Discount used books
SEARCH BRITISH LITERATURE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (837)
Fine or New (220)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)
$5-10 (439)
$10-25 (861)
$25-50 (271)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1413)
Paperback (318)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (837)
With dust jacket (464)
Signed (44)
With photos (615)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (803)
Canada (500)
United Kingdom (437)
Denmark (30)
Australia (14)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Fiction > British Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1784
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 89 Next

1) That Was Then
Harrison, Sarah

That Was Then
London: Sceptre / Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. A scarce Hardback edition with original Publisher's Press Release. The tenth novel by the international best selling author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($23.86)
2) Abandonati
Kilworth, Garry

London: Unwin Hyman. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0044402554. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Previous owner's stamp on FFEP, some erasure thinning, light creasing top front panel of DJ ; 162 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)


$14.50
3) ¡Abracadabra!
Mankowitz, Wolf

London: Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333289919. DJ in mylar. ; Light wear to price clipped DJ. ; 165 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)


$16.50
4) Acastos
Murdoch, Iris

Subtitled "Two Platonic Dialogues," this is a work of philosophy by Iris Murdoch who, though better known as a novelist, was also a philosophy don at Oxford.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1988. SHIPPING WILL BE SUBSTANTIALLY REDUCED ON THIS SMALLER-SIZED BOOK - INQUIRE FOR DETAILS. Extremely minimal edgewear; otherwise excellent like-new condition with no remainder mark! "Is art primarily a diversion for the masses, or, as the youth Acastos, friend of Plato, insists, a kind of "deep wise thinking"? Murdoch, whose novels wrestle with large philosophical questions, here sets forth her views on art, morality, religion and Eros through imag... (more information)

Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.00
5) Act Of Will
BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1987. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0553173170. 406 pages; Signed by Author; Spine a bit creased, covers lightly edgeworn.; Signed by the author on the title page. The story of three generations of strong women.'Left to the indifferent care of an aunt after the death of her mother, well-bred Audra Kenton is sent to work at Yorkshire's Fever Hospital, where she trains as a nurse before taking a post in the home of an affluent suffragette. Though she captures the heart of a han... (more information)

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)




$6.75
6) Albertine
Rose, Jacqueline

Albertine
London: Chatto & Windus, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. A Fine uninscribed copy with complete dustjacket which has one small closed tear to back. The AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL is a retelling of the story of Albertine from Marcel Proust's 'A La Recherche du Temps Perdu' from her point of view. A story that carries us into a lush, dream like world, in which a drama of passion, suggestive and erotic, intriguing and provocative, is played out on bodies and minds alike. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Ve... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($13.92)
7) The American
James, Henry

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. THE NELSON'S LIBRARY BLACK & WHITE PLATE FRONTISPIECE Very good red cloth. Gilt titles and decoration. Slight wear, tanning to pages, previous owner name inside. (n.d. Circa 1900), 16mo, 456pp. 24 pages advertising bound in. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada)




$9.95
8) Amsterdam
McEwan, Ian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. A Near Fine, straight and tight book in a Near Fine second state dust jacket which has "Shortlisted for the 1998 Booker Prize" across the bottom front. There is a price sticker on the back with a barcode and ISBN. Winner of the 1998 Booker Prize, this is a tale of two men whose meet at the funeral of their former lover. In Brodart.. ISBN: 0676971857. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booker Prize. ... (more information)

Offered by Agassiz Books (Manitoba, Canada)





$48.50
9) The Assassin
Anthony, Evelyn

The Assassin
London: Hutchinson, 1970. A very clean and unmarked copy VG+ with complete pictorial dustjacket which has a small tear to front and creasing to inner flaps. A brilliant and contemporary novel of thuggery in high places, of a diabolical plot which shifts from the Middle East to New York, from squalid poverty to imperious wealth and power. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)

£6.00 ($11.93)
10) Afternoon of an Autocrat
Lofts, Norah

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Light wear, bookplate on FFEP ; 351 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)



$9.50
11) The Avalanche
Seaward, Belinda

The Avalanche
London: Constable, 1996. A VG+ unmarked copy with complete dustjacket. The author's debut novel is of Andrew Schidmaizig, a brilliant pianist and composer and one night in 1994, during his sleep, his life falls into chaos. His story unfolds as he prepares to stand trial at the Old Bailey, his consultations with a psychiatrist andsleep specialist, his marriage to a beautiful photographer and his exile in Devon. A remarkable story about obsession and the terror that can be unleashed by a creative and destruct... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
12) Bachelor in Arcady
Sutcliffe, Halliwell

London: Everett & Co.. Very Good-. 1910 c.. Hardcover. Decorative end papers; Blue cloth covered boards show some wear to head & tail of spine, fraying & loss at head and a couple of short tears at tail, faded spine, front hinge intact, back hinge split but still attached. previous owner's name on half title, light foxing of page edges ; 256 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)





$12.50
13) Back
Green, Henry

Back
United Kingdom: Havill Pr, 1998. Brand new condition with no remainder mark--except for superficial creases on upper left corner of back cover . . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00
14) BADGER
Anthony Masters

London, UK: Methuen , 1986. Fine in a very good unclipped dust jacket with one closed tear to front panel corner, otherwise fresh and bright. A novel for mature younger readers that deals with badger-baiting and its effect on the story's main characters. The author also writes thrillers and biographies for adult readers. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. F/VG. Octavo. ... (more information)

Offered by Jackson Wegren (Ontario, Canada)



$35.00
15) The Bab Ballads
Gilbert, W.S

The Bab Ballads
London: Macmillan, 1930. This small, handsome volume was from a series that Macmillan in London produced of classic books called Illustrated Pocket Classics, in uniform bindings, "pocket" due to the small size. The book measures 4 1/2 by 6 7/8 inches and contains 190 pages, with ads in rear. What's unusual about this volume is that it still contains the original dust jacket. The book, having been protected by the dust jacket since 1930, is in Fine condition, with minimal signs of aging. It is bo... (more information)

Offered by Grimalkin Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$39.99
16) The Beachcomber
Cox, Josephine

The Beachcomber
London: Harper Collins, 2003. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine uninscribed copy with silk page marker bound in with Fine complete dustjacket. A novel set in the summer of 1952, where two lonely people arrive in the pretty seaside hamlet of West Bay, strangers coming from different backgrounds, they are there for the same reasons, to find peace of mind and the chance to start a new life. They both have had problems in their lives and in West Bay hope to rebuild their lives but someone means to wreck the... (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.88)
17) The Bafut Beagles
Durrell, Gerald

London: Hart-Davis, 1974. Moderate edgewear to dustjacket including faint moisture stain on bottom of front cover and 1/2 inch closed tear at upper right hand corner of back cover; book itself in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00
18) On Beauty
Smith, Zadie

Penguin Press, 2005. 3rd printing. 446 pgs. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Trade Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (New York, United States)
$6.00
19) Adam Bede
Eliot, George

Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1980. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near fine condition throughout. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia)

AUD $7.75 ($7.41)
20) The Bedside Barsetshire
Tingay, Lance O. (compiled by)

An anthology of Anthony Trollope's work. 311pp. Illustrated by Gwen Raverat. Illustrated end papers. Coloured pictorial boards. Light foxing to end papers, otherwise a very good copy.... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
Results 1 - 20 of 1784
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 89 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations