Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (53)Israel (4)
Canada (3)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Age of Absolutism 1660-1815
New York: Harper Torchbooks. #64804 . NF/--. 1962. TN . trade paper. 189p . owner's name, o/w clean & tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.78
|
| 2) |
The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775
Springfield: G & C Merriam. #44524 . F/VG. 1974. TN . hb. w/dj. 336p . dj. in mylar, shelf wear, closed tear, fine copy, clean & tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.75
|
| 3) |
CIVILISATION
NY: Harper & Row, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red colth, gilt lettering on spine. 359 pp. Includes 286 illustrations, 48 pages in full color. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and unmarked; the boards are very lightly sunned along the top edge. The dust jacket shows only the slightest wear at the head of the spine. NEAR FINE/FINE. The impulses, ideas, discoveries and beliefs which have formed and nurtured Western civilization since the collapse of the Class... (more information)
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 4) |
The Jewish Enlightenment in the Eighteenth-Century
|
$45.00
|
| 5) |
Progress & Power
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1958. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. 2nd printing of 1st edition. Red cloth hardcover blind stamped with a design & author initials on front, silver lettering on spine. Small dampness stain (1/4" x 5/8") on top edge of front - corresponding stain on inside of dust jacket. Rough cut pages with original dark dye to top of pages. Previous owner name on fep. Pencil underlining. Dust jacket is sun tanned & has general shelf soil. Corners & edges bumped & rubbed wit... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 6) |
The Great Corinthian: A Protrait of the Prince Regent
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1952 Biography of the Prince Regent, later George IV. A highly readable account of the late georgian period. Illustrated with a coloured fontispiece by Philip Gough and bl/wh photographic plates. Brown cloth book, sharp cornes, clean covers with foxing to page edges. Scarce intact illustrated jacket (with similar as frontispiece). Jacket clipped, in proptective sleeve. 251 pp. Second Impression. Cloth. Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Philip Gough (jacket). 5 1/2" x 7 3/4&qu... (more information)
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 7) |
The Ancien Regime in Europe
Harmondsworth: Penguin. #47851 . G/--. 1984. reprint. TN . softcover. 655p . highlights, pen underlines, o/w clean & tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.17
|
| 8) |
Commentary and Ideology: Dante in the Renaissance (Qty: 2)
FREE SHIPPING
Durham: Duke University Press, 1993 Light remainder mark on outer foredges or would be a fine copy in dj that has a tiny barely noticeable edge tear (dj enclosed in Brodart cover). Examines the reception of Dante's Divine Comedy, traces the criticism of Dante commentaries from the nineteenth century to the present, examines the tradition of commentary from the Middle Ages to the Renaissance; shows how the civic, institutional, and social commitments of commentators shaped their response to the Comedy and ho... (more information)
Offered by L. Lowell Decker (Kentucky, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 9) |
Rabbi Israel Salanter: and the beginning of the `Musar` movement [in Hebrew]
|
$31.00
|
| 10) |
Below The Salt
Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1957) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Obvious First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition), stout 8vo, 480 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, very crisp hinges, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, black cloth boards and spine, bright silver lettering to spine set in a blue boxed background with silver gothic art above; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogat... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
Catch-22 (First Edition - Simon and Schuster - 1961)
Simon and Schuster, New York NY (1961) HC w/ no DJ accompanying, First Edition (Copyright page states: Copyright 1955 - 1961 by Joseph Heller, Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 61-12846; elsewise nothing pertinent, page number count [443] corresponds with true first edition), 8vo, size approximate 5-1/2"x8-1/2"x1-1/2", 443 pages; Book: G-/G+, tight and sound, outer cover of spine secure to inner binding, no fraying to tips or edges, no creases or welts, no bends or breaks to boards or spine, all lett... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 12) |
Prayer; My Soul's Adventure With God : The Spiritual Autobiography of Robert H. Schuller ("New Copy!!!")
Dr. Schuller, the world's most recognizable television minister, uses his own life story to show how prayer has been the supreme essence of his spiritual journey, as well as an exciting adventure in knowing God and being his instrument. Schuller encourages readers to experience the seven dimensions of prayer: faith or "possibility thinking," petition, compassion, two-way prayer, meditation, praise, and blessing.
Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville TN (1995) HC w/ DJ (Copyright page number series reads: 2-7, and: 01-95, Timeline: 95-16941), 8vo, 234 pages with one final unnumbered page titled About the Author; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, one edge bump to front bottom but no break-through to board's cover, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, lightly leather-patterned blue boards with lightly marbled gray spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derog... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
The Passions of the Mind: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud (Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print)
Doubleday, Garden City NY (1986) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page), stout 8vo, 857 pages including Roman numerated pages titled Acknowledgments, Glossary, and Bibliography; Book: G+/VG+, tight and sound, very significant uniform sunfade and or dust foxing to spine and all edges, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, blue full cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering to spine with fancy horizontal line art, significant flecking to lines ... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
Medievalia et Humanistica: Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Culture. New Series Number 2. Medieval and Renaissance Studies in Review
FREE SHIPPING
Cleveland: Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1971 A clean unmarked copy, dj protected in a clear Brodart cover. Essays on Byzantine Studies and Western Literature by Paul J. Alexander & Mary E. Giffin; Incunabula in the Gennadius Library by Francis R. Walton; A Fifteenth-Century Burgundian Version of the Roman de Florimont by Charity C. Willard; Byzantium and the Migration of Literary Works and Motifs: The Legend of the Last Roman Emperor by Paul J. Alexander; The Praise of Folly and Is Parerga by G... (more information)
Offered by L. Lowell Decker (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 15) |
The fourth hebrew european scientific conference on hebrew language and culture
Jerusalem. 8` 138 pp. Soft cover slightly worn. Pages slightly yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Gallery (Israel) |
$16.25
|
| 16) |
A History of the University of Melbourne
Melbourne, 1936. 18x26 cm., 226 pp., hard cover, with gilt lettering, cover faded and satained, pages slightly yellowing, page edges stained, else in good condition. English ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Gallery (Israel) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
Ransom (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Set just after the death of the famed English ruler, Richard the Lionheart, RANSOM is the story of beautiful, courageous Gillian, a Scottish lass, who, with the help of her friend Bridgid KirkConnell and her newfound warrior allies, Ramsey Sinclair and Brodick Buchanan, avenges the brutal slaughter of her father by a tyrannical English baron. But revenge isn't the only thing on Gillian's mind. During the course of her quest, she finds a jewel box coveted by the ferocious King John and becomes acquainted with love--a power she finds takes more courage to conquer than even her most vicious foe.
Pocket Books via Simon & Schuster Inc, New York NY (1999) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, with notation above reading: First Pocket Books hardcover printing February 1999), 8vo, 486 pages; book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears an unread or once read, picturesque glossy art boards and spine with clear acrylic shrink applied over them in manufacture, art illustration by Brian Bailey, sewn-fold binding, nothing derogatory of note; ... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 18) |
Diamond: a Biography (Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Contemporary, Chicago ILL (1987) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in Publication Data numbers read: ML420.D54G7 1987 784.5'0092'4 [B] 86-29260), 8vo, 235 including photographs, Composition List and American Discography and Various Artist Compilations; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears an unread, nothing derogatory of note, black boards with black cloth spine and spine-turns, bright silver lettering to spine; Pages: F/... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 19) |
Carson: The Unauthorized Biography ("New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ - "Not a remainder")
Randt, Ketchum, ID (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright pages reads: First Edition, with Copyright page series numbers: 1-10, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in Publication Data numbers read: PN1992.4.C28C67 1987 791.45'092'4 [B] 87-43083), 8vo, 238 including photographs and Index; Book: F/VF - "New", clean, tight and sound, nothing derogatory of note, black boards with black cloth spine and spine-turns, bright silver lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF - "New", cl... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 20) |
Massachusetts, California, Timbuktu ("New Copy!!!" - Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
The relationship of a mother and her 12-year-old daughter is at the center of this debut novel. Justine Hanley is 12, her sister, Rona, is 5, and their mother, Colleen, is a depresso with an abusive boyfriend. When the two finally break up, Colleen and the girls take refuge with their friend Marie, but Colleen continues to lose her battles with men, jobs, and her own mental health, drifting further into depression. All this is narrated by young Justine, who is experiencing her own troubles, but handling them with humor and spirit.
Ballantine, New York NY (2003) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print (no Copyright page number series, no Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers and no statement of them being available, only the Copyright date is noted), 8vo, 388 pages; Book: New - F/VF, clean, tight and sound, nothing derogatory of note, black boards and spine, bright gilt lettering to spine; Pages: New - F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: New - F/VF, clean and... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|












