Discount used books
SEARCH DARK AGES


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Canada (116)
United States (17)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > Dark Ages [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) CIVILISATION
Clark, Kenneth

CIVILISATION
NY: Harper & Row, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red colth, gilt lettering on spine. 359 pp. Includes 286 illustrations, 48 pages in full color. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and unmarked; the boards are very lightly sunned along the top edge. The dust jacket shows only the slightest wear at the head of the spine. NEAR FINE/FINE. The impulses, ideas, discoveries and beliefs which have formed and nurtured Western civilization since the collapse of the Class... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)





$12.95
2) Art of the Dark Ages
BACKES, Magnus; DOLLING, Regine

Art of the Dark Ages
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1969. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/POOR dust jacket. Brown hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very light corner & spine end dents. Previous owner bookplate on inside ffep. Previous owner purchase information small & neatly written in gutter of half title page. Illustrated end papers. Glossy dust jacket has pretty severe edge, corner & spine end rubs & chips. Large tear on front most of the way from the bottom up near the spine which has been... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)







$12.50
3) Battles of the Dark Ages
Marren, Peter

New in new dust jacket. No Markings. Gift Quality. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations... (more information)

Offered by The Crow's Nest Compendium (Texas, United States)

$36.95
4) CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
Barnes, Timothy D

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small bump to bottom corner. Minor Shelfwear to book. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power an... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)


$107.80
5) The Family Encyclopedia of Art
MYERS, Bernard L.; COPPLESTONE, Trewin

The Family Encyclopedia of Art
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., 1979. AS NEW book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Red/Orange cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy illustrated dust jacket with an occasional extremely light edge rub. Illustration on the front: "Monet Painting in His Garden" by Renoir. Time Chart & Index in the front. Covers the time & illustrates art from the Cave men through the Modern World -- AD 2000. Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white. The volume ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$25.00
6) FEUDALISM
Ganshof, F. L

FEUDALISM
NY: Harper & Row Harker Torchbooks, 1964 xviii, 170, viii, 12 pp. Translated by Philip Grierson, with a Foreword by Sir F. M. Stenton. Wraps rubbed. Half-title worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Third English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8"). ... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)


$9.95
7) THE FRANKS
James, Edward

Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small chip at head of spine DJ. Very light bump to head of spine. ; The Franks first come to light in historical sources in the third century AD as a group of barbarians living in the marshy lowlands north and east of the Rhine frontier of the Roman Empire. Within three centuries they had become the most powerful of all the barbarian kingdoms, the effective heirs of the Roman E... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)




$39.20
8) AUSONIUS OF BORDEAUX Genesis of a Gallic Aristocracy
Sivan, Hagith

AUSONIUS OF BORDEAUX  Genesis of a Gallic Aristocracy
Stock photo.
Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; 0.79 x 8.58 x 5.67 Inches; 260 pages; Ausonius of Bordeaux, poet, politician and connoisseur, enjoyed a long and remarkable career. After thirty years as an academic in Bordeaux, he moved to the imperial capital of Trier to serve as tutor to Gratian, heir to the throne of the Western Roman Empire. When his pupil became emperor unexpectedly, Ausonius, his family and friends made full use of the opportunities whi... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)


$122.50
9) THE GOTHS
Heather, Peter

THE GOTHS
Stock photo.
Blackwell Publishers. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. . Light Foxing and waterstaining to textblock. Dustjacket is taped to book. Spine of book is bumped and wavy. DJ is slightly wavy. ; Drawing on all available literary and archaeological evidence, the author reconstructs the Goth's dramatic history and explores the meaning of Gothic identity at different moments and in different contexts. The volume's three sections correspond to the three main phases in Gothic history: their early histo... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)



$39.20
10) THE GOTHS
Heather, Peter

THE GOTHS
Stock photo.
Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelfwear to book. ; Drawing on all available literary and archaeological evidence, the author reconstructs the Goth's dramatic history and explores the meaning of Gothic identity at different moments and in different contexts. The volume's three sections correspond to the three main phases in Gothic history: their early history down to the f... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)


$49.00
11) CLAUDIAN AS AN HISTORICAL AUTHORITY
Crees, James Harold Edward

L'Erma Di Bretschneider. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Light foxing to ffeps. In red cloth with gilt letters on spine. Interior clean and tight. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1908 Edition. ; Studia Historica 62; 259 pages; Estimates the value of Claudian's poems as historical authorities, chiefly for the years 395-404 AD. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)





$98.00
12) HISTORY OF THE GOTHS
Wolfram, Hedwig

University of California Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has edgewear and rubbing. DJ has tears to top of spine and top of corner. ; Incorporating exciting new material that has come to light since the last German edition of 1980, Herwig Wolfram places Gothic history within its proper context of late Roman society and institutions. He demonstrates that the barbarian world of the Goths was both a creation of and an essential element of the late Roman Empire. Thr... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)



$39.20
13) THE ARABS AND ARABIA ON THE EVE OF ISLAM
Peters, F. E

THE ARABS AND ARABIA ON THE EVE OF ISLAM
Stock photo.
Ashgate Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. . Bumping to top of book; The Formation of the Classical Islamic World; Vol. 3; 10 x 1.5 x 7 Inches; 387 pages; Continues the series making available a critical selection of the published research that has stimulated and defined how modern scholarship understands the formative period of Islamic history, considered here to be AD 600-950. The 18 essays explore the role of nomads in the near east in the late antiquity of 400-800 CE, the ... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)

$151.90
14) THE EMPEROR JULIAN
Browning, Robert

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light soiling to textblock. The first 20 pages are creased but with no loss to text else VG. Adhesives stain to front free-page. ; 256 pages; Julian is called by Christians "The Apostate" because they believe he converted from Christianity to Paganism. He himself, as attested to in private letters between him and the Rhetorician Libanius, had Christianity forced on him as a child by hi... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)


$49.00
15) JULIAN THE APOSTATE
Bowersock, G.W

Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor foxing to textblock and prelims. ; Classical life and letters; 132 pages; Comprehensive biography of Julian who was Roman Emperor for only nineteen months (AD 361-3). . ... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)






$49.00
16) THE GREEK CITY FROM ALEXANDER TO JUSTINIAN
Jones, A. H. M

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Front board is bowed. Solid condtion. ; Contents: The Diffusion of the City: Work of Kings, Hellenization, roman Republic, Principate, Byzantine age; Relations with the Suzerain; Internal Politics; Civc Services: education, religion and games, public works and records, finance, byzantine age; Achievement of the Cities: Economic, Political and Administrative, Cultural. ; 393 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)
$88.20
17) King Alfred the Great :
Alfred P.Smyth

Oxford UP (1st), 1995. F in DW. 24x16.5x4cm.,. magnificent new & throrough history,illus., ... (more information)

Offered by R. E. Coomber Books (United Kingdom)
£5.99 ($11.91)
18) Knights and Armor Coloring Book
SMITH, A.G

Knights and Armor Coloring Book
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1985. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful slick paper cover depicting a German knight in full armor on a beautiful detailed horse. Very minor edge rubs & sun discoloration. Internally As New. 42 pages of uncolored knights, armour & horses. "You can recapture the excitement of yesteryear's noblest battles with this remarkable pageant of dauntless knights and armor, in coloring-book form. ... portray the wide range of protective armor in use in Europe from... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

$3.50
19) THE ATHENIAN AGORA Late Antiquity, Ad 267-700
Frantz, Alison

American School of Classical Studies At Athens. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. . Spine is bumped at foot. Otherwise Fine condition. ; The Athenian Agora; 76 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)


$73.50
20) LATE ANTIQUITY
Brown, Peter

LATE ANTIQUITY
Stock photo.
Belknap Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. . Light shelfwear. ; 96 pages; In this history of the late antique period, which appeared earlier in the five-volume series A History of Private Life, Peter Brown shows the slow shift from one form of public community to another--from the ancient city to the Christian church. In the four centuries between Marcus Aurelius (161-180) and Justinian (527-565) , the Mediterranean world passed through a series of profound transmutations that affected the rhythms of ... (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.72
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations