in Red Army during the war and wrote first novel in 1947. The builders relates the story of the land reforms following the Civil War and the struggle between the old and new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)
$25.00
6) The Call
Hersey, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. V-Fine, DJ. 1985. Ex-Library. Hardbound. ISBN: 701pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States)

$4.50
7) The Blacksmith and the Carpenter
Li, Sun

beijing, China: Panda Prints, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. Vey Good Minus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States)
$8.00
8) BOAT CHILDREN OF CANTON (1944)

BOAT CHILDREN OF CANTON (1944)
Philadelphia: David McKay Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1944. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth decorated with red. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. Color & B/W illustrations. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Two children searching for their parents and their many adventures. Children; Dust Jacket with a few edge chips & closed edge tears. ; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)





$30.00
9) CHINA FREE SHIPPING
Chu, Daniel

New York NY: Scholastic Book Services. 1973. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)
$10.00
10) Art & Archaeology in China
Capon, Edmund

NY: Mobil Oil Australia Limited. VG++, DJ. Paperback. ISBN: 125pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States)
$13.50
11) China assignment
RANKIN, KARL LOTT

Seattle: University of Washington Press. 1964. Hard Cover. 343 pages, 2 plates, map, cloth, dj. From the dj, 'During Mr. Rankin's China assignment, he witness such significant international crises as the communist take-over of China, the Korean War and the recurrent bombardment of Taiwan's offshore islands. Arriving in Canton as consul-gene ral in 1949, he was soon transferred to Hong Kong when the Red Chinese army took control of the mainland. In mid-1950 he was appointed minister to the Republic of C... (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)


$30.00
12) Changing China
FORMAN, HARRISON

New York: Crown Publishers. 1948. Hard Cover. 337 pages, map endpapers, cloth. 1st edition, very good. Yuan p. 16. A comprehensive and detailed picture of Chinese life, customs, people, commerce, transportation, the press, etc., just prior to the Communist takeover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)

$25.00
13) China
WENLEY, A.G. and, POPE, JOHN A

Washington,: Smithsonian Institution,. 1944. Soft Cover. Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Twenty. 85 pages, illustrations, maps (3 folding), wrappers, some shelf-wear otherwise very good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)
$20.00
14) Across China
JENKINS, PETER

William Morrow / Sweet Springs Press Book. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688042236 . 351 pages, 20 plates (some in color), maps, cloth, very good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States)

$20.00
15) THE CHANGS OF CHINA
Clark, Elmer T

Abingdon-Cokesbury Press; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. B000MEBYAE . Black covers with only a hint of edgewear, text clean and tight, residue of bookplate clumsily removed from pastedown. B&W photographs. Bibliography. The story of the Sun, the Kung, the Soong and especially of the Chiang families and thir rise to power in China. **; 12mo; 123 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States)



$9.00
16) To China and Back
Bredsdorff, Jan

Pantheon, 1980. China, description, travel and politics, photos, front cover bow, owner name, dustjacket price-clipped. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States)

$5.00
17) China
Shifeng, Zheng et al

McGraw Hill, 1980. Text by various distinguished Chinese authors, covers all provinces and autonomous regions, large format, 250 full-color plates, hardcover with dustjacket. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$13.00
18) ACROSS CHINA
Jenkins, Peter

NY: Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688042236 . Photos & drawings . ... (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States)
$7.00
19) CHINA
Wiens, Herold J

Grand Rapids Michigan: Fideler Company. Very good+ pictorial hardcover book. 8" x 10.5" format. (...1964). ISBN: Map on endpapers. Faint edge-rubbing to boards; else, book is clean,. ISBN: tight, and unmarked.. ... (more information)

Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States)

$3.40
20) THE CHIANGS OF CHINA
CLARK, ELMER T

New York:: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press,, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. The fascinating history of the Chiangs and influence of Christianity on China. The story begins with Charles Jones Soong, a Chinese youth converted in a Carolina revival, educated and sent to convert his heathen countrymen. It involves Shanghai his homw, where planners of the Revolution met secretly, and where six children were reared. It reveals the sojourn of the children at schools in America; the parts three daughters, Eling... (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00
Results 1 - 20 of 2471
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 124 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations