Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (99)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (82)
With photos (76)
Filter by subject:
Royalty- Other (228)Biography General (71)
British History (17)
Historical (13)
General History (10)
Antiquarian (9)
European Royalty (9)
History (7)
British Royalty (7)
(7)
Filter by country:
United States (126)Canada (82)
United Kingdom (20)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Anne Boleyn
Coward McCann & Geoghegan , 1980. Near-find copy. Dustcover shows only slight wear (NO tears). Wine-colored boards with gilt lettering, are clean and bright. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 192 pages. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
Catherine Of Aragon
Little, Brown & Company, 1941. Very-good+, clean copy of this 1941 hardback. Boards are clean (gilt lettering) - NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated - including color frontisiece portrait of Catherine of Aragon. Tight spine - Clean pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature (Eunice A. Dobyns) in book front - on blank page. NO tears inside book. 477 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Charles & Diana
Crescent Books. [1982] 142 pages. Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. Filled with photos of the couple. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-517-376881. Royal Family. ... (more information)
Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Ontario, Canada) |
| 4) |
Charles & Diana
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Very Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1985 by Bandwagon, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-12150. This lovely hard cover book, 413 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling and browning, slight spine cocking. Black remainder dot to the bottom page edges near the spine. The pages are tight, br... (more information)
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 5) |
Eleanor of Aquitaine
This biography of Eleanor of Aquitane, who was married to both Louis VII of France and, later, to Henry II of England, reviews her wealthy background, her reportedly voracious sexual appetite (which was a source of much gossip in her time), and the political intrigues in which she was involved. Eleanor wielded considerable power in 12th-century England, and she remained always a strong and independent woman. Weir has sifted through a wealth of sources, and provides much historical context relating to England in the time of Henry II and Eleanor.
Ballantine Books, 2001 Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. 441 pages. Illustrated. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis Eleanor of Aquitaine was a complex was a complex, boldly original who transcended the mores of her society. In this stunning biography, Alison Weir paints a vibrant portrait of this truly exceptional queen, and provides new insights into her private life. With astonishing historic detail, mesmerizing pageantry, and irresi... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Elizabeth & Catherine
FREE SHIPPING
Scarborough: A Signet Book from New American Library Times Mirror - The New American Library of Canada Limited. Repaired; Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Moderately Chipped; Spine Moderately Cocked; Edges Lightly Soiled; Moderate Yellowing Due to Age.. First Thus 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
Elizabeth & Catherine
FREE SHIPPING
New York: A Signet Book - The New American Library, Inc.. Repaired; Heavy Creasing on Front Cover, Spine; Moderate Creasing on Rear Cover; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Moderately Chipped; Light Sticker Pull to Front Cover; Spine Slightly Cocked; Light Moisture Damage (Staining); Edges Lightly Soiled; Slight Yellowing Due to Age.. First Thus 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Fully Booked (Ontario, Canada) |
| 8) |
Catherine the Great
Garden City Books, 1925. Very-nice copy of this 1925 book - Purple boards - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front - on blank page - (in pencil) - 331 pages - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Catherine the Great
Garden City Books, 1927. Very-nice copy of this 1927 book - Blue boards - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - 331 pages - Tight spine - Clean pages - NO foxing Illustrated. NO remainder marks or price clippings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Great Harry
A popular account of the life and career of Henry VIII, the Tudor King of England during the 16th century, by the renowned biographer and historian. Based on the voluminous records of the period, the story of Henry's life covers his troubled youth, his triumphant early reign, and his agonizing old age.
New York: Summit Books, 1980 Small closed tear near bottom edge of dj. Black and white illustrations. 428 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
| 11) |
The Heir Apparent
Sphere 87912 [87912] 1968. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Book about Prince of Wales Charles. . . . (Royalty). ... (more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) |
| 12) |
The Crown Jewels
King Penguin 1951, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. . . . There is a small chunk of matter missing from the jacket, else very good. . . . (Monarchy). ... (more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) |
| 13) |
To be a King
London: Hutchinson, 1968. A very good copy of this book, but ffep missing. Not an ex-lib. book.Several pages of illustrations. The jacket has been price clipped. - A privileged account of the early life and education of HRH Prince of Wales.. ISBN: 09084940x. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Royalty. Royalty. ... (more information)
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
King Charles III: A Biography
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 Near-fine condition. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $19.95. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated with photos. Tight spine, bright pages. 242 pages. Publishers Weekly In Charles, Prince of Wales , British journalist Holden recorded the life of the heir to the throne from his birth in 1948 to age 30, where this sequel begins. Stylishly presented and informed, the... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Diana: Her Latest Fashions
Totem [0-00-217382-4] 1984, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . (Royalty). ... (more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) |
| 16) |
Majesty
London: Book Club Associates.. [1977] 382 pages. Good + Hard Cover in a Good + DJ. B/W photo's. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: none. Royalty, Royal Family. ... (more information)
Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Ontario, Canada) |
| 17) |
Her Little Majesty
Simon & Schuster. [1997] 1st. 304 pages. Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. Her Little Majesty, give the reader a moving biography of Queen Victoria, and a vivid portrait of the tumultuous Victorian era. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-684-80765-3. Biography Queen Victoria. ... (more information)
Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Ontario, Canada) |
| 18) |
MARIE ANTOINETTE
NY: Tess Press Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 433 pp. Illustrated with maps. Includes Appendices and Index. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Reprint. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Marie Antoinette: The Journey
This biography of Marie Antoinette describes her royal upbringing, her arranged marriage, the difficulties she had getting accepted, her indiscretions, and the political turmoil--which her behavior helped stir up--that led to her death by guillotine in 1793. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2002 New / Unread copy. This has the movie tie-in cover. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages.. Nicely illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears. 512 pages. Synopsis Never before has the life of Marie Antoinette been told so intimately and with such authority as in Antonia Frasers newest work, Marie Antoinette: The Journey. Famously known as the eighteenth-century French queen whose excesses have become legend, Marie Antoinette wa... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Mistress Anne: The Exceptional Life of Anne Boleyn
Simon & Schuster / Summit Books , 1984 Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 288 pages. As Maureen Quilligan wrote in the New York Times Book Review of The First Elizabeth, Anne Boleyn "was a real victim of the sexual scandals her brilliant daughter escaped, and a subject Ms. Erickson's sensitivity to sexual and political nuance should well serve." Indeed, Carolly Erickson could have chosen no more ... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |














