Discount used books
SEARCH ART HISTORY


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2770)
Fine or New (585)
New (124)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (319)
$5-10 (1164)
$10-25 (1967)
$25-50 (1182)
$50-100 (566)
$100-250 (175)
$250-500 (40)
$500-$1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3058)
Paperback (2011)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2223)
With dust jacket (2490)
Signed (157)
With photos (1665)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (4047)
United Kingdom (813)
Australia (321)
Canada (187)
Netherlands (65)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Arts > Art History [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 5434
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 272 Next

1) The Aesthetic Adventure
Gaunt, William

The Aesthetic Adventure
Harcourt Brace,, 1945. Hardcover. Acceptable. Clean, tight book. Chipping and scuffing on the dust jacket. A history of the Bohemian movement in art and writing. Among the nineteenth century characters included are Baudelaire, Gautier, Whistler, Swinburne, Wilde, and Moore. Index. Sources. 269pp. Corner tear on last page of the index. Original price tag from The White House inside back cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States)



$8.00
2) Albrecht Altdorfer
Altdorfer, Albrecht

Konigsberg: Kanter Verlag, 1929. Wraps. Good but soiled cover & stained-text clean bright glossy paper. 16x12 cm. Altdorfer. On the cover-Kanter Bucher, 60 Bilder- inside on fep Sechzig Bilder, Mit enleitendem von Dr. Carl V. Lorck A small thin book with many plates of paintings. ... (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)


$25.00
3) Ame
Berquet, Gilles

Paris: Jean-Pierre Faur Editeur, 1995 A superb collection of erotic photographs. Preface by Alina Reyes. French text.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)

£95.00 ($189.86)
4) Adventures of America 1857 - 1900
Kouwenhoven , John A

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 1st.ed. thus 1938, Hardcover with tan buckram cloth and with the dust jacket ,tipped on title to cover and spine , unpaged. illustrated with black and white drawings by some of the best : Winslow Homer , Thomas Nast , A.R . Waud, F. Hopkinson Smith , C.D.Weldon , and many others . Some of the best wood block engraving of the time ,from one of the great publications of the time. In this book you will get to see rare wood blocks by Homer like the "Sharpstooter" one of the ... (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States)



$38.00
5) Angels
Wilson, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1980. G1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on the edges, some discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has previous owner's inscription written on the bottom right corner of the front loose endpaper, foxing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A feast for the eye, Angels also lifts the spirit and celebrates the universality of these winged messengers between God and man.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Ver... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)


$12.00
6) Angels
Wilson, Peter Lamborn

Angels
Good in Good dust jacket; 1980. 1st American edition, English Language. Lightly used - name/info written on endpaper - price clipped from DJ flap - red marker at bottom edge of book. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Pantheon Books; New York; First Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages ... (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States)




$9.00
7) Angel
Owens, W.M

Granada: Ediciones Actaeon, 1997 "How far would you have to fo to push an angel before she fell? Not just out of the sight of God, but until she knew the nature of depravity. Short erotic text illustrated with 12 superb explicit erotic hand printed on 270gsm velin archers by Alan Cox at Zink Edition with texts printed and bound in silk by bookworks of London. Limited to 50 copies only. A beautiful book.. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Michael Moor. Folio - over 12" - 1... (more information)

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
£500.00 ($999.25)
8) Angkor
Jacques, Claude; Dumont, Rene (collaborator)

Angkor
Very Good. Hardcover. 1st English edition; large 'coffee-table' hardcover with dustjacket 1999 Konemann. Light scratches to jacket. White paint flecks at bottom board edges. Otherwise very clean; no marks in text; pages bright; binding tight. 191 pages; Index; Glossary; Bibliography; Chronology; maps; color and black-and-white photos, illustrations, and plans. Language: English. Preface by Federico Mayor. Photography by Luc Ionesco, Jacqueline and Guy Nafilyan. Relevant New York Times article from 2001 laid... (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States)

$45.00
9) ANSEL ADAMS
White , Minor

New York: NYGS, 1972. 1st.ed.1972, 5th. printing 1982,Hardcover with dust jacket,117 plates with some text.Illustrated with black and white photography all full paged.Also a chronology on Adams and a selected bibliography on Adams.Condition ,Fine with a clear mylar cover on the DJ. ISBN: 0821207210. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ansel Adams. 9"-11" Tall. Ansel Adams / Photography. ... (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States)


$30.00
10) APOLLO
Kerrod, Robin

USA: Mallard Press, 1989 HB ed, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, VG/VG, 80pp, b/w & colour photographs. Apollo log, index. Unclipped DJ has minor rubing to edges and corners. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends, edges & corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. The history, development and achievements sof the Apollo space program in pictures and text. 900g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9&frac3... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)






$18.00
11) THE ARTS
Sporre, Dennis J

Paramus, Nj, U. S. A.. Prentice-Hall; 1st Edition; Near Fine. Trade Paperback. 0130469386 . Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper, else a NEW book. ; Brief history of the visual arts, music, theatre, dance, film, and architecture in Western civilization; 8vo; 323 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States)

$9.00
12) ARTE ARABE
Ahlenstiel-Engel, Dra. E(lizabeth)

Barcelona: Editorial Labor, S.A, (1932).. Translated by José Camón. Illustrated by 17 figuras y situacións (and maps) y 32 laminas. Segunda edition. c.1927. Colección Labor, Sección IV: Artes Plasticas No. 120. Taupe pattern boards printed green. 12mo. pp. 215, [1] colophon, [4] Ads. Indice. VG/Good/No price in mylar. Lightly edgeworn boards, foxed eps and jacket with edge and fold chipping, center spine chip.. ... (more information)

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States)






$15.00
13) The Arts
Sporre, Dennis J

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130469386 Book absent of markings. Cover shows light edge wear. Interior evidences only gentle use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.49
14) Ancient Art
Faure, Elie

Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co. 1937. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. 306 pp. Clean. Light friction/edgewear to HC. Light mellow hue to interior. Many B&W photographs. . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$15.00
15) THE ARTS
HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON

New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good + DJ. Dr. Van Loon's vastly researched and ambitious work on the backround, and history to understanding the arts. Wonderful illustrations, many in full color. He covers: painting, architecture, music, sculpture, and the minor arts. Beginning with the Cave drawings of 25,000 B.C., through the art of Egypt, Babylon, and Chaldea; at the Athens of Pericles; amid the mysterious remains of Etruscan art; in Byzantium and medieval Russia; in the... (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$23.50
16) African Art
DuBose, Jeanette

Ankrum Gallery, Los Angeles, 1974. Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers. Oblong, unpaginated, Slight damage to head of spine. Catalogue of an exhibition of African art collected by Jeanette DuBose held at the Ankrum Gallery in Los Angeles from February 17-28, 1974. There are 72 color and black & white plates. Signed by Ms. DuBose on the introduction page.... (more information)

Offered by Marbury Books Inc. (New York, United States)


$25.00
17) THE ARTS
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Simon & Schuster. 1937. Hardcover. B00005VGA4 . 1st Edition Hardback in hardback VG in red cloth. Inked out name on ep. Good DJ edgeworn w/ chips & rubbing opens into a map. Illust/ by author. 8vo.677pp. Index. Color and B&W illustrations. ; An ambitious work on the backround, and history to understanding the arts. Covers painting, sculpture, architecture, music and the minor arts . ... (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States)





$17.50
18) The Arts
Hendrik Willem Van Loon

The Arts
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1937. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. The inside of the Dustjacket unfolds into a large map of the arts, drawn by the author, suitable for framing. Board comers are sharp, pages are slightly foxed at edges, but are bright, clean and unmarked, and illustrations are incredible. The book contains over 70 hand-drawn illustrations in the text as well as over 80 in color and wash. "In the space of nearly 700 pages and with the lively aid of the m... (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States)

$13.00
19) THE ARTS
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Simon & Schuster. 1937. Hardcover. B00005VGA4 . 2nd Edition. Hardback in hardback VG in red cloth. Inked out name on ep. Good DJ edgeworn w/ chips & rubbing opens into a map. Illust/ by author. 8vo.677pp. Index. Color and B&W illustrations. ; An ambitious work on the backround, and history to understanding the arts. Covers painting, sculpture, architecture, music and the minor arts . ... (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States)





$17.50
20) The Appreciation of Art
Heuhaus, Eugen

Ginn and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. Maroon covers with gilt lettering, decoration on FC and spine. Spine suntanned. Frayed at corners and at top and bottom of spine. Interior pp clean with darkened hue Solid binding. 1924. A text for students who feel the need for a reasoned presentation of the fundamental principles that underlie the theory and the practice of all the arts. Contents: The Artist and the Public; The Beginnings of Art-The Classic Example; The Utilitarian Bas... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)


$5.50
Results 1 - 20 of 5434
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 272 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations