Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30333)Fine or New (4913)
New (688)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11675)$5-10 (20476)
$10-25 (23534)
$25-50 (6085)
$50-100 (2676)
$100-250 (1209)
$250-500 (243)
$500-$1,000 (87)
Over $1,000 (44)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34155)Paperback (27234)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15493)With dust jacket (31027)
Signed (2073)
With photos (13836)
Filter by subject:
Religion- General (66029)Christianity General (2057)
Self Help - General (1904)
Biography General (1229)
General History (833)
Philosophy General (818)
Spiritual/Inspirational (725)
fiction (general) (473)
General New Age (428)
Reference General (414)
Filter by country:
United States (49670)Canada (8624)
United Kingdom (6269)
Australia (1024)
New Zealand (408)
Ireland (33)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
S Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes under the spell of a Hindu cult leader, she flees her safe suburban existence to become a pilgrim at his ashram in Arizona. The novel consists of letters from Sarah to her husband, her small daughter, her mother and brother, her dentist and her shrink. Updike's comic satire about a woman whose consciousness undergoes a radical change is loosely based on Hawthorne's THE SCARLET LETTER.
New York: Knopf, 1988. The thirteenth novel of National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize winner Updike features 42-year-old Sarah Worth, who leaves her family and friends in New England to join a religious commune in Arizona; First Printing of the First Edition; Very Fine (unread) in Very Fine dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$21.75
|
| 2) |
S Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes under the spell of a Hindu cult leader, she flees her safe suburban existence to become a pilgrim at his ashram in Arizona. The novel consists of letters from Sarah to her husband, her small daughter, her mother and brother, her dentist and her shrink. Updike's comic satire about a woman whose consciousness undergoes a radical change is loosely based on Hawthorne's THE SCARLET LETTER.
New York: Knopf, 1988. The thirteenth novel by one of America's acknowledged master writers features New Englander Sarah Worth who has fallen in love with a Hindu religious leader and has left her husband and daughter to join a commune in Arizona; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$17.60
|
| 3) |
New York: Church Hymnal Corporation, 1985. 960 pages. Includes index, service music, Composers, Arrangers & Sources for Service Music, Index of First Lines. Previous owner's name handwritten on front endpaper. Otherwise, no apparent defects inside or out!. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Mayer's Market (Iowa, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 4) |
Racine Wisconsin: Whitman, 1985 Blue glossy illustrated padded boards with just slight corner bumps. Interior FINE, No marks, No writing, No tears. PERFECT! What a lovely book of prayers for children. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rachel Taft Nixion. ... (more information)
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 5) |
Psychic Press , 1990 NR FINE 1990 1ST IMPRESSION 1st PSYCHIC PRESS PAPERBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER. A CLASSIC OF NATIVE INDIAN WISDOM/SPIRITUALITY, MORE RELATED TITLES AVAILABLE. A MARVELLOUS RESOURCE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/RUBBING TO COVER ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED & EXCELLENT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK HISTORY COLLECTION. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertforshire, United Kingdom) |
£26.99
($52.85)
|
| 6) |
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr 611 pages; includes Psalter and Articles of Religion. White leather covers with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out; white silk place marker; bright gilt on page edges; comes in original box.. Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 7) |
Pelican, 1969 VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1969 PELICAN PAPERBACK, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER AND INTRO. COMPREHENSIVE OUTLINE OF MODERN THEOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTORS, BARTH, BONHOEFFER, TILLICH, BULTMANN IN THE FACE OF SCIENTIFIC CHALLENGE.LIGHT PAGE TAN ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED AND SPINE UNCREASED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertforshire, United Kingdom) |
£5.99
($11.73)
|
| 8) |
THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY, 1937. Pocket size book in black leather . Coronation Edition with date May 1937 and Coronation on cover. Happy to answer any questions and will gladly email a scan of book. Full-Leather. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Will Cook Books (United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($58.74)
|
| 9) |
The 12 Austin, TX: Sweet Publishing Co., 1963. Light edge wear, previous owner's name inside front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 10) |
10.5 Little, Brown & Company; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. UNREAD, square, crisp, minor rub & bumps on edge of bds, DJ not clipped, moderate shelf rub. no sun. no damp .no ink. Here is a book that confronts the fundamentals of Christian history, not only movingly capturing the powerful interpaly between culture and religion, but dealing fully and frankly with thr most challanging of all issues - the permissible limits of sexuality within the Roma... (more information)
Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) |
$6.90
|
| 11) |
666 Tyndale House , 1974. Scratch on cover. Illus, 285pp.. 12th Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 12) |
666 Illinois: Tyndale House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light edgewear, friction wear to covers. Mellow interior. . ... (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 13) |
666 Second Coming, 1970. Good copy of this 1970 book - 285 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Illustrated - . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
$3.75
|
| 14) |
666 Second Coming, 1974. Very-Good copy of this 1970 book - 285 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Illustrated with photos . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
$3.75
|
| 15) |
666 Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1970. Religion,. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Religion. ... (more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 16) |
Abbeys Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks and wear. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, scratches, and dirt. Pages have a few light dirt smudges, but are otherwise clean and tight. Pull-out map is missing! More than 100 black-and-white photos and drawings. Includes: Glastonbury, Malmesbury, Sherborne, Abingdon, Evesham, Tewkesbury, Deerhurst, Winchcombe, Muchelney, Shrewsbury, Reading, Usk, Much Wenlock, Montacute, Neath, Basingwerk, Hailes, ... (more information)
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 17) |
The Abbot London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1906. FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 124 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. "The Abbott centres upon the story of Mary Queen of Scots. 'It can be specifically dated,' writes Dr. Melville Clark in his Preface as falling in the eleven months between the battle of Carberry on 15th June 1567, followed two days later by Queen Mary's imprisonment and the battle of Langside on 13th May 1568, followed three days later by the queen's setting sail for England.' It is a se... (more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada) |
$99.95
|
| 18) |
The Absolutes Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2002. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear.. Now protected in mylar. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 19) |
AD 1980 Lutterworth, 1966 "The road to Christian unity...Will the churches in Britain be united by Easter Day 1980...the hope of the famous resolution passed at the 1964 Nottingham Conference on Faith and Order...the issues to be resolved.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.79)
|
| 20) |
ADAM New York: The John DAY COMPANY, 1960. This 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with green and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 143 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$11.00
|









