Discount used books
SEARCH AUSTRALIAN TRAVEL


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (7)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (238)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (30)
$500-$1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (433)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (192)
With dust jacket (261)
Signed (26)
With photos (26)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Australia (294)
Canada (198)
United States (29)
United Kingdom (7)
France (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Adventure & Travel > Australian Travel [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 530
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 27 Next

1) Andamooka
Watkins, Wal

Melbourne: Gold Star Publications, 1972. 192 pp. Cover a little worn, sticker ghost to front cover. Spine slightly canted. Pages clean, unwrinkled, tightly bound. . First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia)

Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.07)
Add to cart 
2) Australasia
COCKBURN, J. A.;

New York, London, Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1900, First American Edition. . orig pict dec cloth, spine bit faded, very good clean copy, partly unopened. . 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xx, 364 pp, 2 color fldg maps (one of Australia, other of New Zealand), fldg table of population, commerce, geography for each Pacific island. . With much on Australia, with different chapters by experts in their fields, including different regions, aboriginals, fisheries (by Aflalo), Tasmania, the lost Tasmanian race, but also chap... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)



Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
3) Across Australia
SPENCER, Baldwin; F. J. Gillen;

London, Macmillan and Co, 1912, First Edition. . orig pict gilt cloth, spines faded & rubbed, few signatures bit pulled but firm, good+ set, mounted hand colored map of New South Wales, eastern coast dated 1835 on endpaper from other work. . 8vo; 2 volumes, xiv, 254; xvii, [255] - 515, [iv, ads] pp, 7 color plates (incl 4 natural history), 2 fldg maps, 365 plates and illus. . A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)



Price: $583.00
Add to cart 
4) THIS IS AUSTRALIA

Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1975, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:0 600 07358 0. 383pp + index. Gift inscription on ffep else vg in good lightly rubbed dw. beautifully illus. in colour and b&w from the country to the city.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. AUSTRALIANA 0 600 07358. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)



Price: AUD $19.00 ($16.55)
Add to cart 
5) AVIARY BIRDS IN AUSTRALIA
de Ross, Les

Sydney: Lansdowne, 1978. Large 8vo. 96pp, prof. illus in colour & black & white. Gift inscr. else vg in dj. ISBN: 0701802685. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. AVIARIES, AVIARY BIRDS, AUSTRALIANA NATURAL HISTORY. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)



Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.28)
Add to cart 
6) Birds of Australia
Morcombe, Michael

Sydney: Lansdowne, 1986. 80pp, Magnificent colour photographs. Index, bibliography, drawings, regional information. Beautiful copy.. ISBN: 0701803835. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Birds. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)

Price: AUD $17.10 ($14.90)
Add to cart 
7) Broometime
Coombs, Anne, and Susan Varga

Sydney: Sceptre / Hodder Headline Australia, 2001. 294 pp. Vertical creases to front and back covers (pages are not creased) some edgewear, including small dent on top edge and slight wrinkling under the dent to two pages. Light uniform yellowing to page edges. Interior is bright, clean and tightly bound. The first edition of this book was recalled because of protests from some members of the Broome community.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.07)
Add to cart 
8) The Australian Bushland
AUDAS, James Wales;

Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, [1950], First edition. . orig green cloth, spine and cover title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), interior is clean and fine, overall very good. . 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 711, [i, errata] pp, frontis (portrait), 8 color plates from paintings (one of Cassowary, others of flowers), many other plates and illus from photos, maps, glossary, index. . The botanist author, describes the flora, trees, grasses, etc in each region of Australia as well as botani... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)




Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
9) Australia A Celebration
Bromby, Robin - Text. Photographs by Robin Smith

Sydney: Methuen, 1984. 240pp, lavishly illus. with wonderful photographs. Dec. eps.. ISBN: 0454007930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.42)
Add to cart 
10) The Colours of Australia
Lang, Mark; Morrison , Reg

The Colours of Australia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lansdowne Pr, 1983 126pp Fine book with spectacular scenery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.36)
Add to cart 
11) Captain Cook
MACLEAN, Alister;

London, Collins, [1972], First edition. . orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean. . 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 192 pp, color frontis (portrait), numerous illus and color plates, maps including endpaper maps, index. . The author, who also wrote numerous best sellers including The Guns of Navarone, provides a graphic and lively account of this great explorer, describing in detail the three voyages in mostly unknown lands and seas. A picture of this book is available on req... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)






Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) The Coronation Cookery Book
Sawyer, Jessie ; Moore-Sims, Sarah - compiled by

The Country Women's Association of New South Wales, 1951. Paper browned, but complete book, worn boards with cloth spine. 278pp + index. Contemporary adverts. include Aga, Davis Gelatine,Patons. First edition was for the coronation of George VI, 1937. 6th Edition. Boards. Fair. 8vo. CWA. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)




Price: AUD $14.25 ($12.41)
Add to cart 
13) Bush Crafts
Kelly, Frances

Adelaide: Rigby, 1978. 60pp, photos. Stain on back cover else vg.. ISBN: 0727003682. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. australian Bush. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)

Price: AUD $9.00 ($7.84)
Add to cart 
14) THE DINKUM AUSSIE DICTIONARY
'Crooked Mick of the Speerwah' Aka Richard Beckett, Illustrated by Brendan Akhurst

Sydney: Child & Assoc., 1987. Laminated Boards. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0 86777 154 2. 59pp, illus with b&w cartoons. Fine pict. h/c. Hard Cover. Fine. SLANG, LANGUARGE BRENDAN AKHURST 0 86777 154 2 AUSTRALIANA. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)


Price: AUD $9.03 ($7.87)
Add to cart 
15) A Different Drummer
Noonan, Michael

A Different Drummer
Stock photo.
St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1986. xii, 292 pp. Edgewear, spine creased (but binding is solid), yellowing to top and fore-edges of text block. Internally clean and bright. Includes plates of black-and-white photos.. Signed by Author. First Paperback. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia)


Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.07)
Add to cart 
16) Architects of Australia. The Bicentennial Edition 1988

Melbourne: Images Australia , 1988. 216pp, colour pics. throughout.. ISBN: 0958959838. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio. Architects. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00 ($24.39)
Add to cart 
17) THE AUSTRALIAN FISHERMAN
Vaughan, Harold

Sydney: Lansdowne, 1982. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Large 4to. 400pp. profusely illus, inc. 250 full colour photos of fish and crustaceans. Where to fish, how to fish, and what you might catch all covered.. ISBN: 0701816279. Hard Cover. FISHING AUSTRALIANA SPORT. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)

Price: AUD $14.25 ($12.41)
Add to cart 
18) THE AUSTRALIAN FISHERMAN'S COMPANION
Vaughan, Harold

Sydney: Lansdowne, 1985. 230pp, all colour pics. Designed like a field guide to take fishing with you with plastic cover in pictorial dj.. ISBN: 0701815604. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 8vo. FISHING AUSTRALIANA SPORT. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)


Price: AUD $15.20 ($13.24)
Add to cart 
19) Folklore of Australia
Stone, Walter - Introduced By

Sydney: Currawong, 1984. Pictorial Boards. Revised Edition. 4to. ISBN:0730102076. A revised and enlarged edition of 'Treasury of Australian Folklore'. 240pp., profusely illus. Very good in pictorial laminated boards.. ISBN: 0730102076. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. AUSTRALIANA. ... (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia)

Price: AUD $18.05 ($15.73)
Add to cart 
20) Brisbane Is a Garden
June Kelly

Brisbane Is a Garden
Penclaren House, 1982 weighs 437gms. 260x200mm An artists Impression Some discoloration of DJ front and rear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by June Kelley . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia)

Price: AUD $12.50 ($10.89)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 530
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 27 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations