Discount used books
SEARCH DRAWING & PAINTING


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1552)
Fine or New (340)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)
$5-10 (580)
$10-25 (1324)
$25-50 (526)
$50-100 (134)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (9)
$500-$1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1543)
Paperback (1009)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1355)
With dust jacket (1110)
Signed (68)
With photos (771)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1673)
United Kingdom (772)
Canada (317)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Arts > Drawing & Painting [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2762
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 138 Next

1) Aesthetics
R C Gupta (Ed)

Youths Art and Culture Circle Fifties magazine printed in Bombay in English. A fairly international outlook as it covers trends in English sculpture, Chinese posters, contemporary American painting and French and Italian art as well as Art in India and Indonesia. Covers are rather grimy and there is a split to spine otherwise good with plenty of illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)


£8.00 ($15.99)
2) Airflow
Castle, Philip

New York, New York: Perigee. Very Good. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0399504958 . 1980. First edition. Softbound. Book in very good condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 95pp, no index.Cover slightly edge worn. Castles' aerodynamic art: airplanes, cars, women, and combinations there of.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States)

$10.00
3) The Arts
Hendrik Willem Van Loon

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. lightly rubbed, former owner's bookplate on ffep, edges of pages slightly foxing else clean & tight . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art - Drawing & Painting ; Art History ; Sculpture ; Architecture. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)





$6.75
4) Adventures in Art
Chapman, Laura H

Worcester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Davis Pubns, 1994. Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Never used, stored on shelf. Cover has minor scratches/spots from contact with other books; school stamp inside cover. Pages are immaculate. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)


$18.95
5) THE ARTS
HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON

New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good + DJ. Dr. Van Loon's vastly researched and ambitious work on the backround, and history to understanding the arts. Wonderful illustrations, many in full color. He covers: painting, architecture, music, sculpture, and the minor arts. Beginning with the Cave drawings of 25,000 B.C., through the art of Egypt, Babylon, and Chaldea; at the Athens of Pericles; amid the mysterious remains of Etruscan art; in Byzantium and medieval Russia; in the... (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$23.50
6) The Arts
Hendrik Willem Van Loon

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art - Drawing & Painting. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)


$6.75
7) Art in America

New York, 1963 144 pages. 50th Anniversary issue; hardcover edition. Includes articles on American art from the Spanish colonial era to the 20th century; artists at Cape Canaveral; Ansel Adams; Joseph Stella; Gaston Lachaise.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Art periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States)


$10.00
8) Arteffects
Green, Jean Drysdale

Lakewood, New Jersey: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Near Fine. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0823025292 . 1993, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, First Printing, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no PO marks, many color photographs, 208 pages, indexed, 100's of cool effects and how you can achieve them.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States)


$22.00
9) ANATOMY FOR ARTISTS
Marsh, Reginald

ANATOMY FOR ARTISTS
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1970. Tall card covers. 209 pp. Illustrations. Some faint creasing to top corner of front cover otherwise Fine.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)
$10.95
10) Anatomy for the Artist
Barcsay, Jeno

Good with no dust jacket; 1978. Aged with mild edge discoloration - unmarked. ; Hardcover; Octopus Books; London; 4th Impression; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 343 pages ... (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
11) Advertising and the Artist
Ashley Havinden

The Studio, 1956 Art and design in advertising by one of leading exponents of the 20th century. In transparent tissue wrapper. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)

£35.00 ($69.95)
12) Asiatic Art
Visser, H.F.E

Asiatic Art
Amsterdam: De Spieghel Publishing Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 1950. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. First Edition Hard cover black cloth Book near mint No jacket PO a little corner wear Date estimated Book plate inside front cover Extensive info on each plate Estimated date description collection owner Covers lacquers painting jade.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States)




$55.00
13) Atlas of Anatomy for Artists
Schider, Fritz

Dover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. 1957 Very Good/None, Hardbound, illustrated, oversized, was library book. Wonderful artists tool- the muscles and bones as a base an the flesh-how it lies and why! 189 pgs. 11x8 . ... (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States)

$20.00
14) Ars Austriae
Bruno Grimschitz

Kunstverlag Wolfrum, 1960 23 pages of text by the author contextualising the 244 pages of B&W reproductions and photographs of Austrian art that follow. Jacket is tatty at top and bottom but interior is unmarked and fresh.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)


£17.00 ($33.97)
15) Antonio Barone: American 1889-1971
Pisano, Ronald

Antonio Barone: American 1889-1971
Portland, Me: Barridoff Galleries, 1985 Unpaginated. American portraitist and mural painter; vice president of National Academy of Design... Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Auction Catalogue. ... (more information)

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States)
$14.00
16) The Battle of the Amazons
Leo Van Puyvelde

Longmans Green and Co, 1950 Large format (340mm x 260mm) 16pp book devoted to one painting - The Battle of the Amazons by Rubens. Colour reproductions of the whole picture plus 6 others focusing on particular details. Good clean copy in edgeworn jacket.. Card. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)

£6.00 ($11.99)
17) Aubrey Beardsley
Reade, Brian

London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1966 18 pages having an essay and catalogue entries for the 50 full-page illustrations that follow. Published on the occasion of the Beardsley Exhibition at the V&A in 1966. Front wrapper a bit darkened.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. Exhibition Catalogue. ... (more information)

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States)
$12.00
18) Bedtime
Warnick, Elsa

Bedtime
Stock photo.
New York: Browndeer Press/Harcourt Brace, 1998. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks, PO's name on fep. At bedtime a child puts away the toys, uses the potty chair, takes a bath, puts on pajamas, and retires to bed with teddy bear, blanket and favorite book. . ISBN: 0152014713. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States)

$14.92
19) Bernardo Bellotto 1720-1780

1957 "An exhibition of paintings and drawings from The National Museum of Warsaw, arranged in association with the Polish Government and held at The Walker Art Gallery Liverpool : June-July, 1957." 32pp plus 28 plates.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.99)
20) THE ACRYLIC BOOK
Liquitex

Easton, PA: Binney & Smith Inc., 1998. Second edition in plain stapled sheets. No covers as issued. 64 pp. Very Good.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)
$12.95
Results 1 - 20 of 2762
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 138 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations