Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)Fine or New (45)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (3)
With photos (130)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (235)United Kingdom (24)
Canada (5)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Churchill and Chartwell
Oxford; Pergamon Press, 1974.. VG. Paperback guidebook, reprint with corrections, 60 pages, 7 b/w photos, list of Churchill paintings at Chartwell, pull-out table (family tree). Very good copy. Pages 41-44 chipped at corner but not affecting text.. ... (more information)
Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Bury the Dead
107 pp. First edition of Irwin Shaw's first book, a powerful anti-war play whose message still resonates today. Pages age-tanned throughout, some minor staining, clear and easily readable; some pages have bumped corners; binding sturdy but starting to loosen; cover are bumped at corners and crumpled at op and bottom of spine; spine darkened, but gilt lettering still readable. ... (more information)
Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Disraeli
St. Martin's Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good. 1967. St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings, card, and plastic on cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Lumahai Books (Hawaii, United States) |
| 4) |
Donoso Cortes: Cassandra of the Age
Isi Books. PAPERBACK. 0802808743 1995 Softcover free of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. ... (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
Abba Eban: An Autobiography
Random House Book Club Edition 1977. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with mild fading. Gilt spine lettering remains bright. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear, small scuffs and several tiny chips; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. The moving personal history of Israel's great leader and statesman. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Eisenhower and the American Crusades
New York: MacMillan Co, 1972. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with quarter darker grey cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine in burgandy box with gilt lines. Very small amount of corner rub & spine end shelf dent. "Duplicate" in top corner of ffep. Opens to title page & first chapter read. Otherwise tight. Light dust smudges to page edges. 16 pages of black & white photographs. From the Preface: "Neither a period of tranquility nore extraordinary turmoil, considered ... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 7) |
Evita
W.W. Norton 1996. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The story begins in a dusty village in the Argentine pampas, where a girl, born out of wedlock, scrambles her way to the capital city by the time she is fifteen. It ends with the embalmed corpse of Eva Peron being hidden away by nervous politicians fearing revolution. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
Evita
W.W. Norton 1996. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The story begins in a dusty village in the Argentine pampas, where a girl, born out of wedlock, scrambles her way to the capital city by the time she is fifteen. It ends with the embalmed corpse of Eva Peron being hidden away by nervous politicians fearing revolution. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
Benjamin Franklin
Random House Book Club Edition 1983. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small corner creasing of one leaf. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small crease of back flap; in a clear protective cover. "Everyone knows a little about Benjamin Franklin; very few know very much about him - and the more you do know, the more interesting he becomes." Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Chicago: Scott Foresman & Co.. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Gray cloth hard back with black lettering in a square on front, black lettering on spine. Lake English Classic Series. Mild corner & spine end rubs & dents. Light wrinkle to top corner of front cover. Small (pin head size) hole at lower front corner. Previous owner name & date (1917) on ffep. 2 pages of other Lake English Classic titles before title page. Occasional small pencil marks on pages. Edited for School Use by Nathaniel Edward ... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
| 11) |
Frederick Douglass
Touchstone Books. PAPERBACK. 067175971X This book evidences typical use; it is free of intentional markings but has some accidental creases and a couple of 1/8" tears; remainder mark on bottom page edges. The cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
The Future Belongs To Freedom
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. Book is almost like new - price clipped from DJ flap. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; The Free Press/Macmillan Inc. ; New York; First Printing; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 237 pages ... (more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) |
| 13) |
Georgiana: Duchess of Devonshire
Modern Library 2001. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Five weeks on the New York Times bestseller list and the winner of Britain's Whitbread Prize, Amanda Foreman's Georgiana brings to hugely entertaining life all the politics, wealth, and intrigue of late-eighteenth-century British aristocracy through the intimate story of a woman who was its undisputed leader. Lady Georgiana Spencer was the great-great-great-gre... (more information)
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
Goldwater
Doubleday Sixth Printing 1988. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with a small cut of back and small crease of a flap; in a clear protective cover. "These recollections of my life are straight from the shoulder - a last salute before the flag is lowered and the final notes of taps fade into memory. A man stands up, says his piece, then sits down" ___Barry Goldwater. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
The Goldwaters of Arizona
Northland Press First Edition 1986. Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Mild bumping of one board edge. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. Foreward by Barry Goldwater. "This book lucidly demonstrates the people and events that provided the foundation for Barry Goldwater's philosophical stance and personality." Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Goldwater
Doubleday First Edition 1988. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "These recollections of my life are straight from the shoulder - a last salute before the flag is lowered and the final notes of taps fade into memory. A man stands up, says his piece, then sits down" ___Barry Goldwater. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
GORBACHEV
Norton; Very Good-. 1987. Trade PB. 0393304086 . Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. ; The stunningly rapid turnover in Soviet leaders since the 1982 death of Leonid Brezhnev has spawned a minor industry in political biographies. This is among the best. ; 8vo; 288 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
| 18) |
Days of David Ben Gurion
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1967. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. The book is tight, no markings inside, foxing along end pages, corner bumping. The dust jacket has no tears or chips, it's in VG condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Ben-Gurion The Burning Ground 1886-1948
Hard bound, as new condition w/RM, in a near mint jacket.... (more information)
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Iacocca: An Autobiography
In this 1984 business best seller, Lee Iacocca recounts his rise to the top of the Ford Corporation. The proud son of immigrants, he is proud also of his decision to market the Ford Mustang, which was a stunning success. Iacocca is a staunch advocate of the American auto industry as well as a critic of what he sees as bad business practices, and he takes a few shots at founder Henry Ford's leadership style. Iacocca tells of being unceremoniously dismissed from his presidency at Ford (by Henry Ford II), and of being hired by its rival, the Chrysler Corporation--an ailing company which he quickly resuscitated. Lee Iacocca became something of a popular hero after appearing as a plain-talking spokesperson in television commercials, and he brings those same qualities to IACOCCA.
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. FINE+ book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Pictorial dust jacket with Iacocca on front. Very light edge, corner & spine end rub & light shelf scuff. "Now Lee Iacocca opens his personal files on a extraordinary life of survival and triumph in Iacocca -- the outspoken, headline-making autobiography of a man who has come to represent not only one of this country's most powerful and... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |



















